Monday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Monday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Monday's local scores

High school girls golf - D1 Sectional at Tomah's Hiawatha Golf Course

Team Results (top 2 teams advance to state):

1. Onalaska, 347

2. Eau Claire Memorial, 353

3. Rice Lake, 365

4. Stevens Point, 367

5. River Falls, 370

6. Tomah, 371

7. Eau Claire North, 375

8. Sparta, 408

Top 10 Individuals:

1. Lexi Jonas (Hudson): 78 (advances to state)

2. Sydney Hubbard (Onalaska): 80

3. Ilayna Long (Tomah): 81 (advances to state)

4. Alyssa Bee (Eau Claire North): 84 (advances to state)

4. Erin Ericson (Onalaska): 84

6. Maddie McCann (New Richmond): 85

6. Cierra Botcher (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln): 85

6. Lexi Meade (Eau Claire Memorial): 85

6. Mary McDonald (Stevens Point): 85

10. Katelyn Baribeau (Rice Lake): 86

10. Katie Chafoulias (Onalaska): 86

*State is October 12-13 at University Ridge Golf Course in Madison

High school girls tennis - D1 Sub-Sectional at Tomah

Team Results:

1. La Crosse Central, 22

2. Onalaska, 20

3. Baraboo, 14

4. Holmen, 6

4. Tomah, 6

6. La Crosse Logan, 4

7. Portage, 2

7. Reedsburg Area, 2

9. Sparta, 0

Individual/Doubles Results:

#1 singles: Maura Andersen (Central), Tyanna Washa (Logan), Emily Kieck (Baraboo), Tayler Garves (Onalaska) advance

#2 singles: Lindsey Conway (Tomah), Mariah Alicia (Baraboo) advance

#3 singles: Alexa Lindsay (Baraboo), Avery DeBoer (Central) advance

#4 singles: Carolyn Knobloch (Central), Makenna Kalosis (Onalaska) advance

#1 doubles: Shannyn Waltz/Veronica Johnson (Onalaska), Molly Motylinski/Briana Shea (Holmen), Sydney Zalewski/Hannah Braun (Baraboo), Shira Busch/Kate Heise (Central) advance

#2 doubles: Danielle Wissink/Chloe Zielke (Onalaska), Gillian Manske/Madi Lund (Central) advance

#3 doubles: Madison Peyer/Tayla Stuttley (Onalaska), Linh Luong/Maureen Holman (Central) advance

*Sectionals are Thursday in Madison

D2 Sub-Sectional at Altoona

Team Results:

1. Altoona, 20

2. Regis, 18

3. Aquinas, 16

3. Luther, 16

5. West Salem, 4

6. Mondovi, 2

7. Black River Falls, 0

7. Mauston, 0

7. Viroqua, 0

Individual/Doubles Results:

#1 singles: Anna Hemmelman (Luther), Cassandra Barr (Altoona), Mikaela Schlesinger (Aquinas), Lauren Clark (Regis) advance

#2 singles: Katie Hayes (Regis), Carlena Yang (Luther) advance

#3 singles: Josie Seelen (Regis), Anne Dobbe (Luther) advance

#4 singles: Kayla Neff (Regis), Sydney Presler (Altoona) advance

#1 doubles: Emily Parsons/Isabel McDaniel (Altoona), Kate Seyer/Taylor Johnson (Regis), Grace Marco/Amelia Boruch (Aquinas), Sofia Clements/Sydney Dunham (West Salem) advance

#2 doubles: Katie Clements/Kim Richter (Aquinas), Heather Kent/Carolyn Dye (Altoona) advance

#3 doubles: Claire Pszeniczny/Emily Ginder (Altoona), Keely Paus/Clare Schultz (Luther) advance

*Sectionals are Wednesday in Altoona

High school crosse country - La Crosse Chileda Classic at the Golf Club at Cedar Creek

Boys Team Results:

1. Onalaska, 61

2. Viroqua, 63

3. Aquinas, 82

4. G-E-T, 104

5. Luther, 146

6. Central, 169

7. Brookwood, 194

8. Blair-Taylor, 199

9. Arcadia, 205

10. Independence/Gilmanton, 222

Top 10 Individuals:

1. Ramon Romero (Arcadia): 16:37

2. Zachary Phillips (Aquinas): 16:59

3. Jackson Clements (Onalaska); 17:06

4. Effi Sutherland (Viroqua): 17:22

5. Chance Johnson (Blair-Taylor): 17:35

6. Ryan Scheidt (Aquinas): 17:37

7. David Shimek (G-E-T): 17:38

8. Isaiah Sample (Onalaska): 17:43

9. Evan Veres (Viroqua): 17:44

10. Bailey Nelson (Viroqua): 17:45

Girls Team Results:

1. Logan, 63

2. Aquinas, 84

3. Onalaska, 90

4. La Crosse Central, 110

5. Viroqua, 136

6. Melrose-Mindoro, 138

7. Arcadia, 161

8. Brookwood, 177

9. Luther, 241

10. Blair-Taylor, 246

Top 10 Individuals:

1. Dana Feyen (G-E-T): 18:38

2. Jillian Weston (Viroqua): 20:12.0

3. Ryanne Schneider (Aquinas): 20:12.8

4. Ross Joie (Logan): 20:13

5. Caroline Gundersen (Aquinas): 20:15

6. Jorstad Brooke (Logan): 20:27

7. Mackenzie Davis (Onalaska): 20:30

8. Brooklynn Golden (Arcadia): 20:44.0

9. Alivia Fuhrman (Luther): 20:44.7

10. Brianna Cochlin (Onalaska): 20:47

Girls high school soccer

La Crescent 4, Rochester Lourdes 2 - Emmalee Finn (La Crescent): hat-trick

Boys high school soccer

West Salem 2, Coulee Christian 1 - Jack Schwartz (West Salem): game-winning goal; Josh DeLeeuw (C.C.): goal

Powered by Frankly