Caledonia still sits atop Class 2A in new poll;Lewiston-Altura r - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Caledonia still sits atop Class 2A in new poll;Lewiston-Altura ranked #5

Posted: Updated:

By The Associated Press

Minneapolis (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 30, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Eden Prairie (6)(6-0)601
2. Lakeville North(6-0)542
3. Rosemount(6-0)464
4. Totino-Grace(5-1)443
5. Burnsville(5-1)315
6. East Ridge(5-1)278
7. Maple Grove(4-2)266
8. Wayzata(5-1)219
9. Prior Lake(4-2)107
10. Woodbury(5-1)9NR

Others receiving votes: Stillwater 1, Blaine 1.

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Mankato West (8)(6-0)891
2. Spring Lake Park (1)(6-0)822
3. Moorhead(6-0)723
4. St. Michael-Albertville(5-1)594
5. Monticello(6-0)477
6. St. Thomas Academy(5-1)376
7. Rogers(5-1)3110
8. Robbinsdale Cooper(5-1)268
9. St. Paul Central(4-2)235
10. SMB-Wolfpack(6-0)12NR

Others receiving votes: Owatonna 10, Chaska 6, Rochester John Marshall 1.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Becker (8)(6-0)801
2. Stewartville(6-0)702
3. Orono(6-0)623
4. Marshall(6-0)534
5. Hermantown(6-0)435
6. South St. Paul(5-1)376
7. Winona(6-0)337
8. Mound-Westonka(6-0)318
9. Fergus Falls(5-1)209
10. Waseca(5-1)8NR

Others receiving votes: St. Paul Highland Park 2, Detroit Lakes 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Rochester Lourdes (4)(6-0)491
2. Pierz(6-0)414
(tie) Albany (1)(6-0)413
4. Tri-City United(6-0)375
5. Esko(5-1)287
6. Glencoe-Silver Lake(5-1)242
7. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton(5-1)228
8. Minneapolis Henry(5-1)76
(tie) Mora(5-1)7NR
10. Belle Plaine(4-2)69

Others receiving votes: Fairmont 4, Proctor 4, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 3, Jackson County Central 1, Providence Academy 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Caledonia (4)(6-0)581
2. Pipestone (2)(6-0)552
3. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown(6-0)493
4. Breckenridge(6-0)384
5. Lewiston-Altura(6-0)365
6. Ottertail Central(6-0)296
7. Moose Lake Willow River(5-1)228
8. Maple River(5-1)179
9. Minnewaska(5-1)1410
10. United North Central(5-1)47

Others receiving votes: St. Agnes 3, Triton 2, Eveleth-Gilbert 2, Redwood Valley 1,

Class A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Minneota (5)(6-0)501
2. Mahnomen(6-0)432
3. Braham(6-0)403
4. Minneapolis North(6-0)334
5. Browerville(6-0)325
6. Pine River-Backus(6-0)227
7. Goodhue(5-1)139
8. Upsala Swanville(5-1)118
9. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton(5-1)106
10. Canby(5-1)910

Others receiving votes: Deer River 5, Mayer Lutheran 3, Bethlehem Academy 2, Blooming Prairie 2,

Class 9-MAN
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Grand Meadow (3)(6-0)304
2. Spring Grove(6-0)271
3. Waubun(6-0)242
4. Underwood(6-0)213
5. Kelliher Northome(6-0)175
6. Ely(6-0)166
7. Hillcrest Lutheran(6-0)127
8. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley(5-1)88
9. Hills-Beaver Creek(5-1)5NR
10. Cromwell(4-2)410

Others receiving votes: Cleveland 1. <<

Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly