AP HS Basketball Polls - 12/16/15 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP HS Basketball Polls - 12/16/15

Posted:

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of December 16, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
 
BOYS HS BASKETBALL
Division 1
School                                                              Record    Points     
  1.  Stevens  Point  (7)                                5-0          70             
  2.  Germantown                                              6-0          61             
  3.  Milwaukee  King                                      6-0          57             
  4.  Arrowhead                                                4-0          41         
  5.  Sheboygan  North                                    4-0          31         
  6.  Sun  Prairie                                            4-0          24         
  7.  Madison  Memorial                                  3-1          23             
  8.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University      4-1          18             
  9.  Muskego                                                    4-0          17             
10.  Racine  Park                                            6-0          16         
   Others receiving votes: De Pere 12, Middleton 12, Hamilton 2, Neenah 1.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points     
  1.  Kaukauna  (6)                        3-0          68             
  2.  La  Crosse  Central  (1)      6-0          62         
  3.  Pewaukee                                7-0          58         
  4.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      5-0          49         
  5.  Monona  Grove                        4-0          38         
  6.  Cedarburg                              6-1          27         
  7.  Onalaska                                3-1          22         
  8.  Greendale                              5-0          19         
  9.  Waunakee                                3-1          18         
10.  Milw.  Washington                3-2          11         
   Others receiving votes: Wausau East 4, Sauk Prairie 3, Pulaski 3, Fort Atkinson 2, Reedsburg Area 1.

Division 3
School                                                          Record    Points     
  1.  Ripon  (5)                                            5-0          67             
  2.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau  (1)      5-0          60             
(tie)Lake  Mills  (1)                                5-0          60         
  4.  Marshall                                              3-1          38         
  5.  Edgewood                                              4-1          32         
(tie)Brown  Deer                                        3-2          32             
  7.  Appleton  Xavier                                4-1          23             
(tie)Brookfield  Academy                        4-1          23             
  9.  Wrightstown                                        4-0          22         
10.  Lakeside  Lutheran                            5-0          18         
   Others receiving votes: Waupun 7, Southern Door 2, Evansville 1.

Division 4
School                                                                        Record    Points     
  1.  Dominican  (6)                                                  3-1          69         
  2.  Amherst  (1)                                                      2-0          60             
  3.  Destiny                                                              4-0          55         
  4.  Melrose-Mindoro                                              4-0          50         
  5.  Kenosha  St.  Joseph  Catholic  Academy      6-0          36         
  6.  Cuba  City                                                          3-0          33             
  7.  Regis                                                                  6-0          31             
  8.  Aquinas                                                              3-1          23         
  9.  Cameron                                                              3-0          19         
10.  Marathon                                                            3-1          8               
   Others receiving votes: Iowa-Grant (3-1) 1.

Division 5
School                                            Record    Points     
  1.  McDonell  Central  (3)        6-0          65         
  2.  Hillsboro  (3)                      3-0          64         
  3.  Columbus  Catholic  (1)      6-0          53         
  4.  Hustisford                            5-0          40         
  5.  Washburn                                3-0          32         
(tie)Young  Coggs  Prep              6-3          32         
  7.  Bangor                                    3-0          30             
  8.  Almond-Bancroft                  4-1          26         
  9.  Seneca                                    4-0          17         
10.  Port  Edwards                        5-0          14             
   Others receiving votes: Gresham Community 6, Shullsburg 4, Newman Catholic 1, Pecatonica 1

====================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of December 16, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

1.  Middleton  (7)                      6-0            70
2.  Bay  Port                                6-1            56
3.  Mukwonago                              7-1            54
(tie)Verona  Area                      6-1            54     
5.  Divine  Savior                      5-1            46     
6.  Appleton  North                    5-1            24
7.  Brookfield  East                  7-1            22
(tie)Janesville  Craig            5-2            22     
9.  Neenah                                    5-1              7
(tie)Sun  Prairie                      5-2              7
   Others receiving votes: Arrowhead 5, Appleton East 5, Marshfield 5, Kimberly 3, Brookfield Central 2, Chippewa Falls 2, Hudson 1.

Division 2
School                                          Record      Points     
1.  Waukesha  West  (6)                    6-0              69     
2.  Pius  XI                                        6-0              59     
3.  Pulaski  (1)                                5-0              56
4.  Notre  Dame                                  6-1              48
5.  Beaver  Dam                                  9-1              37
6.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower            4-2              28     
7.  Hortonville                                5-0              24     
8.  Cedarburg                                    5-1              18
9.  Monona  Grove                              5-1              17
10.  Edgewood                                    5-0              15
   Others receiving votes: Stoughton 13, West De Pere 1

Division 3
School                            Record                          Points                 
1.  Whitewater  (4)            7-1                                  55                 
2.  Hayward  (1)                  6-0                                  51                 
(tie)Marshall  (1)            6-0                                  51
4.  Xavier                            6-1                                  34                 
5.  Brodhead                        7-0                                  27
(tie)West  Salem                6-0                                    27               
7.  Dodgeville                    6-1                                  25                 
8.  Roncalli                        5-1                                  13
9.  Freedom                          5-1                                    11       
10.  Wrightstown                6-0                                  10
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 9, Platteville 8, Bloomer 4, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, Mayville 1, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1.

Division 4
School                                                                          Record                                            Points     
1.  Algoma  (4)                                                                  7-1                                                    56     
2.  Cuba  City  (2)                                                            5-0                                                    54     
3.  Kenosha  Saint  Joseph  Catholic  Academy            5-0                                                    46     
4.  Marathon                                                                      5-1                                                    42     
5.  Lourdes  Academy                                                        6-0                                    36                 
6.  Wisconsin  Heights                                                    5-0                                                    28
7.  Stanley-Boyd                                                              5-1                                                    14
8.  Mineral  Point                                                            4-2                                                    12
(tie)Fall  Creek                                                              4-1                                                    12     
(tie)Howards  Grove                                                        5-1                                    12
   Others receiving votes: Kewaunee 9, Regis 8, Aquinas 1.

Division 5
School                                                        Record    Points               
1.  Barneveld  (6)                                          5-0            60               
2.  Fall  River                                                6-1            45               
(tie)Sheboygan  County  Christian            6-0            45               
4.  Assumption                                                4-2            44               
5.  Flambeau                                                    5-0            35               
6.  Loyal                                                          6-1            34               
7.  Owen-Withee                                              4-2            22
8.  Benton  Shullsburg                                  6-0            17               
9.  Riverdale                                                  4-2            11
10.  Randolph                                                  4-2              7
   Others receiving votes: Hilbert 6, Potosi 4.

Powered by Frankly