Saturday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Saturday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Saturday's local scores

High school volleyball

WIAA Division 4 sectional final:

Southwestern 3, Royall 1

MSHSL Class A sectionals:

Caledonia 3, Fillmore Central 1 - Warriors face Mabel-Canton on Thursday at 7:30 p.m. at Rochester MCA

Boys high school soccer

WIAA Division 4 sectional final:

Barron 2, Aquinas 0

High school cross country - WIAA State Championships at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids

Local finishers:

Division 1 Boys - Onalaska finishes 19th as a team, Sam Pinkowski (Central) finishes 11th (16:17), Ben Pierce (Logan) finishes 73rd (17:10)

Division 1 Girls - Central finishes 17th as a team, Mason Kalander (Holmen) finishes 9th (18:55), Sara Brekke (Central) finishes 26th (19:33), Joie Ross (Logan) finishes 88th (20:23)

Division 2 Boys - Viroqua finishes 14th as a team, Nikolas Pardoe (Black River Falls) finishes 43rd (17:17), Riley Scallon (West Salem) finishes 47th (17:19), Erick Sells (West Salem) finishes 58th (17:25)

Division 2 Girls - West Salem girls finish 14th as a team, Dana Feyen (G-E-T) finishes 2nd (19:00), Jillian Weston (Viroqua) finishes 21st (20:05), Taylor Winterton (Sparta) finishes 57th (20:44)

Division 3 Boys - Aquinas finishes 4th as a team, Westby finishes 9th as a team, Spencer Oftedahl (Westby) finishes 5th (16:52), Mason Geary (Kickapoo/LaFarge) finishes 11th (17:10), David Vannucchi (Luther) finishes 13th (17:11), Zachary Phillips (Aquinas) finishes 19th (17:19), Ramon Romero (Arcadia) finishes 25th (17:34), Dominik Ummel (Melrose-Mindoro) finishes 62nd (18:10), Josh Korn (Cashton) finishes 88th (18:29), Chance Johnson (Blair-Taylor) finishes 101st (18:40)

Division 3 Girls - Westby finishes 2nd as a team, Aquinas finishes 5th as a team, Elena Schmidt (Westby) finishes 2nd (19:01), Caroline Gundersen (Aquinas) finishes 18th (20:23), Ryanne Schneider (Aquinas) finishes 27th (20:40), Abbey Wedwick (Westby) finishes 29th (20:43), Brooklyn Golden (Arcadia) finishes 46th (21:10), Alivia Fuhrman (Luther) finishes 51st (21:20), Anna Morabito (Melrose-Mindoro) finishes 55th (21:24), Carrie Pfaff (Melrose-Mindoro) finishes 67th (21:37)

Full results available here

Women's college soccer

UW-L 1, UW-Oshkosh 1 - Final/Double Overtime; Eagles tie for WIAC title (second in school history), earn No.2 seed in WIAC Tournament

College football

UW-Stevens Point 31, UW-L 3 - Eagles now 3-5

Winona State University 45, Wayne State 31 - Warriors now 5-4

Men's college basketball

Viterbo University 68, Mayville State 59 - V-Hawks now 1-1

Women's college basketball

Mayville State 93, Viterbo University 51 - V-Hawks now 0-2

NAHL hockey

Janesville 2, Coulee Region Chill 1

Powered by Frankly