Onalaska moves up in latest prep basketball poll - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Onalaska moves up in latest prep basketball poll

Posted: Updated:
 LA CROSSE, Wis. (WXOW) - The Onalaska Girls basketball team sports the only undefeated record of any team in this week's AP prep poll.  

It lands them in second place in Division 2, up from third last week.  The team received 94 votes compared to first place team Notre Dame, who pulled in 109.

Several other area teams made the list in their respective divisions.  Here they are:

-------------------                 

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 10, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week

Division 1

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Kimberly (9);17-0;108;1
2. Sheboygan North (2);17-0;101;2
3. Oak Creek;16-2;84;4
4. Superior;15-2;72;5
5. Arrowhead;17-2;60;3
6. Middleton;17-2;55;8
7. Divine Savior;14-3;53;6
8. Verona Area;17-2;32;7
9. Chippewa Falls;15-2;15;T10
(tie) De Pere;12-4;15;9

Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 4, Milwaukee King 2, Badger 1, Green Bay Southwest 1, Janesville Craig 1, Brookfield Central 1.

Division 2

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Notre Dame (10);15-1;109;1
2. Onalaska (1);17-0;94;3
3. Pius XI;14-2;89;4
4. Monona Grove;12-1;71;5
5. Pewaukee;16-1;69;2
6. Whitefish Bay;15-2;55;7
7. De Forest;16-1;42;8
8. New London;12-2;34;9
9. Xavier;14-4;17;6
10. Cedarburg;12-4;7;NR

Others receiving votes: New Berlin West 6, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Hortonville 3, New Richmond 3, La Crosse Central 2.

Division 3

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Neillsville (11);15-0;110;1
2. Brodhead;16-0;97;2
3. Fox Valley Lutheran;13-1;83;3
4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran;15-1;78;5
5. Marshall;15-1;57;6
6. Baldwin-Woodville;15-1;53;4
7. West Salem;15-1;51;7
8. Hayward;15-1;31;9
9. Oconto Falls;12-2;11;10
10. Clinton;11-3;9;8

Others receiving votes: Aquinas 7, Lakeside Lutheran 7, Oostburg 5, Arcadia 3, Whitewater 2, Adams-Friendship 1.

Division 4

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. The Prairie School (9);17-0;108;1
2. Colfax (1);14-0;95;2
3. Cuba City;16-1;76;4
(tie)Algoma (1);15-2;76;5
5. Lourdes Academy;15-2;72;3
6. Ladysmith;13-1;42;7
7. Saint Mary's Springs;15-2;39;6
8. Oconto;14-2;33;8
9. Amherst;12-2;23;T9
10. Reedsville;16-1;16;NR

Others receiving votes: Marathon 8, Regis 8, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Fall Creek 2, Brillion 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Barneveld (10);19-0;109;1
2. Heritage Christian (1);13-1;98;3
3. Assumption;15-2;80;2
4. South Shore;18-0;77;5
5. Owen-Withee;14-2;47;8
(tie) Hillsboro;13-2;47;7
7. Newman Catholic;13-4;42;4
8. Randolph;13-2;39;T9
9. Clayton;14-1;32;T9
10. River Ridge;14-2;25;6

Others receiving votes: Fall River 8, Goodman/Pembine 1.

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.