HOUSTON, Minnesota (WXOW)-- Wisconsin's state wildlife animal is the white-tailed deer. According to the Wisconsin DNR, there are currently about 1.4 million deer statewide.
This time of year, that number is growing because deer are fawning.
Life sparks new found love.
"So you will see a doe walk two or three steps and then the fawn will walk two to three steps, so it is just neat to observe," said Mike Woodard.
Mike Woodard and family own a deer farm in southeastern Minnesota.
"I have been raising deer for almost 20 years and it has turned into a passion more than a hobby," said Woodard.
Currently, Root River Whitetails is raising about 57 deer.
The family says May to July is one of their favorite times of the year because it is fawning season.
"We have seen everything. Typically, it is twins. This year we had a lot of singles. A lot of the time it depends on nutritional things- if they are being cared for," said Woodard.
According to Outdoor Life, the average fawn weighs four to eight pounds at birth.
According to the DNR, fawns has approximately 300 spots.
"The spots are there for camouflage. They don't have any scent. They are just trying to hide from predictors," said Woodard.
Coyotes and wolves are the mother's main concern.
Fawns usually stay with their mom for one year and for the first couple of weeks, their only source of food is their mother's milk.
As the fawns continue to grow, they will soon have about a nine foot vertical and be able to run 40 miles per hour.
We were able to touch this fawn because it is on a deer farm.
However, the Wisconsin DNR recommends if you see a fawn in the wild, please leave it alone and do not touch it.
Deer will reject the fawn if it has a human sent and you don't want the mom to abandon it.
Fun Facts from Outdoor Life:
WITHIN THE NEXT TWO WEEKS 75 TO 80 PERCENT OF THIS YEAR'S FAWNS WILL BE ON THE GROUND. HERE ARE A FEW FAWN FACTS TO LAY ON YOUR HUNTING BUDDIES:
- DOES DROP THEIR FAWNS APPROXIMATELY 200 DAYS AFTER CONCEPTION
- FAWNS AVERAGE 6-8 LBS. AT BIRTH
- DOES BRED AS FAWNS (LAST YEAR'S) TYPICALLY HAVE A SINGLE FAWN
- DOES BRED AS 1.5 YEAR OLD AND OLDER TYPICALLY HAVE TWINS AND OCCASIONALLY TRIPLETS
- NEWBORN FAWNS TYPICALLY CAN STAND AND NURSE WITHIN 30 MINUTES
- FAWNS ARE CAPABLE OF WALKING WITHIN A FEW HOURS
- DOES GENERALLY MOVE THEIR FAWNS AWAY FROM THE BIRTHING SITE WITHIN 3 HOURS
- DOES WITH TWINS TYPICALLY STASH THEM IN THICK COVER IN SEPARATE LOCATIONS
- DOES USUALLY REMAIN WITHIN 100 YARDS OF THEIR FAWNS
- FAWNS SPEND 90 PERCENT OF THEIR TIME BEDDED FOR THE FIRST WEEKS OF THEIR LIVES
- NEWBORN FAWNS TYPICALLY NURSE 2 TO 3 TIMES DAILY; INCREASING TO 6 TO 8 TIMES OVER TIME
- NURSING TIMES AVERAGE 20 TO 30 MINUTES
- A 3-WEEK-OLD FAWN CAN OUTRUN MOST DANGER
- TWINS ARE USUALLY REUNITED AND BED CLOSE TO EACH OTHER BY 3-4 WEEKS OF AGE
- FAWNS BEGIN EATING VEGETATION AT 2-3 WEEKS OF AGE
- THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF SPOTS ON A FAWN IS 300
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at firstname.lastname@example.org.