Ona Girls drop in latest basketball poll - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Ona Girls drop in the latest basketball poll

ONALASKA, Wisconsin (WXOW) - The Onalaska Girls Basketball team slipped four spots in this week's basketball poll.

The Hilltoppers sit at number 7 in the poll from the number 3 spot the week before following a double overtime loss to Holmen in an MVC contest on Thursday.

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 25, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week

Division 1

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. De Pere (8);22-0;80;1
2. Oak Creek;21-1;72;2
3. Kimberly;20-2;56;5
4. Divine Savior;19-3;54;7
5. Hamilton;20-2;40;3
6. Mukwonago;20-2;39;4
7. Verona Area;18-4;29;8
8. Milwaukee Riverside University;18-4;25;9
9. Superior;19-3;19;6
10. Janesville Parker;19-3;12;10

Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Hamilton 7, Franklin 4, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 3.

Division 2

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. New London (8);22-0;80;1
2. New Berlin Eisenhower;20-2;70;2
3. Pius XI;19-3;59;T4
4. Monona Grove;20-2;53;T4
5. Beaver Dam;19-3;50;6
6. Wilmot Union;20-2;37;T7
7. Onalaska;19-3;31;3
8. Edgewood;18-4;18;9
(tie) Whitewater;19-3;18;T7
10. Baraboo;19-3;11;10

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 6, Pewaukee 6, Plymouth 1.

Division 3

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Neillsville (8);22-0;80;1
2. Kewaunee;21-1;66;3
3. East Troy;21-1;62;2
4. Xavier;21-1;57;4
5. Brodhead;21-1;47;5
6. Ladysmith;20-2;34;6
7. Fox Valley Lutheran;19-3;30;7
8. Oostburg;18-4;24;8
9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood;19-3;18;9
10. Racine St. Catherine's;18-4;10

Others receiving votes: Sheboygan Falls 8, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4.

Division 4

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Cuba City (6);21-1;76;1
2. Colfax;21-1;69;2
3. Algoma (1);20-2;65;3
4. Lourdes Academy;19-3;50;5
(tie) The Prairie School (1);20-2;50;4
6. Weyauwega-Fremont;18-3;37;6
7. Amherst;18-4;28;8
8. Oconto;18-4;23;10
9. Marathon;19-3;20;9
10. Cameron;19-3;10;7

Others receiving votes: Reedsville 5, Saint Mary's Springs 4, Mineral Point 2, Markesan 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Heritage Christian (6);20-2;76;2
2. Barneveld;21-1;67;3
3. Assumption (1);21-1;63;1
4. South Shore (1);22-0;54;5
5. Owen-Withee;19-3;48;4
6. Potosi;19-3;37;6
7. Fall River;21-1;28;7
8. Benton Shullsburg;20-2;26;8
9. Lake Country Lutheran;20-2;21;10
10. Newman Catholic;15-7;8;NR

Others receiving votes: Randolph 6, Clayton 5, Seneca 1.

---

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.