AP high school basketball polls for the week of Jan. 11 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP high school basketball polls for the week of Jan. 11

Posted: Updated:

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Stevens  Point  (8)                                  10-0            80                    1
2.  Middleton                                                  10-0            70                    4
3.  Racine  Park                                                9-1            63                    6
4.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University          8-2            55                    7
5.  Sheboygan  North                                        9-1            47                    2
6.  Germantown                                                  7-3            33                    5
7.  Milwaukee  King                                          7-5            28                    3
8.  Oshkosh  North                                            8-2            19                  10
9.  Muskego                                                        7-3            13                    8
10.  Arrowhead                                                  7-3            11              NR
   Others receiving votes: Sun Prairie 10, Racine Horlick 3, Madison Memorial 3, Madison East 2, Janesville Craig 1, Neenah 1, Marquette University 1.

Division 2
School                                                    Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower  (6)            11-0            76                    3
2.  Kaukauna  (2)                                        8-1            67                    1
3.  La  Crosse  Central                              8-1            54                    2
4.  Cedarburg                                            11-2            49                    6
(tie)  Milw.  Washington                          7-3            49                    5
6.  Waunakee                                                9-2            34                    7
7.  Monona  Grove                                        8-1            29                    9
8.  Pewaukee                                              10-1            28                    4
9.  Milw.  Samuel  Morse-Marshall          8-2            17                    8
10.  Wausau  East                                        8-1            14                  10
   Others receiving votes: Onalaska 7, Port Washington 4, Greendale 4, Sauk Prairie 3, La Crosse Logan 3, Pulaski 2.

Division 3
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau  (8)          8-0            80                    1
2.  Wrightstown                                            8-0            70                    3
3.  Edgewood                                                  9-2            57                    2
4.  Lake  Mills                                            11-1            55                    4
5.  Appleton  Xavier                                    9-1            51                    5
6.  Brown  Deer                                              7-3            37                    6
7.  Prescott                                                  8-1            31                    9
8.  Brookfield  Academy                              8-0            22                  10
9.  Ripon                                                        8-3            11                    7
10.  Waupun                                                    9-0              8                NR
   Others receiving votes:
   Lakeside Lutheran 6, Marshall 5, Omro 4, Westby 2, Prairie du Chien 1.

Division 4
School                                                                    Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Dominican  (8)                                                      8-1            80                    1
2.  Melrose-Mindoro                                                  9-0            70                    5
3.  Cameron                                                                  7-0            48                    6
4.  Amherst                                                                  8-1            45                    2
5.  Eau Claire Regis                                                     11-2            40                    7
6.  Destiny                                                                  6-2            38                    3
7.  Unity                                                                    10-0            34                    9
8.  Marathon                                                                8-1            29                  10
9.  Kenosha  St.  Joseph  Catholic  Academy          8-2            28                    4
10.  Iowa-Grant                                                          9-1              9                NR
   Others receiving votes:
   Aquinas 7Cochrane-Fountain City 4, Deerfield 4, Ozaukee 3, Racine St. Catherine's 1.

Division 5
School                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  McDonell  Central  (8)        11-0            80                    1
2.  Hillsboro                                8-0            71                    2
3.  Columbus  Catholic              10-0            62                    3
4.  Bangor                                      9-0            56                    4
5.  Port  Edwards                        11-0            42                    6
6.  Seneca                                      7-0            39                    7
7.  Gresham  Community              11-0            35                    8
8.  Shullsburg                              8-1            20              NR
9.  Washburn                                  7-2            11                    5
10.  Young  Coggs  Prep                8-4            10                    9
   Others receiving votes:
   Hustisford 8, Solon Springs 4, Hilbert 1, De Soto 1.
 
=====================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Bay  Port  (6)              11-1                        69                  2   
  2.  Middleton  (1)            11-1                        55                  3   
  3.  Mukwonago                    10-2                        49                  1   
  4.  Marshfield                  11-1                        46                  6   
  5.  Verona  Area                11-2                        39                  5   
  (tie)  Divine  Savior      8-3                          39                  4   
  7.  Germantown                  9-3                          25                  8   
  8.  Oak  Creek                    9-2                          17                  NR
  9.  Neenah                          9-2                          16                  9   
10.  Janesville  Craig      9-4                          12                  NR
   Others receiving votes: Franklin 6, Appleton North 5, Eau Claire Memorial 2, Kimberly 2, Hamilton 2, Brookfield East 1.

Division 2
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Pius  XI  (6)                12-0                        68                  1   
  2.  Pulaski  (1)                11-0                        60                  2   
  (tie)  Waukesha  West      10-1                        60                  3   
  4.  Beaver  Dam                  13-1                        46                  4   
  5.  Notre  Dame                  10-1                        45                  5   
  6.  Stoughton                    10-2                        30                  8   
  7.  Monona  Grove              10-1                        24                  7   
  8.  Grafton                        11-0                        16                  10
  9.  Hortonville                9-2                          13                  6   
10.  Pewaukee                      9-3                          9                    NR
   Others receiving votes: Onalaska 6, New Berlin West 4, New Berlin Eisenhower 3, Holmen 1.

Division 3
School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Whitewater  (7)                        10-1                        70                  1     
  2.  Hayward                                      12-0                        61                  3     
  3.  Marshall                                    12-0                        55                  4     
  4.  Edgewood                                    9-2                          52                  2     
  5.  Freedom                                      9-1                          35                  8     
  6.  Brodhead                                    11-2                        32                  6     
  7.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran      11-3                        23                  t10
  8.  Wittenberg-Birnamwood          11-0                        18                  T10
  9.  West  Salem                                11-2                        12                  7     
10.  Xavier                                        8-3                          10                  5     
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 7, Roncalli 7, Milwaukee School of Languages 2, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 1.

Division 4
School                                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Cuba  City  (6)                                                      11-0                        69                  T1
  2.  Algoma  (1)                                                            12-2                        59                  T1
  3.  Kenosha  Saint  Joseph  Catholic  Academy      9-2                          54                  3   
  4.  Marathon                                                                11-1                        50                  4   
  5.  Lourdes  Academy                                                  11-1                        45                  5   
  6.  Aquinas                                                                  10-2                        36                  7   
  7.  Mineral  Point                                                      9-2                          20                  9   
  (tie)  Kewaunee                                                          8-2                          20                  6   
  9.  Eau Claire Regis                                                    7-3                          17                  10
10.  Wisconsin  Heights                                              9-3                          7                    8   
   Others receiving votes: Howards Grove 4, Auburndale 3, New Glarus 1.

Division 5
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (7)                                12-0        70            1                 
  2.  Assumption                                      10-0                        62                  2   
  3.  Fall  River                                      10-3                        53                  5   
  4.  Randolph                                          9-2                          31                  T9
  5.  Sheboygan  County  Christian      9-1                          30                  3   
  6.  Loyal                                                8-4                          28                  4   
  7.  Benton  Shullsburg                        10-1                        233          T9
  8.  Flambeau                                          7-2                          20                  6   
  9.  Riverdale                                        8-3                          18                  7   
10.  Bangor                                              11-0                        17                  NR
   Others receiving votes: Tri-County 15, Clayton 11, South Shore 4, McDonell Central 2, Owen-Withee 1.

Powered by Frankly