G-E-T, Bangor make moves in hoops polls - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

G-E-T, Bangor make moves in hoops polls

Posted:
Once again, both the Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau boys and girls basketball teams are in the top 10 of this week's AP basketball poll.

The boys team sits in the number 10 spot in Division 3. The girls team remains where they did last week, in the number 8 position. They were both in the top 10 in earlier polls.

Meanwhile, the Bangor Cardinals boys team moved up one spot to number 3 in Division 5.

Here's the rest of the poll:

_______________________________________________
BOYS HS BASKETBALL

 
Here is the Associated Press Wisconsin prep boys basketball poll for the week of February 16, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Stevens  Point  (8)                                    19-1          106                    1
2.  Germantown  (2)                                          19-0          101                    2
3.  Milwaukee  King  (1)                                  17-2            87                    3
4.  Muskego                                                        19-1            74                    4
5.  Kimberly                                                      16-2            72                    5
6.  Neenah                                                          15-4            48                    7
7.  De  Pere                                                        17-3            43                    8
8.  Racine  Case                                                16-3            31                  10
9.  Kenosha  Indian  Trail                              17-3            15                    6
10.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University        16-3            11                    9
   Others receiving votes:
   Madison Memorial 11, Marquette University 5, Racine Horlick 1.

Division 2
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Kaukauna  (10)                  18-1          109                    1
2.  Seymour  (1)                      17-3            96                    3
3.  Pius  XI                              16-3            83                    4
4.  Mount  Horeb                      15-4            63                    5
5.  Stoughton                          16-3            54                    6
6.  Wisconsin  Lutheran        14-5            50                    2
7.  Rice  Lake                          14-5            49                    7
8.  Luxemburg-Casco              16-3            42                    8
9.  West  De  Pere                    15-5            27                    9
10.  La  Crosse  Central        15-4            21                  10
   Others receiving votes:
   Ashwaubenon 3, Beaver Dam 3, Milw. Washington 3, Sauk Prairie 1, Port Washington 1.

Division 3
School                                                    Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Prescott  (7)                                      18-1          102                    1
2.  Ripon  (2)                                            17-2            96                    2
3.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran  (1)        18-1            92                    3
4.  Poynette                                              16-2            70                    5
5.  Appleton  Xavier                                16-3            60                    6
6.  Freedom                                                17-2            48                    4
7.  Laconia                                                16-3            37                    7
8.  Brown  Deer  (1)                                  15-4            34                    8
9.  Arcadia                                                17-2            18                    9
10.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau            15-4            17    NR               

   Others receiving votes:
   Marshall 15, Brookfield Academy 6, Watertown Luther Prep 6, Waupun 3, West Salem 1.

Division 4
School                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Dominican  (10)                        16-2          107                    1
2.  Eau Claire Regis  (1)                 19-0            97                    2
3.  Mineral  Point                          17-0            89                    3
4.  Marathon                                    19-0            72                    4
5.  Racine  St.  Catherine's        14-3            63                    5
6.  Lourdes  Academy                      17-2            51                    7
7.  Brillion                                    17-2            48                    6
8.  Darlington                                18-1            35                    9
9.  Amherst                                      16-3            13                  10
10.  Wabeno-Laona                          17-1              9    NR               
   Others receiving votes:
   Howards Grove 8, Cuba City 8, Fall Creek 2, Melrose-Mindoro 2, Ozaukee 1.

Division 5
School                                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Wausaukee  (10)                                      17-1          108                    2
2.  Randolph  (1)                                          17-2            99                    3
3.  Bangor                                                      16-2            86                    4
4.  Port  Edwards                                          16-2            73                    1
5.  Frederic                                                  17-2            62                    5
6.  Gresham  Community                                17-2            48                    6
7.  Shullsburg                                              16-2            42                    7
8.  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian        15-5            24                  10
9.  Gilmanton                                                13-4            22                    9
10.  Washburn                                                17-2            10    NR               
   Others receiving votes:
   Seneca 9, Pecatonica 8, Young Coggs Prep 7, Eleva-Strum 5, Hustisford 2.

====================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

  Here is the Associated Press Wisconsin prep girls basketball poll for the week of February 16, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  D.C.  Everest  (10)        21-0        107          1                
  2.  Milwaukee  King  (1)      19-1        97            2                
  3.  De  Pere                            19-1        90            3                
  4.  Divine  Savior                18-2        70            4                
  5.  Janesville  Craig          18-2        60            6                
  6.  Sheboygan  North            17-2        58            5                
  7.  Waukesha  West                19-2        43            7                
  8.  Chippewa  Falls              19-1        36            8                
  9.  Germantown                      18-3        22            10              
10.  Verona  Area                    18-2        10            NR              
   Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Riverside University 9, Arrowhead 3.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Pius  XI  (11)                        21-0        110          1                
  2.  Cedarburg                              18-2        87            3                
  3.  De  Forest                              19-1        82            2                
  4.  Hortonville                          18-3        73            4                
  5.  Pewaukee                                18-3        61            6                
  6.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      18-3        52            5                
  7.  West  De  Pere                        17-4        45            9                
  8.  Union  Grove                          16-3        35            7                
  9.  Waterford                              17-2        22            NR              
10.  Seymour                                  17-5        16            8                
   Others receiving votes: Beaver Dam 8, Green Bay Southwest 7, Edgewood 3, Pulaski 3, Oregon 1.

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Whitewater  (10)                        20-0        108          1                
  2.  Adams-Friendship  (1)              19-1        98            2                
  3.  Lakeside  Lutheran                    20-0        87            3                
  4.  Durand                                          20-1        73            4                
  5.  Dodgeville                                  17-2        51            5                
  6.  Little  Chute                              17-3        50            6                
  7.  Xavier                                          16-4        42            7                
  8.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau      19-1        38            8                
  9.  Hayward                                        18-2        21            10              
10.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran        14-6        20            9                
   Others receiving votes: West Salem 7, Marshall 5, Fox Valley Lutheran 2, Freedom 1, Arcadia 1, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1.

Division 4
School                                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Cuba  City  (10)                                                    21-0        109          1                
  2.  Saint  Mary's  Springs  (1)                                18-1        99            3                
  3.  Cameron                                                                  19-1        75            5                
  4.  Bonduel                                                                  19-1        69            4                
  (tie)  Fall  Creek                                                      18-2        69            2                
  6.  Marathon                                                                19-1        62            7                
  7.  Kenosha  Saint  Joseph  Catholic  Academy      16-3        41            8                
  8.  Aquinas                                                                  16-3        25            9                
  9.  Algoma                                                                    15-4        23            6                
10.  Colfax                                                                    17-3        15            10              
   Others receiving votes: Menominee Indian 6, Eau Claire Regis 5, Markesan 4, Dominican 2, Auburndale 1.

Division 5
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (11)                              20-1        110          1                
  2.  Assumption                                      18-3        91            3                
  3.  South  Shore                                    18-2        77            4                
  4.  Fall  River                                      17-3        72            2                
  5.  Loyal                                                17-2        68            5                
  6.  Sheboygan  County  Christian      16-2        47            8                
  7.  Clayton                                            17-3        37            6                
  8.  Heritage  Christian                      17-2        35            9                
  9.  Benton  Shullsburg                        17-3        32            10              
10.  Belmont                                            15-5        12            7                
   Others receiving votes: Flambeau 9, Bangor 8, Siren 2, Hilbert 1.




Powered by Frankly