Caledonia #1 in HS football poll - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota

Caledonia #1 in HS football poll

Posted:

Minneapolis, MINNESOTA (AP)  The three-time defending state champ Caledonia Warriors are ranked number one in Class AA in the latest Minnesota state prep poll.  Here's a look:

First-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

 

 

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (7) (2-0) 70 -

2. Minnetonka (3-0) 57 -

3. East Ridge (2-0) 56 -

4. Lakeville North (2-0) 47 -

5. Totino-Grace (2-0) 37 -

6. Maple Grove (2-0) 32 -

7. Wayzata (1-1) 20 -

8. Mounds View (2-0) 17 -

9. Prior Lake (1-1) 16 -

10. Rosemount (1-1) 14 -

 

Others receiving votes: Stillwater 10, Blaine 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Lakeville South 2, Osseo 1.

 

 

School Total Points Prv

1. Owatonna (4) (2-0) 74 -

2. Mankato West (3) (2-0) 70 -

3. Andover (2) (2-0) 52 -

4. Brainerd (2-0) 50 -

5. Bemidji (2-0) 45 -

(tie) Rogers (2-0) 45 -

7. Chaska (2-0) 43 -

8. Mahtomedi (1) (2-0) 41 -

9. Chisago Lakes (2-0) 17 -

10. St. Paul Central (2-0) 16 -

 

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Jefferson 14, Cambridge-Isanti 13, St. Thomas Academy 13, St. Michael-Albertville 12, Irondale 11, Spring Lake Park 7, Minneapolis Washburn 7, St. Cloud Apollo 7, St. Cloud Tech 5, Faribault 5, Monticello 3.

 

 

School Total Points Prv

1. Hutchinson (5) (2-0) 66 -

2. South St. Paul (2-0) 46 -

3. Kasson-Mantorville (2-0) 43 -

4. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1) (2-0) 41 -

5. Delano (2-0) 38 -

(tie) De La Salle (2-0) 38 -

(tie) Detroit Lakes (1) (2-0) 38 -

8. Becker (1-1) 15 -

9. Byron (2-0) 14 -

10. Waseca (2-0) 12 -

 

Others receiving votes: Orono 9, Thief River Falls 6, Fridley 6, Cloquet 5, Blake 4, Stewartville 4,

 

 

School Total Points Prv

1. Blue Earth Area (5) (2-0) 64 -

2. Rochester Lourdes (2-0) 60 -

3. New London-Spicer (2) (2-0) 56 -

4. Perham (2-0) 47 -

5. Foley (2-0) 33 -

6. Jordan (2-0) 30 -

7. Fairmont (2-0) 27 -

8. St. Peter (2-0) 21 -

9. Tri-City United (2-0) 15 -

10. Belle Plaine Holy Family Academy (2-0) 10 -

 

Others receiving votes: Duluth Marshall 7, Two Harbors 5, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 5, Minnehaha Academy 2, Annandale 2, Columbia Heights 1.

 

 

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (7) (2-0) 70 -

2. Moose Lake Willow River (2-0) 54 -

3. Hawley (2-0) 53 -

4. Osakis (2-0) 39 -

5. Holdingford (2-0) 30 -

(tie) Barnesville (2-0) 30 -

7. Minneota Lincoln HI (2-0) 29 -

8. Luverne (2-0) 20 -

9. Medford (2-0) 13 -

10. Maple Lake (2-0) 12 -

 

Others receiving votes: Sauk Centre 11, Concordia Academy-Roseville 7, Frazee 5, Jackson County Central 5, Martin County West 4, Paynesville 3.

 

 

School Total Points Prv

1. Mahnomen (7) (2-0) 78 -

2. Dawson-Boyd (2-0) 63 -

3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (2-0) 59 -

4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (2-0) 46 -

5. St. Clair (2-0) 38 -

6. Springfield (2-0) 35 -

7. Barnum (2-0) 29 -

8. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (2-0) 21 -

9. Adrian (2-0) 14 -

10. Blooming Prairie (1) (2-0) 11 -

 

Others receiving votes: Upsala/Swanville 10, Rushford-Peterson 9, Bethlehem Academy 9, Mayer Lutheran 8, Royalton 4, Wabasso 3, Lake Park-Audubon 2, Braham 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (8) (2-0) 96 -

2. Grand Meadow (1) (2-0) 83 -

3. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (2-0) 53 -

4. Kittson County Central (2-0) 50 -

5. Mountain Lake Area (1) (2-0) 47 -

6. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (2-0) 42 -

(tie) Edgerton Ellsworth (2-0) 42 -

8. Spring Grove (2-0) 33 -

9. Ada-Borup (2-0) 22 -

10. South Ridge (2-0) 21 -

 

Others receiving votes: Verndale 14, Nicollet 12, Ely 7, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6, Onamia 6, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 4, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3, Norman County East 3, Floodwood 2, Cass Lake-Bena 2, Lanesboro 1, Kelliher/Northome 1. <

AP-WF-09-11-13 2128GMT

 

Class A

 

Class 2A

 

Class 3A

 

Class 4A

 

Class 5A

 

Class 6A

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.