Caledonia sits atop latest Minnesota Football Rankings - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Caledonia sits atop latest Minnesota Football Rankings

Posted: Updated:

By The Associated Press

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 16, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Eden Prairie (7)(4-0)701
2. Lakeville North(4-0)622
3. Wayzata(4-0)544
4. Totino-Grace(3-1)486
5. Rosemount(4-0)435
6. Woodbury(4-0)297
7. Osseo(3-1)223
8. Burnsville(3-1)2010
9. Prior Lake(3-1)15T8
10. Maple Grove(2-2)10T8

Others receiving votes: East Ridge 9, Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Blaine 1.

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Mankato West (10)(4-0)1001
2. Spring Lake Park(4-0)913
3. St. Thomas Academy(4-0)72T4
4. Moorhead(4-0)67T4
5. Robbinsdale Cooper(4-0)576
6. St. Michael-Albertville(3-1)42T10
7. St. Francis(4-0)397
8. Rochester Mayo(4-0)268
9. St. Paul Central(4-0)219
(tie) Elk River(3-1)212

Others receiving votes: SMB-Wolfpack 6, Monticello 5, Owatonna 2, Park (Cottage Grove) 1.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Becker (9)(4-0)901
2. Stewartville(4-0)763
3. Orono(4-0)755
4. Marshall(4-0)626
5. Hermantown(4-0)527
6. South St. Paul(3-1)289
7. Holy Angels(3-1)262
8. Winona(4-0)23NR
9. Zimmerman(3-1)228
10. Mound-Westonka(4-0)18NR

Others receiving votes: Rocori 11, Fergus Falls 7, Fridley 3, Red Wing 1, Waseca 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Rochester Lourdes (7)(4-0)791
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake(4-0)692
3. Pierz(4-0)593
4. Albany (1)(4-0)576
5. Tri-City United(4-0)554
6. Minneapolis Henry(4-0)269
7. Esko(3-1)21T7
8. Belle Plaine(3-1)185
(tie) St. Croix Lutheran(3-1)1810
10. Proctor(3-1)14NR

Others receiving votes: Providence Academy 10, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, Pequot Lakes 4, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 4, Foley 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Caledonia (6)(4-0)781
2. Pipestone (2)(4-0)742
3. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown(4-0)595
4. Breckenridge(4-0)457
5. Lewiston-Altura(4-0)446
6. Ottertail Central(4-0)358
7. Maple River(4-0)339
8. Eden Valley-Watkins(3-1)184
(tie) United North Central(4-0)18NR
10. Moose Lake1Willow River(3-1)133

Others receiving votes: Eveleth-Gilbert 11, Minnewaska 10, Redwood Valley 1, St. Agnes 1.

Class A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Minneota (7)(4-0)701
2. Minneapolis North(4-0)612
3. Browerville(4-0)546
4. Mahnomen(4-0)514
5. Braham(4-0)443
6. Pine River-Backus(4-0)278
7. Adrian(3-1)18NR
8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton(4-0)17NR
9. Upsala Swanville(3-1)125
10. Deer River(3-1)67
(tie) Goodhue(3-1)6NR
10. Polk County West(4-0)6NR

Others receiving votes: New Ulm Cathedral 5, Mayer Lutheran 3, Hinckley-Finlayson 2, Wabasso 2, Dawson-Boyd 1.

Class 9-MAN
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Grand Meadow (5)(4-0)681
2. Spring Grove (2)(4-0)652
3. Edgerton Ellsworth(4-0)563
4. Waubun(4-0)474
5. Underwood(4-0)435
6. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley(4-0)299
7. Ely(4-0)267
8. Kelliher Northome(4-0)18NR
9. Cromwell(3-1)810
10. Hillcrest Lutheran(4-0)7NR

Others receiving votes: Floodwood 5, McGregor 5, Ada-Borup 4, Stephen-Argyle 1, Mountain Lake Area 1, Randolph 1. Hills-Beaver Creek 1. <<

Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly