Saturday's Sports Overtime scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Saturday's Sports Overtime scores

Posted: Updated:

Saturday's local scores

MSHSL Football playoffs

9-Man Section 1 championship:

Grand Meadow 35, Spring Grove 7 - Spring Grove finishes season 10-2

Section 1AA championship:

Caledonia 48, Lewiston-Altura 7 - Owen King (Caledonia): 15/20, 271 yards, 5 total TD (1 rush); Tanner Gran (Caledonia): 9 catches, 198 yards, 4 TDs; Sam Stemper (Caledonia): 176 rushing yards, 2 TD; Warriors face Blue Area Earth on Friday at Rochester Community and Technical College

WIAA volleyball tournament - regional finals

Division 1:

Holmen 3, Waunakee 0 - Vikings win 25-23, 25-23, 25-21

Sun Prairie 3, Tomah 0 - Cardinals win 25-15, 25-16, 25-14; Holmen vs Sun Prairie at Baraboo at 7 p.m. on Thursday

Division 2:

West Salem 3, Black River Falls 0 - Panthers win 25-19, 25-21, 25-18; West Salem vs Merrill at Stevens Point at 7 p.m. on Thursday

Division 3:

La Crosse Aquinas 3, Westby 0 - Blugolds win 25-15, 25-22, 25-17; Aquinas vs Regis at Cochrane-Fountain City at 7 p.m. on Thursday

Division 4:

Augusta 3, Elmwood 1 - Beavers win 25-17, 23-25, 25-20, 25-17

Royall 3, Hillsboro 1 - Panthers win 25-18, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17; Augusta vs Royall at La Crosse Logan at 7 p.m. on Thursday

WIAA boys soccer tournament - regional finals

Division 2:

Onalaska 2, Holmen 0 - Hilltoppers host River Falls on Thursday

Division 3:

McFarland 6, Sparta 2

Edgewood 4, West Salem 0

Division 4:

La Crosse Aquinas 2, Arcadia 1 - Zach Snyder (Aquinas): 2 goals; Blugolds face Columbus Catholic at Greise Park in Marshfield at 4 p.m. on Thursday

Other scores:

Coulee Christian 10, Valley Christian 1

Coulee Christian 6, Hope Christian 1 - Zach Twite (C.C.): 7 goals on day; C.C. now 18-3-4

WIAA cross country - sectionals

Division 1 (at Chippewa Falls)

Boys team results:

1. Hudson, 50 - Qualifies for State as team

2. Onalaska, 81 - Qualifies for State as team

3. Eau Claire Memorial, 81

4. Menomonie, 95

5. La Crosse Logan, 141

Top 10 individuals:

1. Sam Pinkowski (Central): 16:13 - Qualifies for State as individual

2. Jesse Becker (EC Memorial): 16:17 - Qualifies for State as individual

3. Max Ball (Hudson): 16:43

4. Zak Sather (EC Memorial): 16:46 - Qualifies for State as individual

5. Nick Victor (Onalaska): 16:47

6. George Halunen (Hudson): 16:58

7. Grant Bilse (Menomonie): 16:59 - Qualifies for State as individual

8. Ben Pierce (Logan): 17:01 - Qualifies for State as individual

9. Jackson Clements (Onalaska): 17:05

10. Bailey Wilson (New Richmond): 17:07

Girls team results:

1. Eau Claire Memorial, 65 - Qualifies for State as team

2. La Crosse Central, 66 - Qualifies for State as team

3. Menomonie, 91

4. River Falls, 134

5. La Crosse Logan, 136

Top 10 individuals:

1. Aubrey Roberts (EC Memorial): 18:08

2. Mason Kalander (Holmen): 18:24 - Qualifies for State as individual

3. Alex Bruley (Central): 19:08

4. Sara Brekke (Central): 19:14

5. Joie Ross (Logan): 19:29 - Qualifies for State as individual

6. Sophia Smith (EC Memorial): 19:34.3

7. Hanna Guckenberg (EC North): 19:34.4 - Qualifies for State as individual

8. Sophie Lienfelder (Central): 19:38

9. Katie Faris (Chippewa Falls): 19:48 - Qualifies for State as individual

10. Emmy Farago (Hudson): 19:52 - Qualifies for State as individual

Division 2 (at Black River Falls)

Boys team results:

