2014 Minnesota Boys' State Tournament Glance - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

2014 Minnesota Boys' State Tournament Glance

Posted: Updated:
By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 4A
Wednesday, March 12
At Target Center
Quarterfinal

Tartan (23-6) vs. Hopkins (28-1), 10 a.m.

Shakopee (22-6) vs. Osseo (22-7), noon

Buffalo (23-6) vs. Lakeville North (24-5), 2 p.m.

St. Francis (24-5) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (23-6), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 13
Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 15
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

At Target Center
Championship

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Class 3A
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
Wednesday, March 12
Quarterfinal

St. Paul Central (22-3) vs. DeLaSalle (23-3), 10 a.m.

Marshall (24-4) vs. Orono (21-8), noon

Alexandria (15-11) vs. Austin (26-3), 2 p.m.

Cloquet (24-4) vs. Holy Family Catholic (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 13
At Target Center
Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 15
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

At Target Center
Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2A
At Target Center
Wednesday, March 12
Quarterfinal

New London-Spicer (19-10) vs. Annandale (23-6), 6 p.m.

St. Paul Academy (20-8) vs. Caledonia (27-2), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

East Grand Forks (20-9) vs. Esko (26-3), 6 p.m.

St. Peter (14-14) vs. Fairmont (24-4), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

At Target Center

Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 15
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinal losers, noon

At Target Center
Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Class 1A
At Williams Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
Thursday, March 13
Quarterfinal

Park Christian (22-9) vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (28-1), 11 a.m.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe (23-3) vs. Canby (25-4), 1 p.m.

Red Lake (23-7) vs. Maranatha Christian (25-3), 3 p.m.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (21-7) vs. Rushford-Peterson (29-1), 5 p.m.

Friday, March 14
Semifinal

Quarterfinal winners, noon

Quarterfinal winners, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 15
At Concordia Univ.
Third Place

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

At Target Center
Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WXOW. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Theresa Wopat at 507-895-9969. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.