Saturday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Saturday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Saturday's local scores

Men's college basketball

UW-La Crosse 72, #14 UW-Whitewater 70 - Final/Overtime; Staege and Yurk (UWL): 20 points each; Eagles now 9-6, 3-1 WIAC

Minot State 63, Winona State University 46

Women's college basketball

UW-Whitewater 79, UW-La Crosse 47

Western Technical College 71, Ridgewater Community College 58

College gymnastics - UW-Oshkosh triangular

1. UW-La Crosse, 185.625

2. UW-Oshkosh, 183.0

3. Hamline University, 177.825

Amy Enright won bars title (9.7); Samantha Wiekamp won vault title (9.625); Chelsie Richards won floor (9.55)

College wrestling

UW-La Crosse 29, UW-Platteville 15; Eagles now 11-3, 3-0 in WIAC

Boys high school basketball

Rushford-Peterson 43, La Crosse Aquinas 22

Caledonia 85, DeForest 45

Kaukauna 80, La Crosse Central 65 - Kobe King (Central): 29 points, 16 rebounds; Bailey Kale (Central): 20 points

Coulee Christian 65, St. Cloud Christian 39 - Eric Katsma (CC): 19 points

Seneca 91, Lansing 30 - Nick Payne (Seneca): 23 points

Girls high school basketball

La Crosse Aquinas 49, La Crosse Central 41

Boys high school hockey

Onalaska 2, Cedarburg 0 - Hilltoppers now 14-2

West Salem 5, Baldwin-Woodville 2

La Crescent 3, St. Paul Highland Park 0 - Zack Hanno, Carter Schmitz and Laudon Poellinger (La Crescent): goal each (Hanno's goal was 200th career point); Josh DeBoer (La Crescent): 3rd shutout of season

Girls high school hockey

Onalaska Co-op 4, Sun Prairie Co-op 0 - Chazlyn Anderson (Onalaska): 2 goals, 2 assists; Skylar Dannoff (Onalaska): 31 saves

High school gymnastics - 45th Annual McLellan Invitational at Holmen High School

Team results:

1. West Salem Co-op, 135.575

2. Viroqua Area, 131.5

3. Onalaska, 129.45

4. Holmen, 128.3

5. Chippewa Falls, 127.475

6. Southwestern/Cuba City, 120.675

7. Caledonia/Spring Grove, 117.025

All-Around Top 3:

1. Jozie McClelland (Viroqua), 36.15

2. Melissa Wiebke (Onalaska), 35.45

3. Ellie Tschumper (West Salem), 35.225

Event champions:

Bars - Tschumper (West Salem), 8.925

Balance Beam - McClelland (Viroqua), 9.15

Floor - Anna Tanke (West Salem), 9.625

Vault - McClelland (Viroqua), 9.15 

NAHL hockey

Coulee Region Chill 4, Janesville 3 - Final/overtime; Dominick Florian (Chill): game-winning goal in overtime

Powered by Frankly