Saturday's Local Scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Saturday's Local Scores

Posted: Updated:

Saturday's Local Scores

College Football:

UW-L 21, UW-Stout 7 - Eagles score two fourth quarter touchdowns to pull away; UW-L offensive leaders - Cummings: 14/23, 148 yards     passing, TD, INT; Hertrampf: 18 rushes, 137 yards, 2 TDs; Shewmon: 3 catches, 46 yards, TD

College Volleyball:

Viterbo University 3, Baker University 1 - Viterbo wins 25-12, 13-25, 25-16, 25-17

Viterbo University 3, Evangel University 0 - Viterbo wins 25-18, 25-10, 25-18; Viterbo now 28-4

College Soccer - Women:

Winona State University 6, Sioux Falls 1 - WSU now 12-1; team scored five second-half goals; 2 goals by Shauna Rodman, 2 goals by Darian Molter, goal by Nicole Sames, goal by Holly Berling

St. Thomas 4, UW-L 2 - Eagles now 3-5-5; Kelly Denk with a penalty kick goal, Kirsten Anderson with a goal

Viterbo 4, Grand View University 2 - Machometa (Viterbo): 4 goals today, making 10 in the last four games and 7 in last two games; 

    Viterbo now 13-2, 4-1 MCC

College Soccer - Men:

Grand View University 12, Viterbo 1 - Viterbo now 1-14, 0-5 MCC

College Cross Country - Drews/Neubauer Invitational, Ettrick Golf Course:

Mens Team Results - Top 15

1. University of Minnesota, 55

2. Iowa Central, 81

3. UW-La Crosse, 98

4. St. Olaf College, 99

5. Central College, 109

6. University of St. Thomas, 224

7. UW-Platteville, 253

8. Saint John's, 255

9. Minnesota State, 272

10. Minnesota Running Club, 295

11. Luther, 334

12. Hamline University, 379

13. Winona State University

14. Gustavus Adolphus, 392

15. Paradise Valley Community College, 426

Top 20 Individuals

1. Elisha Kipruto (Iowa Central), 24:31

2. Frankline Tonui (Iowa Central), 24:33

3. Grant Wintheiser (St. Olaf), 24:37

4. Eli Horton (Central College), 24:39

5. Jake Campbell (St. Olaf), 24:51

6. Ian LaMere (UW-Platteville), 24:57

7. Riley Macon (Minnesota), 24:58

8. Alex Ciesielski (UW-La Crosse), 25:03

9. Brad Woodford (Minnesota), 25:06

10. Cole O'Brien (Minnesota), 25:13

11. Garrett Kerska (UW-La Crosse), 25:15

12. Joel Walden (UW-Platteville), 25:16

13. Cole Decker (Central College), 25:17

14. Eric Colvin (Minnesota), 25:22

15. Matt Jergenson (Minnesota), 25:23

16. Blake Whalen (Iowa Central), 25:24.59

17. Tom Linner (UW-La Crosse), 25:24.60

18. Paul Escher (St. Olaf), 25:24.89

19. Kyle Hosting (Iowa Central), 25:26.32

20. Derek Wiebke (Minnesota), 25:26.69

Womens Team Results - Top 15

1. UW-La Crosse, 61

2. Winona State, 115

3. College of Saint Benedict, 175

4. University of St. Thomas, 181

5. University of Minnesota, 227

6. Luther, 246

7. Macalester, 259

8. Augustana, 275

9. Run n Fun-women, 314

10. Gustavus Adolphus, 318

11. Iowa Central, 347

12. Cornell College, 352

13. Nebraska Wesleyan, 363

14. UW-Platteville, 373

15. Minnesota Running Club, 391

Top 20 Individuals

1. Viola Kebenel (Iowa Central), 21:30

2. Laura Mead (UW-La Crosse), 21:36

3. Danielle Kunkel (UW-Platteville), 21:37

4. Kimber Meyer (Macalester), 21:38

5. Tricia Serres (Luther), 21:57

6. Erin Statz (St. Thomas), 22:10

7. Cara Donohue (Minnesota Running Club), 22:11

8. Jordan Skelly (Winona State), 22;15

9. Sanjuanita Martinez (Cornell College), 22;16.39

10. Manon Gammon-Deerin (Saint Benedict), 22:16.62

11. Natalie Powell (UW-La Crosse), 22:17

12. Alison Smyth (Run n Fun-women), 22:27

13. Ellen Smith (UW-La Crosse), 22:42

14. Jordan Paschke (Winona State), 22:45

15. Elizabeth Frick (UW-La Crosse), 22:46

16. Becca Sund (Augustana), 22:47

17. Laura Ettlin (Minnesota Running Club), 22:50.03

18. Sam Sunstrom (St. Cloud State), 22:50.46

19. Caitlin Fermoyle (Gustavus Adolphus), 22;52

20. Rebecca Zych (UW-La Crosse), 22:53

Powered by Frankly