Tuesday's local playoff scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Tuesday's local playoff scores

Posted: Updated:
Logan softball celebrates after defeating Mosinee 2-1 Tuesday in the division 2 sectional semifinals. Logan softball celebrates after defeating Mosinee 2-1 Tuesday in the division 2 sectional semifinals.
Tuesday's local scores

High School Softball Sectionals

Division 1:

Central 3, Madison East 2 - Red Raiders advance to sectional championship vs DeForest on Thursday in Waunakee (5 p.m. start time); Central built 3-1 lead thanks to double steal

Division 2:

Logan 2, Mosinee 1 - Jordyn Kleman (Logan): Rangers advance to sectional championship vs Baldwin-Woodville on Thursday in Medford (5 p.m. start time); Jordyn Kleman (Logan): CG, 12 K, RBI; Katie Weiss (Logan): 2 2B, run scored

Division 3:

Cuba City 2, Onalaska Luther 0 - Knights failed to score after having bases loaded and no outs in 4th inning

Division 4:

C-FC 13, Glenwood City 3 - Final/5 Innings; Pirates advance to sectional championship vs McDonell Central on Thursday in Gilman (5 p.m. start time)

Cashton 8, De Soto 5 - Eagles advance to sectional championship vs Juda/Albany on Thursday in Riverdale (5 p.m. start time); Taylor Costello (Cashton): 2-4 (HR, 2B), 3 RBI; Sadie Brosinksi (De Soto): 2-4

High School Baseball Regionals

Division 1:

Middleton 5, Onalaska 4 - Middleton with walk-off single in 7th inning with two outs, now at Logan on Thursday (5 p.m. start time); Zach Earll (Onalaska): 2-4

Holmen 3, Sauk Prairie 2 - Vikings at Baraboo on Thursday (5 p.m. start time); Jordan Schuster and Mitch Pientok (Holmen): run-scoring singles in 6th inning

Reedsburg 4, Tomah 0 - Reedsburg at DeForest on Thursday (5 p.m. start time)

Madison Memorial 5, Waunakee 1 - Memorial at Central on Thursday (2 p.m. start time at Copeland Park)

Division 2:

Altoona 1, G-E-T 0 - Altoona at Ellsworth on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Black River Falls 3, Bloomer 2 - BRF at Prescott on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Viroqua 7, Sparta 0 - Viroqua at West Salem on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Mauston 4, Adams-Friendship 0 - Mauston at Nekoosa on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Division 3:

C-FC 7, Whitehall 6 - Final/8 Innings: C-FC at Neillsville on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Arcadia 17, Melrose-Mindoro 2 - Final/5 Innings; Arcadia at Osseo-Fairchild on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Necedah 6, Onalaska Luther 0 - Necedah at Aquinas on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Riverdale 17, Boscobel 2 - Final/5 Innings; Riverdale at Westby on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time in Coon Valley)

Division 4:

Eleva-Strum 7, Blair-Taylor 0 - E-S at Bangor on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Independence/Gilmanton 5, Lincoln 2 - I/G at Augusta on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Wonewoc Center 5, Cashton 0 - Wonewoc at Brookwood on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Royall 3, New Lisbon 1 - Royall at Hillsboro on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

De Soto 13, Kickapoo 1 - Final/5 Innings; De Soto at Ithaca on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

North Crawford 8, La Farge 0 - N.C. at Weston on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Potosi 5, Wauzeka-Steuben 0 - Potosi at Fennimore on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

Seneca 5, River Ridge 3 - Seneca at Cassville on Wednesday (5 p.m. start time)

High School Golf Sectionals

Division 1 at Reedsburg Country Club (Par 72):

Team Results

1. Madison Memorial, 304

2. Middleton, 308

3. Waunakee, 310

4. Onalaska, 315

5. Oregon, 317

6. Holmen, 323

7. Baraboo, 338

8. Tomah, 339

Tyler Church earns medalist honors by shooting a 71, advances to state

Division 2 at Evansville Golf Course (Par 72):

Team Results

1. Lodi, 301

2. Edgewood of the Sacred Heart, 314

3. McFarland, 334

4. Waupun, 339

4. Monroe, 339

6. River Valley, 341

7. Viroqua, 344

8. Dodgeville, 348

9. Edgerton, 358

10. West Salem, 360

11. Wisconsin Dells, 366

12. Lake Mills, 368

Divison 2 at Chequamegon Bay Golf Club (Par 72)

Team Results

1. Bloomer, 338

2. Hayward, 341

3. Somerset, 343

4. Rice Lake, 351

4. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 351

6. Arcadia, 352

7. Sparta, 360

8. Medford Area, 361

9. Lakeland, 365

10. Amery, 368

11. Ellsworth, 370

12. Black River Falls, 383

Sparta's Brett VonRuden (78) and G-E-T's Nick Anderson (79) advance to state

Division 3 at Dodge Point Country Club (Par 70):

Team Results

1. Mineral Point, 314

2. Lancaster, 324

3. Mondovi, 330

4. Argyle/Pecatonica, 333

5. Cochrane-Fountain City, 345

6. Cambridge, 349

7. Abund. Life/Madison County, 351

8. Luther, 354

9. Whitehall, 357

10. Cuba City, 360

Powered by Frankly