Holmen Boys BB leaps onto the latest AP hoops poll - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Holmen Boys BB leaps onto the latest AP hoops poll

Posted: Updated:
LA CROSSE, Wis. (WXOW) - The Holmen Boys basketball team consistently received votes this season for the polls, but never had enough to place in the top 10.  That changes this week.

The Vikings jumped to the number 7 spot with this week's poll.  They moved ahead of fellow MVC team Central who was number 8.

Here's the rest of the poll.   

Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 10, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week

Division 1

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Brookfield Central (12);17-0;120;1
2. Milwaukee King;17-1;99;4
3. Germantown;18-2;87;2
tie Neenah;16-1;87;3
5. Stevens Point;18-1;69;7
6. Oshkosh North;16-3;51;6
7. Madison Memorial;17-3;47;8
8. Kettle Moraine;16-2;35;9
9. Milwaukee Riverside University;15-3;28;5
10. Racine Case;13-3;25;10

Others receiving votes: Homestead 4, West Allis Central 4, Milwaukee Hamilton 3, Racine Park 1.

Division 2

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Mount Horeb (6);17-0;106;1
tie Seymour (3);17-1;106;2
3. Rice Lake (1);14-2;98;3
4. Wisconsin Lutheran (2);17-2;95;4
5. Ashwaubenon;16-3;64;6
6. Plymouth;15-3;41;8
7. Holmen;15-3;36;NR
8. La Crosse Central;14-3;34;5
9. Pulaski;15-3;23;NR
10. West De Pere;13-3;18;9

Others receiving votes: New Berlin Eisenhower 14, Union Grove 8, Whitefish Bay 6, Appleton Xavier 5, Monona Grove 2, Kaukauna 2, Pius XI 1, Stoughton 1.

Division 3

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Lodi (10);17-0;118;1
2. Roncalli (2);18-1;110;2
3. Elk Mound;17-1;93;4
4. Marshall;15-3;82;5
5. Edgerton;15-2;56;3
6. Aquinas;14-4;51;9
7. Laconia;18-2;43;6
8. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau;14-3;38;7
9. Peshtigo;16-1;20;NR
10. West Salem;15-4;12;10

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Ripon 11, Valders 6, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 6, Lake Mills 2, Brown Deer 1.

Division 4

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Dominican (12);15-3;120;1
2. Mineral Point;18-0;103;3
3. Lourdes Academy;17-0;99;2
4. Auburndale;18-1;84;4
5. Abbotsford;16-1;64;5
6. Racine St. Catherine's;14-4;59;6
7. Brookfield Academy;14-4;44;8
8. Blair-Taylor;15-2;34;9
tie Pacelli;14-2;34;10
10. Shioctin;12-4;9;NR

Others receiving votes: Amherst 4, Brillion 2, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 1, Mondovi 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (10);18-1;117;1
2. Cassville (1);17-0;109;2
3. Sheboygan Area Luth.;16-2;92;4
4. Catholic Central (1);14-3;78;3
5. Milwaukee Academy of Science;16-2;66;6
6. Wausaukee;16-2;65;7
7. La Farge;16-2;37;5
8. Goodman Pembine;17-2;31;8
9. Waupun Central Wis. Christian;14-3;28;9
10. Owen-Withee;15-3;11;10

Others receiving votes: Gilmanton 8, Bangor 6, Port Edwards 5, Black Hawk 3, Randolph 2, Williams Bay 2.

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.