1. Viroqua, 78 - Qualifies for State as team

2. Mauston, 112 - Qualifies for State as team

3. Nekoosa/Port Edwards, 132

4. Sparta, 134

5. Colby/Abbotsford, 154

Top 10 individuals:

1. Sam Bell (Ellsworth): 16:07 - Qualifies for State as individual

2. Nick Zolondek (Mauston): 16:27

3. Nikolas Pardoe (Black River Falls): 16:58 - Qualifies for State as individual

4. Erick Sells (West Salem): 17:05 - Qualifies for State as individual

5. Daniel Forman (Black River Falls): 17:06 - Qualifies for State as individual

6. Riley Scallon (West Salem): 17:10 - Qualifies for State as individual

7. Miguel Mathias (Nekoosa/PE): 17:16

8. Preston Mertins (Colby/Abbot): 17:21.1

9. Effi Sutherland (Viroqua): 17:21.6

10. Hayden Schwartzman (Wautoma/Wild Rose): 17:38

Girls team results:

1. West Salem, 52 - Qualifies for State as team

2. Mauston, 90 - Qualifies for State as team

3. Sparta, 92

4. Ellsworth, 137

5. Viroqua, 143

Top 10 individuals:

1. Dana Feyen (G-E-T): 18:57 - Qualifies for State as individual

2. Taylor Campbell (WI Dells): 19:54 - Qualifies for State as individual

3. Jillian Weston (Viroqua): 20:01 - Qualifies for State as individual

4. Taylor Winterton (Sparta): 20:02 - Qualifies for State as individual

5. Monica Jaled (WI Dells): 20:21 - Qualifies for State as individual

6. Hannah Caulum (West Salem): 20:34

7. Gabrielle Lee (Mauston): 20:42

8. Lauren Brendel (Viroqua): 20:53

9. Elizabeth Korn (West Salem): 20:55

10. Sarah Novak (West Salem): 20:57

Division 3 (at Arcadia)

Boys team results:

1. La Crosse Aquinas, 42 - Qualifies for State as team

2. Westby, 63 - Qualifies for State as team

3. Luther, 99

4. Arcadia, 137

5. Brookwood, 148

Top 10 individuals:

1. Spencer Oftedahl (Westby): 16:53

2. Ramon Romero (Arcadia): 17:00 - Qualifies for State as individual

3. Zachary Phillips (Aquinas): 17:16

4. David Vannucchi (Luther): 17:52 - Qualifies for State as individual

5. Chance Johnson (Blair-Taylor): 17:59 - Qualifies for State as individual

6. Dominik Ummel (Melrose-Mindoro): 18:04 - Qualifies for State as individual

7. Ryan Scheidt (Aquinas): 18:05.1

8. Josh Korn (Cashton): 18:05.27 - Qualifies for State as individual

9. Dakota Wells (Hillsboro): 18:05.28

10. Jeremiah DeGroot (Aquinas): 18:05.31

Girls team results:

1. Westby, 38 - Qualifies for State as team

2. La Crosse Aquinas, 62 - Qualifies for State as team

3. Melrose-Mindoro, 107

4. Arcadia, 142

5. Cochrane-Fountain City, 144

Top 10 individuals:

1. Elena Schmidt (Westby): 19:53

2. Ryanne Schneider (Aquinas): 20:48

3. Caroline Gundersen (Aquinas): 20:57

4. Abbey Wedwick (Westby): 21:11

5. Brooklynn Golden (Arcadia): 21:21 - Qualifies for State as individual

6. Alivia Fuhrman (Luther): 21:22.1 - Qualifies for State as individual

7. Carrie Pfaff (Mel-Min): 21:22.5 - Qualifies for State as individual

8. Sierra Cade (Westby): 21:22.7

9. Annie Haas (Hillsboro): 21:35 - Qualifies for State as individual

10. Anna Morabito (Mel-Min): 21:43 - Qualifies for State as individual

State meet is Saturday, October 31 at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids - more information

College football

UW-L 27, UW-Eau Claire 25 - Eagles now 2-2 in WIAC, 3-4 overall

Winona State University 31, No. 1 Minnesota State 27 - Warriors now 4-4

Women's college soccer

No. 24 UW-L 1, St. Norbert College 1 - Final/Double Overtime - Eagles now 12-4-1

College volleyball - Boneyard Brawl

No. 7 VIterbo University 3, No. 5 Columbia College 1

No. 7 Viterbo University 3, St. Catharine College 1 - V-Hawks now 31-4

Powered by Frankly