A.P. High School Basketball Polls - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

La Crosse, WIS. (WXOW)

A.P. High School Basketball Polls

Posted:

La Crosse, WIS. (WXOW) ------- Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 20, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Brookfield Central (10) 13-0 126 3

2. Germantown (2) 14-1 116 1

3. Neenah (1) 13-0 106 2

4. Milwaukee King 13-1 87 4

5. Milwaukee Riverside University 12-1 71 6

6. Homestead 11-1 62 5

7. Oshkosh North 11-2 46 7

8. Stevens Point 12-1 43 8

9. Madison Memorial 12-3 38 9

10. De Pere 9-3 11 10

Others receiving votes: Waukesha West 6, Kettle Moraine 3.

 

Division 2 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Mount Horeb (6) 11-0 112 2

2. Seymour (3) 10-1 101 5

3. Ashwaubenon (1) 11-2 100 3

4. Rice Lake 10-2 93 4

5. Wisconsin Lutheran (2) 11-2 71 7

6. Monona Grove (1) 10-1 64 6

7. West De Pere 8-2 63 1

8. New Berlin Eisenhower 13-1 54 8

9. La Crosse Central 10-2 19 9

10. Plymouth 11-3 11 NR

tie Whitefish Bay 10-4 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Holmen 8, Stoughton 7, Shawano Comm. 1. 

 

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Lodi (11) 10-0 126 1

2. Roncalli (2) 11-1 117 2

3. Laconia 14-0 92 4

4. Edgerton 12-0 90 3

5. Aquinas 10-2 78 5

6. Elk Mound 11-1 57 7

7. Marshall 8-3 49 8

8. West Salem 13-1 47 9

9. Lakeside Lutheran 11-1 27 6

10. Valders 11-1 9 NR

tie Lake Mills 11-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 7, Ripon 6, Peshtigo 1.

 

Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Dominican (13) 10-3 130 1

2. Mineral Point 12-0 113 2

3. Lourdes Academy 11-0 95 4

tie Racine St. Catherine's 10-2 95 3

5. Auburndale 11-1 82 5

6. Blair-Taylor 9-1 60 7

7. Abbotsford 11-1 37 6

8. Amherst 11-2 28 NR

9. Iola-Scandinavia 10-2 26 10

10. Brillion 9-3 20 8

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Academy 12, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 7, Pacelli 7, Mondovi 2, Cuba City 1.

 

Division 5 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (12) 11-1 128 1

2. Cassville (1) 10-0 111 2

3. Waupun Central Wis. Christian 9-0 100 3

4. Sheboygan Area Luth. 11-2 90 4

5. Catholic Central 9-2 74 6

6. Black Hawk 8-2 66 5

7. La Farge 12-1 46 8

8. Milwaukee Academy of Science 10-2 43 9

9. Wausaukee 10-2 28 10

10. Goodman-Pembine 12-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Williams Bay 5, Randolph 5, Owen-Withee 4, Washburn 3, Barneveld 3, Albany 2.

==================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep girls basketball poll for the week of January 20, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Kimberly (12) 13-0 128 1

2. Sheboygan North (1) 10-0 115 3

3. Arrowhead 13-1 85 6

4. Oak Creek 11-2 81 T4

5. Divine Savior 9-3 67 2

6. Superior 9-2 59 T4

7. Verona Area 13-1 49 9

8. Middleton 12-2 46 10

9. Brookfield Central 10-1 40 NR

10. Waukesha West 10-2 20 7

Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine 16, De Pere 6, D.C. Everest 2, Janesville Craig 1.

 

Division 2 

School Record Points Last Week

1. Notre Dame (11) 10-1 122 1

2. Pewaukee (2) 13-0 116 2

3. Pius XI 10-1 107 3

4. De Forest 12-0 87 4

5. Onalaska 10-0 71 6

6. Monona Grove 9-1 63 5

7. New Berlin West 11-2 44 8

8. Oregon 10-2 41 T9

9. Xavier 10-3 18 T9

10. Cedarburg 9-2 17 7

Others receiving votes: Whitefish Bay 16, New London 10, New Berlin Eisenhower 2, La Crosse Central 1.

 

Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Neillsville (13) 10-0 130 1

2. Brodhead 11-0 116 2

3. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 11-1 104 3

4. Marshall 12-0 84 4

5. Fox Valley Lutheran 8-1 74 5

6. Baldwin-Woodville 12-0 69 6

7. Hayward 10-0 47 8

8. West Salem 9-1 32 7

9. Clinton 8-2 20 9

10. Aquinas 8-3 14 10

Others receiving votes: Two Rivers (9-1) 9, Whitewater 6, Oconto Falls (7-1) 4, Lakeside Lutheran 4, Little Chute 1, Clintonville 1.

 

Division 4 

School Record Points Last Week

1. The Prairie School (9) 12-0 122 1

2. Algoma (4) 9-1 119 2

3. Colfax 9-0 97 4

4. Lourdes Academy 10-2 83 5

5. Amherst 8-1 72 3

6. Cuba City 9-1 71 6

7. Saint Mary's Springs 10-1 55 7

8. Ladysmith 7-1 40 9

9. Oconto 8-2 21 10

10. Eau Claire Regis 9-2 15 8

Others receiving votes: Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 8, Reedsville (10-1) 6, Marathon 3, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Bonduel (8-1) 1, Brookwood 1.

 

Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Barneveld (12) 13-0 127 1

2. Assumption 10-1 114 2

3. Heritage Christian 7-1 102 3

4. Newman Catholic (1) 10-2 90 4

5. South Shore 12-0 81 5

6. River Ridge 9-0 56 7

7. Owen-Withee 8-1 52 8

8. Randolph 9-1 37 9

9. Hillsboro 10-1 20 10

10. Fall River 9-1 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Clayton 16, Hilbert 1.

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.