Onalaska girls climbing in latest AP poll - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Onalaska girls climbing in latest AP poll

Posted: Updated:

LA CROSSE, Wisconsin (WXOW) - The Onalaska Girls Basketball team is making the right moves on the court, but also in the polls.  This week's AP poll shows the Hilltoppers in the number 3 spot with a perfect 13-0 record in Division 2. They were number 5 last week.

Check out the poll:

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 27, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week

Division 1

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Kimberly (8);14-0;107;1
2. Sheboygan North (3);12-0;98;2
3. Arrowhead;14-1;85;3
4. Oak Creek;13-2;81;4
5. Superior;12-2;56;6
6. Divine Savior;10-3;48;5
7. Verona Area;14-1;42;7
8. Middleton;13-2;37;8
9. Brookfield Central;12-1;31;9
10. Waukesha West;12-2;14;10

Others receiving votes: De Pere 4, Chippewa Falls 1, D.C. Everest 1.

Division 2

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Notre Dame (10);12-1;108;1
2. Pewaukee (1);14-0;100;2
3. Onalaska;13-0;81;5
4. Pius XI;11-2;74;3
5. Monona Grove;10-1;65;6
6. Xavier;12-3;46;9
7. De Forest;12-1;38;4
8. Whitefish Bay;12-2;28;NR
9. New Berlin West;11-3;21;7
(tie) New London;9-2;21;NR

Others receiving votes: Oregon 11, New Berlin Eisenhower 5, Cedarburg 4, La Crosse Central 2, New Richmond 1.

Division 3

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Neillsville (11);12-0;110;1
2. Brodhead;13-0;99;2
3. Kettle Moraine Lutheran;13-1;88;3
4. Marshall;13-0;71;4
5. Fox Valley Lutheran;10-1;61;5
6. Baldwin-Woodville;14-0;57;6
7. West Salem;11-1;30;8
8. Clinton;9-2;26;9
9. Two Rivers;11-1;14;NR
10. Hayward;11-1;13;7

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 12, Oconto Falls 6, Oostburg 5, Aquinas 5, Adams-Friendship 3, Little Chute 3, Whitewater 2.

Division 4

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. The Prairie School (7);14-0;103;1
2. Algoma (4);11-1;102;2
3. Colfax;10-0;83;3
4. Lourdes Academy;11-2;78;4
5. Cuba City;11-1;68;6
6. Saint Mary's Springs;12-1;54;7
7. Ladysmith;9-1;38;8
8. Oconto;10-2;30;9
9. Amherst;8-2;20;5
10. Regis;10-2;11;10

Others receiving votes: Reedsville 7, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Bonduel 2, Marathon 2, Fall Creek 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Barneveld (10);15-0;107;1
2. Assumption;12-1;99;2
3. Heritage Christian;8-1;86;3
4. Newman Catholic (1);11-2;77;4
5. South Shore;14-0;64;5
6. River Ridge;11-0;54;6
7. Owen-Withee;10-1;46;7
8. Randolph;12-1;37;8
9. Hillsboro;11-1;20;9
10. Clayton;10-1;9;NR

Others receiving votes: Fall River 4, Belmont 1, Goodman/Pembine 1.

---

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.