Logan High School Showcase Show Choir Competition Rundown - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Logan High School Showcase Show Choir Competition Rundown

Posted:
LA CROSSE, Wisconsin (WXOW) - Show choirs from 12 high schools and six middle schools will be competing at the annual Logan Showcase on February 8th and 9th.
 
Logan High School's Classy Ladies kick off the weekend's entertainment at 5:30 Friday night. Competing middle school choirs are from Holmen, Lincoln/SOTA II/Coulee Montessori, Logan, Longfellow, Onalaska and Sauk Prairie.
 
High school competition gets underway Saturday morning at 8:00 a.m..  Junior varsity show choirs will fill the schedule during the morning and varsity show choirs will begin around noon. Finals begin at 7:00 p.m. La Crosse Central's Grand Central Station returns as the reigning Grand Champion from last year; schools competing to claim the title this year are from Altoona, Holmen, Marshall, Mitchell, Onalaska, Sauk Prairie, St. Francis, Waconia, Washington Height and Hastings.
 
Logan's Class Act will perform as  the judges do their scoring at the end of the preliminary session and at the end of the final round of competition.
 
All events take place at Logan High School, 1500 Ranger Drive. Admissions are as follows:
Friday -All Admissions: $5.00
Saturday - Students w/ID: $5.00
Day only $10.00
Finals only $10.00
All Saturday $15.
 
Friday Night
5:30 PM – La Crosse Logan "The Classy Ladies"
5:50 PM – Lincoln/SOTA II/Coulee Montessori Middle School "7th Grade Show Choir"
6:10 PM – Logan Middle School "Show Choir"
6:30 PM – Onalaska Middle School "In The Middle"
6:50 PM – Sauk Prairie Middle School "Middle Level Motion"
7:10 PM – Holmen Middle School "Midwest Connection"
7:30 PM – Lincoln/SOTA II/Coulee Montessori Middle School "8th Grade Show Choir"
7:50 PM – Longfellow/LDI Middle School "Junction"
8:10 PM – Onalaska Middle School "Top O' The Middle"
8:30 PM – La Crosse Logan "The Class Act"
Saturday
 
8:00 AM – La Crosse Central "Central Connection"
8:25 AM – Reedsburg "CoroDonna"
8:50 AM – Hastings "Divaz"
9:15 AM – Altoona "Enginuity"
9:40 AM – Cedar Rapids Washington "Vivace"
10:05 AM – Morning Break (10 Minutes)
10:15 AM – Onalaska "Express"
10:40 AM – Hastings "Upstage Revolution"
11:05 AM – Waconia "The Current"
11:30 AM – Cedar Rapids Washington "Celebration"
11:55 AM – Lunch (11:55 AM – 12:40 PM)
12:40 PM – Altoona "Locomotion"
1:05 PM – Reedsburg "Choraliers"
1:30 PM – Sauk Prairie "Executive Session"
1:55 PM – Marshall "Tiger Drive"
2:20 PM – Mitchell "Friend De Coup"
2:45 PM – Cedar Rapids Washington "Momentum"
3:10 PM – Afternoon Break (10 Minutes)
3:20 PM – St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers"
3:45 PM – Holmen "Midwest Express"
4:10 PM – Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
4:35 PM – Waconia "Power Company"
5:00 PM – La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
5:25 PM – La Crosse Logan "The Class Act"
5:50 PM – Solo/Ensemble Competition Winners
6:10 PM – Afternoon Awards
6:30 PM – Dinner (6:30 PM – 7:30 PM)
7:30 PM – La Crosse Logan "Classy Ladies"
7:55 PM – Finalist #1
8:20 PM – Finalist #2
8:45 PM – Finalist #3
9:10 PM – Finalist #4
9:35 PM – Finalist #5
10:00 PM – Finalist #6
10:25 PM – La Crosse Logan "The Class Act"
10:50 PM – Awards
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.