Thursday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Thursday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Thursday's local scores

Girls Tennis State Individual Tournament - Nielsen Tennis Stadium, Madison

Division 1 singles:

Maura Andersen (La Crosse Central) beats Tayler Garves (Onalaska) 6-1, 6-1

   Logan White (Divine Savior Holy Angels) beats Maura Andersen (Central) 6-0, 6-0

Division 1 doubles:

Lauren Coons/Maddie Clark (Middleton) beat Shira Busch/Kate Heise (Central) 6-3, 6-7 (4), (4)

Shannyn Waltz/Veronica Johnson (Onalaska) beat Alana Michaels/Alex Yavnilovitch (Brookfield Central) 6-0, 6-1

Division 2 singles:

Anna Hemmelman (Onalaska Luther) beats Anna Duan (Saint Thomas More) 6-1, 6-2

Laura Larrain (Newman Catholic) beats Mikaela Schlesinger (Aquinas) 6-0, 6-2

Division 2 doubles:

Emily Parsons/Isabel McDaniel (Altoona) beat Grace Marco/Amelia Boruch (Aquinas) 6-0, 6-3

High school volleyball

Black River Falls 3, West Salem 2 - Tigers win Coulee Conference with 11-1 record, West Salem finishes second at 10-2; Erin Roou (BRF): 17 kills; Tianna Sackett (W.S.): 11 kills

Holmen 3, Onalaska 1 - Vikings win 25-20, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22; Kenzie Winker (Holmen): 11 kills, 10 digs; Kate Hudson (Holmen): 27 assists, 14 digs

Aquinas 3, La Crosse Logan 2 - Blugolds win 25-9, 25-22, 24-26, 16-25, 15-7; Shayna Nickelatti (Aquinas): 18 kills; Jordyn Kleman (Logan): 18 kills

Tomah 3, Central 0 - Jamie Gaarder (Tomah): 20 kills, 9 digs

Westby 3, Arcadia 1 - Cassie Berg (Arcadia): 16 kills

Cashton 3, Brookwood 2

La Farge 3, Ithaca 1

C-FC 3, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 2 - Pirates win 8th consecutive Dairyland Conference Title; Breah Drazkowski (C-FC): 16 digs, 3 aces

Boys high school soccer

Aquinas 3, La Crosse Logan 1

Holmen 2, Onalaska 1

La Crosse Central 4, Tomah 1

Coulee Christian 8, Eagle Christian 1

Arcadia 4, Sparta 3

Girls high school soccer - MSHSL Section 1A Playoffs

La Crescent 4, St. Charles 0 - Emmalee Finn (La Crescent): 3 goals, sets school record with 31 goals in a season

High school cross country

MVC Conference Meet, Holmen High School

Boys team results:

1. La Crosse Central, 57

2. La Crosse Logan, 59

3. Onalaska, 61

4. La Crosse Aquinas, 66

5. Holmen, 113

6. Sparta, 157

7. Tomah, 185

Top 10 individuals:

1. Sam Pinkowski (Central), 16:19

2. Nick Victor (Onalaska), 16:43

3. Zachary Phillips (Aquinas), 16:46

4. Ben Pierce (Logan), 16:53

5. Jackson Clements (Onalaska), 17:12

6. Jeremiah DeGroot (Aquinas), 17:17

7. Alex Wick (Holmen), 17:19

8. Jett Mickelson (Central), 17:28

9. Ryan Scheidt (Aquinas), 17:30

10. Adam Novak (Holmen), 17:31

Girls team results:

1. La Crosse Central, 36

2. Holmen, 66

3. La Crosse Logan, 77

4. La Crosse Aquinas, 97

5. Sparta, 102

6. Onalaska, 113

7. Tomah, 203

Top 10 individuals:

1. Mason Kalander (Holmen), 18:22 (sets course record)

2. Sara Brekke (Central), 19:07

3. Sophie Leinfelder (Central), 19:22

4. Alex Bruley (Central), 19:42

5. Taylor Winterton (Sparta), 19:43

6. Ryann Schneider (Aquinas), 19:50

7. Joie Ross (Logan), 19:57

8. Mackenie Davis (Onalaska), 20:03

9. Caroline Gundersen (Aquinas), 20:06

10. Brooke Jorstad (Logan), 20:14

Scenic Bluffs Conference Meet, N-O-W School Grounds

Boys team results:

1. Brookwood, 31 (wins tiebreaker, 4th straight title)

2. Hillsboro, 31

3. Necedah, 83

4. Bangor, 94

5. Royall, 140

Top 10 individuals:

1. Josh Korn (Cashton), 18:28

2. Dakota Wells (Hillsboro), 18:29

3. Chase Ferries (Brookwood), 19:24

4. Zane Peterson (Brookwood), 19:32

5. Jerrod Foust (Necedah), 19:41

6. Zach O'Hair (Hillsboro), 19:44

7. Jason Griffiths (Hillsboro), 19:46

8. Adrian Degenhardt (Brookwood), 19:48

9. Heriberto Santiago (Brookwood), 19:59

10. Dawson Cordner (Hillsboro), 20:08

Girls team results:

1. Hillsboro, 38

2. Brookwood, 43

3. Cashton, 73

4. New Lisbon, 79

5. Necedah, 106

Top 10 individuals:

1. Annie Haas (Hillsboro), 22:18

2. Catrina Johnson (New Lisbon), 22:53

3. Destiny Shore (Hillsboro), 23:07

4. Paige Stull (Hillsboro), 23:16

5. Jacqueline Santiago (Brookwood), 23:29

6. Avrie Butzler (Cashton), 23:32

7. Briana Nelson (Brookwood), 23:39

8. Jocalyn Carpenter (Cashton), 24:30

9. Molly Kotten (Brookwood), 24:52

10. Eva Dorn (Brookwood), 24:53

Powered by Frankly