Saturday's local playoff highlights - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Saturday's local playoff highlights

Posted: Updated:
Saturday's local scores

72nd Annual WIAA State Wrestling Championships - Individual Finals at the Kohl Center

Division 1:

120: Jaden Van Maanen (La Crosse Central) finishes second

195: Konrad Enrst (Onalaska) finishes 5th

Division 2:

126: John Roddick (Sparta) finishes 3rd

132: Jaden Winchel (Sparta) finishes 1st, completes undefeated season

145: Brock Polhamus (Sparta) finishes 4th

152: Hayden Krein (Sparta) finishes 3rd

Division 3:

138: Jacob Erbe (Arcadia) finishes 5th

152: Ross Withington (Westby) finishes 1st

MSHSL Wrestling Championships - Individual Finals at the Xcel Energy Center

106: Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia) finishes 2nd

WIAA Gymnastics Sectionals

Division 1 - Middleton:

1. Middleton, 137.525

2. Madison Memorial, 136.45

3. Verona/Madison Edgewood, 135.675

4. Holmen, 130.55

5. Madison West, 130.40

6. La Crosse Central/Logan, 118.325

7. Madison East/LaFollette, 115.775

8. Waunakee/Deforest, 115.75

All-Around Results:

1. Madeline Pflasterer-Jenne (Middleton), 36.275

2. Celia Ramsey (Madison East/LaFollette), 35.6

3. Natalie Donkle (Madison Memorial), 35.45

10. Heather Lager (Holmen), 33.05

Division 1 - Stevens Point:

1. Stevens Point, 138.85

2. G-E-T, 138.275

3. Eau Claire Memorial/North, 135.35

4. Hudson, 133.525

5. Marshfield, 128.65

6. Superior, 121.70

7. Wisconsin Rapids, 113.80

8. Chippewa Falls, 106.65

All-Around Results:

1. Tia Dorshorst (Wisconsin Rapids), 36.575

2. Kali Schierl (Stevens Point), 36.250

3. Jenny Drazkowski (G-E-T), 35.825

8. Isabelle Kick (G-E-T), 34.825

Notes: Jenny Drazkowski (G-E-T) takes 3rd in balance beam, 2nd on vault; Kick (G-E-T) finishes 2nd on floor exercise, 3rd on vault

Division 2 - River Falls:

1. River Falls, 139.175

2. Rice Lake/Cumberland, 136.0

4. Onalaska, 130.875

5. West Salem Co-op, 127.825

7. Arcadia, 96.025

8. Sparta, 80.625

All-Around Results:

1. Jessee Lerud (Grantsburg/Luck/Unity), 37.4

2. Alex Van Gilder (Rice Lake/Cumberland), 36.775

3. Sam Krueger (River Falls), 36.35

6. Melissa Wiebke (Onalaska), 34.1

Notes: Amanda Wiebke (Onalaska) finishes 4th on vault, 2nd on floor exercise; Melissa Wiebke (Onalaska) finishes 5th on beam; Rachel Klink (Arcadia) finishes 5th on vault; MaKenna Kalosis (Onalaska) finishes 5th on vault

Division 2 - Reedsburg:

1. Viroqua Co-op, 137.475

2. Reedsburg Area, 129.675

3. Westby, 118.925

4. River Valley, 115.675

5. Baraboo, 112.875

6. Tomah, 112.25

7. Sauk Prairie, 105.525

8. Prairie du Chien, 87.925

All-Around Results:

1. Michaela Bach (Viroqua Co-op), 35.15

2. Jozie McClelland (Viroqua Co-op), 35.05

3. Faith Gillen (Vioqua Co-op), 34.75

8. Ashley Dwyer (Westby), 32.025

9. Josie Wiltrout (Viroqua Co-op), 31.7

Notes: Faith Gillen (Viroqua Co-op) finishes 1st on uneven bars, 1st on balance beam; Michaela Bach (Viroqua Co-op) finishes 2nd on uneven bars, 2nd on balance beam, 4th on floor exercise; Jozie McClelland (Viroqua Co-op) finishes 1st on vault, 1st on floor exercise, 3rd on uneven bars; Josie Wiltrout (Viroqua Co-op) finishes 5th on vault

Girls High School Hockey - Sectional Final

Onalaska Co-op 3, Sun Prairie 1 - Chazlyn Anderson (Onalaska): 2 goals; Jacyn Reeves (Onalaska Co-op): goal; Hilltoppers advance to state tournament for 4th year in a row, face University School of Milwaukee on Friday, March 6 at Alliant Energy Center in Madison

Girls High School Basketball - Regional Finals

Division 2:

Onalaska 39, Logan 22 - Hilltoppers face River Falls on Thursday, March 5

Division 3:

West Salem 34, G-E-T 33 - Larissa Jacobson (West Salem): game-winning free throw with 4 seconds left; Olson (West Salem): 8 points; Lamke (G-E-T): 13 points;  Panthers face Durand Thursday, March 5 in the Sectionals

Durand 55, Arcadia 47

Division 4:

Aquinas 57, C-FC 47 - Ritter (Aquinas): 24 points; Blugolds face Wisconsin Heights Thursday, March 5

Division 5:

Bangor 47, Independence 43

Cashton 56, Hillsboro 40 - Schroeder (Cashton): 16 points - Bangor and Cashton play on Thursday, March 5

Boys High School Basketball

Caledonia 93, Saint Charles 65 - Lampert (Caledonia): 24 points; Burg and King (Caledonia): 18 points; Warriors face Rochester Lourdes in Section 1AA final on Thursday, March 5

Rushford-Peterson 80, Kingsland 51 - Trojans face Goodhue in Section 1A final on Thursday, March 5

Eleva-Strum 68, Melrose-Mindoro 66 - Eleva-Strum wins Dairyland Conference title (crossover game)

Blair-Taylor 98, Gilmanton 96 - Final/3OT

Alma/Pepin 73, C-FC 62 - Anibas (A/P): 23 points; Gabel (C-FC): 13 points

Augusta 57, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 43

Alma Center Lincoln 64, Independence 53

Eau Claire Regis 77, Spencer 44

Fall Creek 48, Neillsville 28

College Wrestling - NCAA Midwest Regional

1. UW-Whitewater, 133.5

2. Wabash College, 116.0

3. UW-La Crosse, 113.5

Notes: Tyler Schneider (165) wins title, advances to national championships; Eric Twohey (197) wins title, advances to national championships; Cody See (141) finishes second, advances to national championships; Ryan Weinmann (125) finishes third, advances to national championships; Richard Carlson (184) finishes third, advances to national championships: UW-L head coach Dave Malecek named NCAA III Midwest Region Head Coach of the Year, Eagles' assistant coach Ross named NCAA III Midwest Region Assistant Coach of the Year

College Softball

Gustavus Adolphus 4, UW-La Crosse 3

Coe College (Iowa) 7, UW-La Crosse 2

Powered by Frankly