Monday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Monday's local scores

Posted: Updated:
Monday's local scores

High School Baseball

Holmen 14, Onalaska 9 - Mitchell Pientok (Holmen): 2-3; Zach Earll (Onalaska): 3-4 (3B)

Westby 7, Viroqua 6 - Nick Meyers (Westby): 2-3, game-winning 2-run single in bottom of 7th inning

Central 7, Caledonia/Spring Grove 3

Black River Falls 15, G-E-T 14

Whitehall 5, Melrose-Mindoro 4 - Final/ 8 Innings; game-winning run scored on passed ball; Shandler Herman (Whitehall): 2-3 (2B)

Bangor 11, Brookwood 1 - Canon O'Heron (Bangor): Complete game, 5 strikeouts; Sam Johnson (Bangor): 23, 4 RBI

Arcadia 11, Luther 1 - Pronschinske (Arcadia): 2-3, 2 RBI; Zach Pronschinske (Arcadia): 5 strikeouts, 2 hits allowed

De Soto 11, Seneca 1 - Final/ 5 Innings

Logan 10, Sparta 6 - Jensen Hinton (Logan): 4-5, 2 RBI, 6 IP with 6 strikeouts and 4 runs allowed

Rushford-Peterson 17, Houston 6 - Final/ 5 Innings - Ansell (R-P): 2-3 (HR), 3 RBI; Johnson (Houston): 3-3

High School Softball

Bangor 15, Brookwood 6 - Morgan Horstman (Bangor): 3-4 (HR, 3B), 4 RBI

Onalaska Luther 8, Onalaska 3 - Nicole Beckendorf (Luther): 3-4 (2B, 3B), 4 RBI

Central 6, DeForest 5 - Maggie Zoellner (Central): game-winning pinch-hit 2-run single in bottom of 7th

Central 26, DeForest 9 - Emily Hayden (Central): 4-4, 6 RBI; Sarah Obert (Central): 5-11 (HR), 4 RBI between 2 games; Megan Kappauf (Central): 6-10 (3 2B, HR), 6 RBI between 2 games

Viroqua 2, Black River Falls 0

De Soto 10, Seneca 5 - Boardman (De Soto): 2-3 (3B)

Westby 4, Tomah 0

High School Soccer

Central 10, Prairie du Chien 0 - Naura Anderson, Beverly Green, Kate Heise (Central): 2 goals each

High School Golf - River Run Meet Hosted by Sparta

Team Results:

1. Onalaska, 321

2. Holmen, 341

3. Tomah, 347

4. Sparta, 367

5. La Crosse Logan, 399

6. La Crosse Central, 419

7. Aquinas, N/A

Top 10 Individuals:

1. Bennett Hutson (Onalaska), 70

2. Tyler Church (Holmen), 73

3. Eric Olson (Holmen), 81

3. Drew Ericson (Onalaska), 81

3. Damon Gnewikow (Tomah), 81

6. Austin Roesler (Onalaska), 84

7. Brendan Roesler (Onalaska), 86

7. Matthew Pauley (Sparta), 86

7. Trenton Shutter (Tomah), 86

10. Brett Von Ruden (Sparta), 87

Powered by Frankly