Wisconsin Prep Football Poll - Alma-Pepin moves up; Arcadia, Ba - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Wisconsin Prep Football Poll - Alma-Pepin moves up; Arcadia, Bangor hold

Posted:
Here is The Associated Press high school football poll. The poll includes first-place votes in parentheses, season record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers. Teams are arranged in three divisions of equal size based on current enrollments
Large Division (enrollment 900 and up)
School                                      Record    Points    Last  Week 
1.  Kimberly  (13)                  7-0          130          1                 
2.  Hartland  Arrowhead        7-0          116          2                 
3.  Fond  du  Lac                      7-0          96            3                 
4.  Franklin                            7-0          91            4                 
5.  Waunakee                            7-0          82            5                 
6.  Menasha                              6-1          54            7                 
7.  Waterford                          7-0          47            8                 
8.  Muskego                              6-1          28            10               
9.  Middleton                          6-1          18            9                 
(tie)  Chippewa  Falls          7-0          18            NR               
10.  Waukesha  West                5-2          12            NR               
   Others receiving votes: 11, De Pere 9. 12, Oconomowoc 7. 13, Superior 2. 14, Slinger 1. 14, Milton 1. 14, Whitefish Bay 1. 14, Menomonie 1. 14, Bay Port 1.
Medium Division (301-899)
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week 
1.  Amherst  (9)                                      7-0          125          1                 
2.  Rice  Lake(3)                                    7-0          120          2                 
3.  Appleton  Xavier  (1)                      7-0          102          3                 
4.  Arcadia                                              7-0          85            4                 
5.  Kewaskum                                            7-0          72            5                 
6.  Freedom                                              7-0          57            6                 
7.  Lodi                                                    7-0          55            7                 
8.  Waukesha  Catholic  Memorial        5-2          45            8                 
9.  Spencer                                           7-0          34            9                 
10.  Columbus                                          7-0          9              NR               
   Others receiving votes: 11, Omro 4. 12, Wrightstown 3. 13, Sheboygan Falls 2. 14, St. Croix Central 1. 14, Elk Mound 1.
Small Division (300 and lower)
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week 
1.  Darlington  (7)                                        7-0          122          2                 
2.  Alma-Pepin  (3)                                        7-0          108          3                 
3.  Coleman  (1)                                              7-0          88            4                 
4.  Edgar                                                          6-1          79            1                 
5.  Bangor                                                        7-0          71            5                 
6.  Burlington  Catholic  Central  (1)      7-0          63            6                 
7.  Fond  du  Lac  Springs                              5-2          48            7                 
8.  Stanley-Boyd  (1)                                    6-1          44            8                 
9.  Marathon                                                    6-1          24            NR               
10.  Pecatonica-Argyle                                7-0          20            9                 
   Others receiving votes: 11, Eau Claire Regis 18. 12, Abbotsford 16. 13, Hurley 4. 14, Spring Valley 3. 15, Ithaca 2. 15, Hilbert 2. 15, Almond-Bancroft 2. 18, Cuba City 1.
Powered by Frankly