COPY-BC-BKH--Wis Girls Poll - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

COPY-BC-BKH--Wis Girls Poll

By .

. (AP) - BC-BKH--Wis Girls Poll,0716

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Final Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 23, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week

Division 1

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. D.C. Everest (9);22-0;90;1
2. Divine Savior;20-2;80;4
3. Sheboygan North;19-2;60;6
4. De Pere;20-2;49;3
5. Waukesha West;20-2;45;7
6. Milwaukee King;19-3;41;2
7. Chippewa Falls;21-1;37;8
8. Janesville Craig;19-3;31;5
9. Verona Area;20-2;27;10
10. Germantown;19-3;21;9

Others receiving votes: Arrowhead 7, Middleton 4, Milwaukee Riverside University 3.

Division 2

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Pius XI (9);22-0;90;1
2. Cedarburg;19-2;76;2
3. Hortonville;19-3;66;4
4. New Berlin Eisenhower;19-3;61;6
5. De Forest;20-2;54;3
6. West De Pere;18-4;36;7
7. Waterford;19-2;32;9
8. Pewaukee;18-4;31;5
9. Union Grove;18-3;30;8
10. Seymour;17-5;7;10

Others receiving votes: Beaver Dam 6, Pulaski 4, Green Bay Southwest 1, Edgewood 1.

Division 3

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Whitewater (8);22-0;88;1
2. Adams-Friendship (1);20-1;75;2
3. Lakeside Lutheran;22-0;74;3
4. Durand;21-1;62;4
5. Little Chute;19-3;41;6
6. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau;21-1;38;8
7. Dodgeville;18-2;36;5
8. Xavier;18-4;29;7
9. Hayward;20-2;20;9
10. Kettle Moraine Lutheran;16-6;17;10

Others receiving votes: West Salem 6, Arcadia 5, Freedom 2, Marshall 1, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1.

Division 4

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Cuba City (9);22-0;90;1
2. Cameron;21-1;75;3
3. Saint Mary's Springs;19-2;64;2
4. Bonduel;21-1;61;4(tie)
5. Marathon;20-1;55;6
6. Fall Creek;19-2;52;4(tie)
7. Aquinas;17-3;29;8
8. Algoma;17-4;23;9
9. Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy;18-4;18;7
10. Colfax;19-3;16;10

Others receiving votes: Regis 4, Markesan 4, Auburndale 2, Menominee Indian 1, Racine St. Catherine's 1.

Division 5

School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Barneveld (8);21-1;89;1
2. South Shore (1);20-2;71;3
3. Assumption;19-3;66;2
4. Fall River;19-3;58;4
5. Sheboygan County Christian;18-2;50;6
6. Heritage Christian;19-2;37;8
7. Loyal;18-3;36;5
8. Clayton;19-3;34;7
9. Benton Shullsburg;19-3;31;9
10. Flambeau;20-1;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Bangor 8, Belmont 2, Siren 2, Hilbert 1.

Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly