Caledonia remains on top in Minnesota Football Rankings - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Caledonia remains on top in Minnesota Football Rankings

Minneapolis (WXOW/AP) - Caledonia remains the clear favorite in Class 2A in this week's Associated Press state high school football poll.

The team received seven first place votes as they remained in the top spot.

The rankings show first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers.

Spring Grove moves up one spot to number six in the Class 9-man poll.

Here are the rankings:

 

Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Eden Prairie (6)(4-0)601
2. Maple Grove(5-0)535
3. Wayzata(3-1)416
4. East Ridge(4-1)353
5. Rosemount(4-1)317
6. Minnetonka(5-1)282
(tie) Osseo(4-1)288
8. Lakeville North(4-1)214
9. Totino-Grace(4-1)149
10. Prior Lake(3-2)9NR

Others receiving votes: Roseville 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Mounds View 1, Edina 1.

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Owatonna (7)(5-0)791
2. Chaska (1)(5-0)645
3. Brainerd(5-0)613
4. Bemidji(5-0)524
5. Rogers(5-0)467
6. Mankato West(4-1)356
7. St. Paul Central(5-0)309
(tie) Andover(4-1)302
9. St. Michael-Albertville(5-0)21NR
10. Mahtomedi(4-1)9NR

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech 5, Irondale 3, Rochester Mayo 2, Chisago Lakes 2, Tartan 1.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Hutchinson (7)(5-0)881
2. South St. Paul (2)(5-0)812
3. Kasson-Mantorville(5-0)674
(tie) De La Salle(5-0)673
5. Delano(5-0)525
6. Detroit Lakes(5-0)496
7. Becker(4-1)337
8. Waseca(5-0)278
9. Stewartville(5-0)209
10. St. Paul Highland Park(4-1)5NR
(tie) Hermantown(4-1)5NR

Others receiving votes: Fridley 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Belle Plaine-Holy Family Academy (4)(5-0)732
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1)(4-1)663
3. Tri-City United (2)(5-0)616
4. Rochester Lourdes(4-1)525
5. Foley(4-1)437
6. Blue Earth Area (1)(4-1)421
7. New London-Spicer(4-1)279
8. Jordan(4-1)17NR
9. Park Rapids(4-1)10NR
10. Perham(4-1)8NR
(tie) Watertown-Mayer(4-1)8NR

Others receiving votes: Aitkin 7, Duluth Marshall 6, Two Harbors 6, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4, Minnehaha Academy 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Columbia Heights 2, Proctor 2.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Caledonia (7)(5-0)701
2. Moose Lake-Willow River(5-0)602
3. Hawley(5-0)563
4. Holdingford(5-0)444
5. Barnesville(5-0)385
6. Minneota-Lincoln HI(5-0)366
7. Paynesville(5-0)237
8. Jackson County Central(5-1)209(tie)
9. Martin County West(5-0)178
10. Chatfield(5-1)139(tie)

Others receiving votes: Maple River 8.

Class A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Mahnomen (7)(5-0)701
2. Barnum(5-0)583
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's(5-0)534
4. Blooming Prairie(5-0)445
5. Adrian(5-0)406
6. Upsala-Swanville(5-0)308(tie)
7. Wabasso(5-0)268(tie)
8. Dawson-Boyd(4-1)252
9. Braham(5-0)16NR
10. Pine River-Backus(5-0)8NR

Others receiving votes: Rushford-Peterson 7, Wabasha-Kellogg 3, Red Lake County 3, Royalton 1, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1.

Class 9-MAN
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (9)(5-0)901
2. Kittson County Central (1)(5-0)842
3. Grand Meadow(5-0)813
4. Mountain Lake Area(5-0)684
5. Edgerton-Ellsworth(5-0)655
6. Spring Grove(5-0)457
7. Verndale(5-0)299
(tie) Nicollet(5-0)298
9. Ely(5-0)2010(tie)
10. Win-E-Mac(5-0)17NR

Others receiving votes: Floodwood 9, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 6, Ada-Borup 4, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2, Granada Huntley-East Chain-Truman 1. <<

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.