Caledonia, Lewiston-Altura ranked in Class 2A in Minnesota footb - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Caledonia, Lewiston-Altura ranked in Class 2A in Minnesota football rankings

Posted: Updated:

By The Associated Press

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 9, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Eden Prairie (7)(3-0)701
2. Lakeville North(3-0)583
3. Osseo(3-0)572
4. Wayzata(3-0)535
5. Rosemount(3-0)397
6. Totino-Grace(2-1)356
7. Woodbury(3-0)228
8. Maple Grove(2-1)2010
(tie) Prior Lake(2-1)204
10. Burnsville(2-1)79

Others receiving votes: East Ridge 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 1.

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Mankato West (9)(3-0)1061
2. Elk River (1)(3-0)913
3. Spring Lake Park (1)(3-0)892
4. St. Thomas Academy(3-0)664
(tie) Moorhead(3-0)665
6. Robbinsdale Cooper(3-0)566
7. St. Francis(3-0)458
8. Rochester Mayo(3-0)27T10
9. St. Paul Central(3-0)259
10. St. Louis Park(3-0)9NR
(tie)St. Michael-Albertville(2-1)9NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 5, Park (Cottage Grove) 4, SMB-Wolfpack 3, Rogers 2, Owatonna 2.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Becker (10)(3-0)1001
2. Holy Angels(3-0)872
3. Stewartville(3-0)773
4. Rocori(3-0)684
5. Orono(3-0)645
6. Marshall(3-0)506
7. Hermantown(3-0)437
8. Zimmerman(3-0)249
9. South St. Paul(2-1)238
10. Red Wing(3-0)8NR

Others receiving votes: Mound-Westonka 3, Detroit Lakes 1, Fergus Falls 1, Winona 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Rochester Lourdes (7)(3-0)791
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1)(3-0)702
3. Pierz(3-0)663
4. Tri-City United(3-0)567
5. Belle Plaine(3-0)34NR
6. Albany(3-0)32NR
7. Esko(3-1)205
(tie) Morris Area Chokio-Alberta(3-0)20NR
9. Minneapolis Henry(3-0)17NR
10. St. Croix Lutheran(2-1)134

Others receiving votes: Melrose 7, Fairmont 5, Foley 4, East Grand Forks 4, Providence Academy 4, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Pequot Lakes 2, Luverne 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Caledonia (6)(3-0)871
2. Pipestone (2)(3-0)762
3. Moose Lake-Willow River(3-0)704
4. Eden Valley-Watkins (1)(3-0)693
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown(3-0)485
6. Lewiston-Altura(3-0)377
7. Breckenridge(3-0)318
8. Ottertail Central(3-0)256
9. Maple River(3-0)209
10. Redwood Valley(3-0)1210

Others receiving votes: Triton 10, United North Central 7, Eveleth-Gilbert 2, Maple Lake 1.

Class A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Minneota (5)(3-0)591
2. Minneapolis North (1)(3-0)552
3. Braham(3-0)454
4. Mahnomen(3-0)435
5. Upsala Swanville(3-0)376
6. Browerville(3-0)268
7. Deer River(3-0)2010
8. Pine River-Backus(3-0)159
9. Dawson-Boyd(2-1)113
10. Fillmore Central(3-0)10NR

Others receiving votes: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3, Mankato Loyola 3, Adrian 2, Polk County West 1.

Class 9-MAN
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Grand Meadow (6)(3-0)691
2. Spring Grove (1)(3-0)642
3. Edgerton Ellsworth(3-0)563
4. Waubun(3-0)454
5. Underwood(3-0)426
6. Ada-Borup(3-0)377
7. Ely(3-0)29T8
8. Hills-Beaver Creek(3-0)22T8
9. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley(3-0)6NR
10. Cromwell(2-1)55

Others receiving votes: Kelliher/Northome 3, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3, Mabel-Canton 2, Stephen-Argyle 2. <<

Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly