Onalakska cracks AP HS Basketball Polls - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Onalakska cracks AP HS Basketball Polls

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

  Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 18, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Stevens  Point  (8)                                  12-0        80            1                 
  2.  Middleton                                                  12-0        70            2                 
  3.  Racine  Park                                              11-1        63            3                 
  4.  Sheboygan  North                                      11-1        55            5                 
  5.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University        9-3          42            4                 
  6.  Oshkosh  North                                          9-2          40            8                 
  7.  Muskego                                                      9-3          27            9                 
  8.  Germantown                                                8-4          19            6                 
  9.  Arrowhead                                                  8-3          17            10               
10.  Madison  Memorial                                    8-4          6              NR               
(tie)Marquette  University                          8-4          6              NR               
(tie)Sun  Prairie                                            8-4          6              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Racine Horlick 4, Appleton West 2, Milwaukee King 2, Neenah 1.

Division 2
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower  (7)        12-0        79            1                 
  2.  Kaukauna  (1)                                  10-1        72            2                 
  3.  Cedarburg                                        11-2        62            4                 
  4.  Waunakee                                          11-2        51            6                 
  5.  Milw.  Washington                          8-3          48            5                 
  6.  La  Crosse  Central                        9-2          43            3                 
  7.  Monona  Grove                                  9-2          28            7                 
  8.  Onalaska                                          8-2          21            NR               
  9.  Pewaukee                                          8-2          13            8                 
10.  Greendale                                        9-3          7              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Pulaski 5, Wausau East 4, Milw. Samuel Morse-Marshall 4, Hortonville 3.

Division 3
School                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau  (4)        9-0          76            1                 
  2.  Wrightstown  (4)                                  9-0          75            2                 
  3.  Lake  Mills                                            13-1        59            4                 
  4.  Edgewood                                                10-3        49            3                 
(tie)Brown  Deer                                          8-3          49            6                 
  6.  Waupun                                                    11-0        37            10               
  7.  Appleton  Xavier                                  10-2        31            5                 
  8.  Brookfield  Academy                            10-4        16            8                 
(tie)Lakeside  Lutheran                            10-2        16            NR               
10.  Prescott                                                9-2          14            7                 
   Others receiving votes: Ripon 9, Marshall 7, Westby 2.

Division 4
School                                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Dominican  (8)                                                    10-1        80            1                 
  2.  Melrose-Mindoro                                                10-0        71            2                 
 
3.  Cameron                                                                9-0          56            3                 
  4.  Amherst                                                                10-1        51            4                 
  5.  Eau Claire Regis                                                     11-2        47            5                 
  6.  Destiny                                                                7-2          35            6                 
  7.  Unity                                                                    11-0        31            7                 
  8.  Marathon                                                              10-1        30            8                 
  9.  Kenosha  St.  Joseph  Catholic  Academy        10-2        19            9                 
10.  Iowa-Grant                                                          11-1        16            10               
   Others receiving votes: Deerfield 4.

Division 5
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  McDonell  Central  (8)        12-0        80            1                 
  2.  Hillsboro                              9-0          71            2                 
  3.  Columbus  Catholic              11-0        64            3                 
  4.  Port  Edwards                        11-0        53            5                 
  5.  Gresham  Community              12-0        48            7                 
  6.  Bangor                                    10-1        32            4                 
  7.  Washburn                                9-1          29            9                 
  8.  Young  Coggs  Prep                10-4        27            10               
  9.  Seneca                                    9-1          22            6                 
10.  Shullsburg                            9-2          6              8                 
   Others receiving votes: Solon Springs 5, Hustisford 2, Newman Catholic 1.


===============
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

   Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 18, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Bay  Port  (9)              13-1        90            1                 
  2.  Marshfield                  13-1        72            4                 
  (tie)  Middleton              12-2        72            2                 
  4.  Verona  Area                12-2        55            T5               
  5.  Mukwonago                    11-3        48            3                 
  6.  Divine  Savior            10-3        42            T5               
  7.  Germantown                  11-3        40            7                 
  8.  Oak  Creek                    11-2        36            8                 
  9.  Janesville  Craig      10-4        14            10               
  (tie)  Neenah                    11-2        14            9                 
   Others receiving votes: Franklin 6, Brookfield Central 3, Appleton North 2, Eau Claire Memorial 1.

Division 2
School                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Pius  XI  (9)              14-0        90            1                 
  2.  Beaver  Dam                15-1        74            4                 
  (tie)  Notre  Dame          12-1        74            5                 
  4.  Pulaski                      12-1        55            T2               
  5.  Waukesha  West          11-2        48            T2               
  6.  Stoughton                  11-2        44            6                 
  7.  Monona  Grove            12-1        39            7                 
  8.  Hortonville              11-2        30            9                 
  9.  Grafton                      12-1        22            8                 
10.  New  Berlin  West      10-4        6              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Cedarburg 4, Onalaska 3, New Berlin Eisenhower 3, Pewaukee 2, Slinger 1.

Division 3
School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Whitewater  (8)                        12-1        88            1                 
  2.  Hayward  (1)                              13-0        81            2                 
  3.  Marshall                                    14-0        72            3                 
  4.  Freedom                                      11-1        57            5                 
  5.  Edgewood                                    10-3        41            4                 
  6.  Brodhead                                    12-2        39            6                 
  7.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran      13-3        35            7                 
  8.  Wittenberg-Birnamwood          13-0        34            8                 
  9.  Xavier                                        9-0          21            10               
10.  Lakeside  Lutheran                  12-3        8              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 6, West Salem 6, Roncalli 5, Milwaukee School of Languages 1, Bloomer 1.

Division 4
School                                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Algoma  (3)                                                  12-2        81            2                 
  2.  Cuba  City  (3)                                            12-1        80            1                 
  3.  Kenosha  St  Joseph  Cath.  Aca.11-2      65            3           
  4.  Lourdes  Academy  (1)                                13-1        64            5                 
  5.  Mineral  Point  (1)                                    11-2        58            T7               
  6.  Marathon  (1)                                              12-2        46            4                 
  7.  Kewaunee                                                      10-2        33            T7               
  8.  Eau Claire Regis                                               9-3          22            9                 
  9.  Aquinas                                                        10-4        19            6                 
10.  Wisconsin  Heights                                    10-3        18            10               
   Others receiving votes: New Glarus 5, Howards Grove 4.

Division  5                                           
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (9)                                15-0        90            1   
  2.  Assumption                                      10-2        81            2   
  3.  Sheboygan  County  Christian      12-0        63            5   
  4.  Fall  River                                      11-4        48            3   
  5.  Loyal                                                11-3        44            6   
  6.  Benton  Shullsburg                        12-1        42            7   
  7.  Bangor                                              13-0        37            10
  8.  Flambeau                                          9-2          26            8   
  9.  Randolph                                          10-3        24            4   
10.  Riverdale                                        10-3        19            9   
   Others receiving votes: Tri-County 13, McDonell Central 5, Clayton 3.

Powered by Frankly