AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/17/14 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/17/14

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 17, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Brookfield Central (11) 20-0 110 1

2. Milwaukee King 19-1 97 2

3. Germantown 19-2 84 3

4. Neenah 19-1 74 4

5. Stevens Point 20-1 58 5

6. Oshkosh North 18-3 52 6

7. Madison Memorial 18-3 48 7

8. Kettle Moraine 18-2 34 8

9. Racine Case 16-3 28 10

10. Homestead 17-3 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Riverside University 8, Milwaukee Hamilton 2.

 

 Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Mount Horeb (7) 19-0 103 1tie

2. Seymour (2) 19-1 97 1tie

3. Rice Lake (1) 17-2 86 3

4. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 19-2 83 4

5. Ashwaubenon 18-3 64 5

6. Plymouth 17-3 46 6

7. La Crosse Central 17-3 32 8

8. Pulaski 17-3 30 9

9. West De Pere 17-3 29 10

10. Union Grove 17-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Whitefish Bay 5, Stoughton 5, Appleton Xavier 5, Holmen 5, Kaukauna 2.

 

 Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Roncalli (9) 19-1 108 2

2. Lodi (1) 18-1 91 1

tie Elk Mound (1) 19-1 91 3

4. Marshall 18-3 79 4

5. Edgerton 17-2 57 5

6. Laconia 19-2 48 7

7. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 17-3 40 8

8. Peshtigo 19-1 32 9

9. Aquinas 15-6 28 6

10. Poynette 16-4 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Valders 10, Freedom 5, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, Lake Mills 1, Lakeside Lutheran 1.

 

 Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. Dominican (11) 17-3 110 1

2. Mineral Point 21-0 97 3

3. Lourdes Academy 20-0 89 2

4. Auburndale 19-1 75 4

5. Abbotsford 18-1 61 5

6. Racine St. Catherine's 15-4 58 6

7. Pacelli 17-2 45 8tie

8. Brookfield Academy 16-5 23 7

9. Blair-Taylor 16-3 21 8tie

10. Amherst 14-5 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Brillion 5, Shiocton 4, Mondovi 3, Iola-Scandinavia 2, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 2, Necedah 1.

 

 Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (8) 19-1 106 1

2. Cassville (2) 20-0 99 2

3. Sheboygan Area Luth. 18-2 86 3

4. Catholic Central (1) 17-3 82 4

5. Goodman Pembine 18-2 59 8

6. Wausaukee 17-3 41 6

7. Milwaukee Academy of Science 17-3 38 5

8. Port Edwards 19-1 26 NR

9. Gilmanton 15-3 22 NR

10. La Farge 17-3 13 7

Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 8, Albany 5, Owen-Withee 5, Williams Bay 5, Newman Catholic 4, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 2, Randolph 1, Fall River 1, Bangor 1, Barneveld 1.

===================================

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep girls basketball poll for the week of February 17, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

 

 Division 1

School Record Points Last Week

1. Kimberly (9) 19-0 108 1

2. Sheboygan North (2) 19-0 96 2

3. Oak Creek 18-2 89 3

4. Superior 16-2 72 4

5. Arrowhead 18-2 69 5

6. Verona Area 18-2 46 8

7. Middleton 17-3 43 6

8. Divine Savior 15-4 30 7

9. D.C. Everest 18-2 18 NR

10. Chippewa Falls 16-3 11 9

Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 8, Milwaukee King 5, Badger 3, Janesville Craig (15-4) 2, Kettle Moraine 2, Green Bay Southwest 2, Franklin 1.

 

 Division 2

School Record Points Last Week

1. Notre Dame (8) 17-1 107 1

2. Onalaska (3) 19-0 100 2

3. Pius XI 16-2 86 3

4. Monona Grove 15-1 75 4

5. Pewaukee 18-1 67 5

6. De Forest 18-1 51 7

7. Whitefish Bay 15-3 33 6

8. Xavier 15-4 30 9

9. New London 14-3 29 8

10. Cedarburg 14-5 9 10

Others receiving votes: La Crosse Central 4, New Berlin Eisenhower 4, Wisconsin Lutheran 3, Hortonville 2, Beaver Dam 2, Merrill 1, New Berlin West 1, New Richmond 1.

 

 Division 3

School Record Points Last Week

1. Neillsville (10) 18-0 109 1

2. Brodhead 18-0 98 2

3. Fox Valley Lutheran (1) 16-1 87 3

4. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 17-1 78 4

5. Marshall 18-1 59 5

6. Baldwin-Woodville 17-1 51 6

7. Hayward 17-1 39 8

8. Oconto Falls 15-2 24 9

9. Lakeside Lutheran 18-0 15 NR

10. Clinton 14-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: West Salem 10, Oostburg 7, Whitewater 4, Arcadia 4, Aquinas 4, Adams-Friendship 2, Edgewood 1.

 

 Division 4

School Record Points Last Week

1. The Prairie School (9) 19-0 108 1

2. Colfax (1) 17-0 90 2

3. Algoma (1) 16-2 84 T3

4. Cuba City 18-1 82 T3

5. Lourdes Academy 17-2 70 5

6. Ladysmith 16-1 51 6

7. Oconto 16-2 45 8

8. Amherst 15-2 33 9

9. Saint Mary's Springs 16-3 13 7

10. Marathon 16-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Regis 6, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 5, Reedsville 4, Fall Creek 3.

 

 Division 5

School Record Points Last Week

1. Barneveld (11) 20-0 110 1

2. Assumption 17-2 96 3

3. South Shore 20-0 85 4

4. Heritage Christian 14-2 79 2

5. Randolph 16-2 64 8

6. Owen-Withee 15-3 44 5

7. Newman Catholic 14-5 37 7

8. Hillsboro 14-3 28 6

9. Fall River 14-3 20 NR

10. Clayton 15-2 13 9

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 11, Goodman/Pembine 5, Marion 5, Hilbert 3, Belmont 3, Loyal 2.

 

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.