Central moves up in latest Boy's Basketball poll - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Central moves up in latest Boy's Basketball poll

Posted: Updated:

LA CROSSE, Wisconsin (WXOW) - Central moved up three spots in this week's Division 2 Boy's Basketball poll by the Associated Press. The team, with a 12-2 record, was in ninth in last week's poll.

A number of other teams made the top 10 in their respective divisions.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau lands on the list in Divsion 3 after not being ranked previously.

Here's the list:

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 27, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week

Division 1

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Brookfield Central (10);14-0;109;1
2. Germantown;15-1;96;2
3. Neenah (1);14-0;92;3
4. Milwaukee King;13-1;73;4
5. Milwaukee Riverside University;14-1;66;5
6. Oshkosh North;13-2;54;7
7. Stevens Point;15-1;41;8
8. Madison Memorial;14-3;38;9
9. Kettle Moraine;13-2;14;NR
10. Waukesha West;12-3;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Racine Case 4, Homestead 4, De Pere 2, West Allis Central 1, Bay Port 1.

Division 2

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Mount Horeb (5);13-0;100;1
2. Seymour (3);13-1;95;2
3. Ashwaubenon;13-2;86;3
4. Rice Lake (1);11-2;80;4
5. Wisconsin Lutheran (2);13-2;76;5
6. La Crosse Central;12-2;48;9
7. Monona Grove;11-2;33;6
8. Plymouth;12-3;28;10
9. New Berlin Eisenhower;13-2;16;8
10. West De Pere;10-3;14;7

Others receiving votes: Shawano Comm. 7, Pulaski 6, Holmen 4, Union Grove 4, Stoughton 2, Messmer 2, Reedsburg Area 2, Kaukauna 1, Whitefish Bay 1.

Division 3

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Lodi (8);12-0;107;1
2. Roncalli (3);13-1;100;2
3. Edgerton;14-0;90;4
4. Elk Mound;14-1;62;6
5. Marshall;10-3;61;7
6. Laconia;15-1;53;3
7. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau;12-2;35;NR
8. Ripon;11-2;33;NR
9. Aquinas;10-4;17;5
10. West Salem;14-2;13;8

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Lake Mills 10, Valders 7, Peshtigo 6.

Division 4

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Dominican (11);12-3;110;1
2. Mineral Point;14-0;97;2
3. Lourdes Academy;13-0;90;3
4. Auburndale;13-1;75;5
5. Abbotsford;13-1;54;7
6. Amherst;11-2;44;8
7. Racine St. Catherine's;11-3;42;4
8. Iola-Scandinavia;11-2;34;9
9. Brillion;11-3;24;10
10. Brookfield Academy;11-4;13;NR

Others receiving votes: Blair-Taylor 11, Pacelli 6, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 4, Mondovi 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (8);14-1;107;1
2. Cassville (2);12-0;100;2
3. Catholic Central (1);11-2;84;5
4. Sheboygan Area Luth.;12-2;81;4
5. La Farge;14-1;54;7
6. Milwaukee Academy of Science;13-2;47;8
7. Waupun Central Wis. Christian;11-1;42;3
8. Wausaukee;11-2;41;9
9. Goodman Pembine;14-1;27;10
10. Owen-Withee;11-2;7;NR

Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 6, Williams Bay 4, Randolph 3, Port Edwards 2.

;
---

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.