AP Boys HS Basketball Poll - 3/2/15 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP Boys HS Basketball Poll - 3/2/15

Posted:
Here is the Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of March 2, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Germantown  (3)                                      22-0        66            2                 
  2.  Stevens  Point  (3)                                21-1        64            1                 
  3.  Milwaukee  King  (1)                              20-2        56            3                 
  4.  Muskego                                                    21-1        51            4                 
  5.  Kimberly                                                  19-3        36            6                 
  6.  Neenah                                                      18-4        32            5                 
  7.  De  Pere                                                    19-3        31            7                 
  8.  Madison  Memorial                                  17-5        21            9                 
  9.  Racine  Horlick                                      19-3        17            10               
10.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University      19-3        5              NR               
   Others receiving votes:
   Racine Case 3, Kenosha Indian Trail 3.

Division 2
School                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Seymour  (7)                        20-2        70            1(tie)       
  2.  Kaukauna                              19-3        56            1(tie)       
(tie)  Pius  XI                            18-3        56            3                 
  4.  Stoughton                            19-3        52            4                 
  5.  Rice  Lake                            17-5        40            5(tie)       
  6.  Mount  Horeb                        17-5        33            7                 
  7.  West  De  Pere                      16-6        18            9(tie)       
  8.  Ashwaubenon                        17-5        16            9(tie)       
  9.  Luxemburg  -  Casco            17-5        14            5(tie)       
(tie)  Wisconsin  Lutheran      16-6        14            8                 
   Others receiving votes:
   Milw. Washington 6, Beaver Dam 5, Port Washington 3, Sauk Prairie 2.

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Prescott  (6)                              21-1        69            1                 
  2.  Poynette                                      20-2        60            3                 
  3.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran        20-2        50            2                 
  4.  Appleton  Xavier                        19-3        45            4(tie)       
  5.  Ripon                                            19-3        44            4(tie)       
  6.  Brown  Deer  (1)                          18-4        34            6                 
  7.  Freedom                                        19-3        28            7(tie)       
  8.  Laconia                                        19-3        23            7(tie)       
  9.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau      18-4        14            9                 
10.  Brookfield  Academy                  19-3        9              NR               
   Others receiving votes:
   Arcadia 4, Waupun 3, Marshall 2.

Division 4
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Regis  (4)                                        22-0        64            1                 
  2.  Dominican  (2)                                19-3        60            2                 
  3.  Mineral  Point                                21-0        56            3                 
  4.  Marathon                                          22-0        49            5                 
  5.  Lourdes  Academy                            20-2        44            6                 
  6.  Racine  St.  Catherine's  (1)      17-4        39            4                 
  7.  Amherst                                            18-4        20            10               
  8.  Cuba  City                                        17-5        14            NR               
(tie)  Darlington                                  19-3        14            7                 
10.  Wabeno/Laona                                    18-2        12            8                 
   Others receiving votes:
   Brillion 6, Melrose-Mindoro 2, Ozaukee 2, Fall Creek 1, Howards Grove 1, Cameron 1.

Division 5
School                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Wausaukee  (6)                                      20-2        69            1                 
  2.  Bangor  (1)                                            20-2        64            2                 
  3.  Port  Edwards                                        19-2        52            4                 
  4.  Shullsburg                                            20-2        46            5                 
  5.  Frederic                                                19-3        34            6(tie)       
  6.  Randolph                                                18-4        33            3                 
  7.  Washburn                                                19-2        30            8                 
  8.  Gresham  Community                              19-3        21            10               
  9.  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian      16-6        12            6(tie)       
10.  Young  Coggs  Prep                                17-5        10            NR               
   Others receiving votes:
   Gilmanton 9, Seneca 2, New Auburn 1, Pecatonica 1, Newman Catholic 1.



Powered by Frankly