AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/23/15 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/23/15

Posted:
As the season winds down, area basketball teams are making a push in the rankings in the latest AP prep polls.

In Division 5, the Bangor Boys slide into the number 2 position. They were in third last week.

On the girls side, G-E-T jumps two spots to number 6 in Division 3. Aquinas also moves up one spot to number 7 in Division 4.

Below are both polls.

--------------------------------------------

BOYS HS BASKETBALL
 
Here is the Associated Press Wisconsin prep boys basketball poll for the week of February 23, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Stevens  Point  (6)        20-1        86            1                
  2.  Germantown  (2)              21-0        83            2                
  3.  Milwaukee  King  (1)      19-2        72            3                
  4.  Muskego                            20-1        60            4                
  5.  Neenah                              17-4        43            6                
  6.  Kimberly                          17-3        38            5                
  7.  De  Pere                            18-3        36            7                
  8.  Racine  Case                    17-3        29            8                
  9.  Madison  Memorial          16-5        18            10(tie)    
10.  Racine  Horlick              17-3        17            NR              
   Others receiving votes:
   Milwaukee Riverside University 12, Kenosha Indian Trail 1.

Division 2

School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Kaukauna  (4)                    19-2        84            1                
(tie)  Seymour  (4)                  19-2        84            2                
  3.  Pius  XI  (1)                      17-3        68            3                
  4.  Stoughton                          18-3        59            5                
  5.  Rice  Lake                          16-5        47            7                
(tie)  Luxemburg  -  Casco      17-4        47            8                
  7.  Mount  Horeb                      16-5        35            4                
  8.  Wisconsin  Lutheran        15-6        20            6                
  9.  West  De  Pere                    16-6        13            9                
(tie)  Ashwaubenon                  16-5        13            NR              
   Others receiving votes:
   Milw. Washington 10, Sauk Prairie 7, Port Washington 4, Beaver Dam 4.

Division 3
School                                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Prescott  (6)                                    20-1        85            1                
  2.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran  (1)      20-1        77            3                
  3.  Poynette                                            18-2        61            4                
  4.  Ripon                                                  18-3        56            2                
(tie)  Appleton  Xavier  (1)                  18-3        56            5                
  6.  Brown  Deer  (1)                                17-4        36            8                
  7.  Freedom                                              18-3        34            6                
(tie)  Laconia                                          17-3        34            7                
  9.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau            17-4        21            10              
10.  Arcadia                                              18-2        19            9            
    
   Others receiving votes:
   Brookfield Academy 7, Marshall 6, Waupun 3.

Division 4
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Regis  (4)                                        21-0        79            2                
  2.  Dominican  (1)                                 17-3        76            1                
  3.  Mineral  Point  (1)                             19-0        72            3                
  4.  Racine  St.  Catherine's  (2)               16-3        66            5                
  5.  Marathon  (1)                                   20-0        63            4                
  6.  Lourdes  Academy                            18-2        49            6                
  7.  Darlington                                        19-2        26            8                
  8.  Wabeno  Laona                                 18-1        23            10              
  9.  Brillion                                             18-3        19            7                
10.  Amherst                                            17-4        5              9                
   Others receiving votes:
   Cuba City 4, Melrose-Mindoro 4, Fall Creek 4, Howards Grove 3, Ozaukee 1, Phillips 1.

Division 5
School                                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Wausaukee  (8)                                          18-1        88            1                
  2.  Bangor                                                        18-2        80            3                
  3.  Randolph  (1)                                            17-3        69            2                
  4.  Port  Edwards                                            18-2        64            4                
  5.  Shullsburg                                                18-2        48            7                
  6.  Frederic                                                    18-3        30            5                
(tie)  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian      16-5        30            8                
  8.  Washburn                                                    18-2        29            10              
  9.  Gilmanton                                                  14-4        18            9                
10.  Gresham  Community                                  18-3        17            6                
   Others receiving votes:
   Seneca 10, Young Coggs Prep 7, Newman Catholic 3, Pecatonica 2.

====================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

  Here is the Associated Press Wisconsin prep girls basketball poll for the week of February 23, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
 1.  D.C.  Everest  (9)      22-0        90            1                
  2.  Divine  Savior            20-2        80            4                
  3.  Sheboygan  North        19-2        60            6                
  4.  De  Pere                        20-2        49            3                
  5.  Waukesha  West            20-2        45            7                
  6.  Milwaukee  King          19-3        41            2                
  7.  Chippewa  Falls          21-1        37            8                
  8.  Janesville  Craig      19-3        31            5                
  9.  Verona  Area                20-2        27            10              
10.  Germantown                  19-3        21            9                
   Others receiving votes: Arrowhead 7, Middleton 4, Milwaukee Riverside University 3.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Pius  XI  (9)                          22-0        90            1                
  2.  Cedarburg                              19-2        76            2                
  3.  Hortonville                          19-3        66            4                
  4.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      19-3        61            6                
  5.  De  Forest                              20-2        54            3                
  6.  West  De  Pere                        18-4        36            7                
  7.  Waterford                              19-2        32            9                
  8.  Pewaukee                                18-4        31            5                
  9.  Union  Grove                          18-3        30            8                
10.  Seymour                                  17-5        7              10              
   Others receiving votes: Beaver Dam 6, Pulaski 4, Green Bay Southwest 1, Edgewood 1.

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Whitewater  (8)                          22-0        88            1                
  2.  Adams-Friendship  (1)              20-1        75            2                
  3.  Lakeside  Lutheran                    22-0        74            3                
  4.  Durand                                          21-1        62            4                
  5.  Little  Chute                              19-3        41            6                
  6.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau      21-1        38            8                
  7.  Dodgeville                                  18-2        36            5                
  8.  Xavier                                          18-4        29            7                
  9.  Hayward                                        20-2        20            9                
10.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran        16-6        17            10              
   Others receiving votes: West Salem 6, Arcadia 5, Freedom 2, Marshall 1, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1.

Division 4
School                                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Cuba  City  (9)                                                      22-0        90            1                
  2.  Cameron                                                                  21-1        75            3                
  3.  Saint  Mary's  Springs                                        19-2        64            2                
  4.  Bonduel                                                                  21-1        61            4(tie)      
  5.  Marathon                                                                20-1        55            6                
  6.  Fall  Creek                                                            19-2        52            4(tie)      
  7.  Aquinas                                                                  17-3        29            8                
  8.  Algoma                                                                    17-4        23            9                
  9.  Kenosha  Saint  Joseph  Catholic  Academy      18-4        18            7                
10.  Colfax                                                                    19-3        16            10              
   Others receiving votes: Regis 4, Markesan 4, Auburndale 2, Menominee Indian 1, Racine St. Catherine's 1.

Division 5
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (8)                                21-1        89            1                
  2.  South  Shore  (1)                            20-2        71            3                
  3.  Assumption                                      19-3        66            2                
  4.  Fall  River                                      19-3        58            4                
  5.  Sheboygan  County  Christian      18-2        50            6                
  6.  Heritage  Christian                      19-2        37            8                
  7.  Loyal                                                18-3        36            5                
  8.  Clayton                                            19-3        34            7                
  9.  Benton  Shullsburg                          19-3        31            9                
10.  Flambeau                                          20-1        10            NR              
   Others receiving votes: Bangor 8, Belmont 2, Siren 2, Hilbert 1.


Powered by Frankly