AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/1/16 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/1/16

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 1, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                              Record      Points    Last  Week
  1.  Stevens  Point  (10)                              (17-0)      100          1                 
  2.  Racine  Park                                            (14-1)      88            3                 
  3.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University      (12-3)      78            4                 
  4.  Middleton                                                (14-2)      60            2                 
  5.  Germantown                                              (11-4)      56            5                 
  6.  Madison  Memorial                                  (11-4)      52            7                 
  7.  Sheboygan  North                                    (13-2)      39            9                 
  8.  Muskego                                                    (11-4)      18            6                 
  9.  Arrowhead                                                (10-5)      16            8                 
10.  Racine  Horlick                                      (12-4)      10            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Marquette University 9, Oshkosh North , Neenah 5, Appleton West 4, Sun Prairie 4, Brookfield Central 2, Oconomowoc 2.

Division 2
School                                                              Record      Points    Last  Week
  1.  Kaukauna  (7)                                          (14-1)      97            2                 
  2.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower  (3)                (15-1)      88            1                 
  3.  Waunakee                                                  (14-2)      82            3                 
  4.  Milw.  Washington                                  (11-4)      67            4                 
  5.  Monona  Grove                                          (12-2)      58            7                 
  6.  La  Crosse  Central                                (12-3)      49            5                 
  7.  Pewaukee                                                  (11-2)      38            8                 
  8.  Cedarburg                                                (12-4)      35            6                 
  9.  Pulaski                                                    (11-4)      11            NR               
10.  Greendale                                                (11-4)      6              9                 
(tie)  Milw.  Samuel  Morse-Marshall        (11-3)      6              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Onalaska 4, Luxemburg-Casco (11-2) 3, Sauk Prairie (11-4) 2, Whitnall 2, Hortonville 1, Mosinee 1.

Division 3
School                                                          Record      Points    Last  Week
  1.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau  (9)      (14-0)      99            1                 
  2.  Lake  Mills                                          (16-1)      82            3                 
  3.  Waupun                                                  (15-0)      77            4                 
  4.  Edgewood                                              (13-4)      64            5                 
  5.  Wrightstown  (1)                                (13-1)      62            2                 
  6.  Appleton  Xavier                                (13-2)      53            6                 
  7.  Brown  Deer                                          (11-4)      38            8                 
  8.  Brookfield  Academy                          (13-4)      36            7                 
  9.  Marshall                                              (13-3)      21            10               
10.  Prescott                                              (12-3)      11            9                 
   Others receiving votes: Ripon 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, Lakeside Lutheran 1.

Division 4
School                                Record      Points    Last  Week
  1.  Dominican  (10)        (13-1)      100          1                 
  2.  Melrose-Mindoro      (14-0)      89            2                 
 
3.  Cameron                      (12-0)      75            3                 
  4.  Amherst                      (14-1)      67            4                 
  5.  Eau Claire Regis                (15-2)      57            5                 
  6.  Destiny                      (10-2)      45            6                 
  7.  Iowa-Grant                (14-1)      43            8                 
  8.  Marathon                    (13-2)      28            9                 
  9.  Deerfield                  (14-1)      19            10               
10.  Unity                          (13-1)      16            7                 
   Others receiving votes: Edgar 11.

Division 5
School                                            Record      Points    Last  Week
  1.  McDonell  Central  (10)      (15-0)      100          1                 
  2.  Hillsboro                              (12-0)      90            2                 
  3.  Port  Edwards                        (15-0)      77            4                 
  4.  Columbus  Catholic              (13-1)      66            3                 
  5.  Washburn                                (14-1)      62            5                 
  6.  Gresham  Community              (15-1)      43            7                 
  7.  Seneca                                    (12-1)      35            8                 
  8.  Young  Coggs  Prep                (13-5)      26            6                 
  9.  Solon  Springs                      (15-0)      24            10               
10.  Bangor                                    (13-2)      16            9                 
   Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Academy of Science 10, Hustisford 1.

=============
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 1, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Middleton  (8)          14-2        103          2                 
  2.  Mukwonago  (1)          14-3        86            3T               
  3.  Verona  Area              14-2        78            3T               
  4.  Marshfield  (1)        16-2        75            5                 
  5.  Bay  Port  (1)            14-3        62            1                 
  6.  Germantown                14-3        57            6                 
  7.  Oak  Creek                  15-2        53            7                 
  8.  Divine  Savior          13-4        34            8                 
  9.  Appleton  North        13-3        33            9                 
10.  Muskego                      10-7        9              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Hamilton 4, Neenah 3, Janesville Craig 3, Eau Claire Memorial 3, Franklin 1, Kimberly 1.

Division 2
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Pius  XI  (10)                          17-0        109          1                 
  2.  Notre  Dame  (1)                      15-1        98            2                 
  3.  Beaver  Dam                              17-1        84            3                 
  4.  Pulaski                                    16-1        80            4                 
  5.  Waukesha  West                        14-2        66            5                 
  6.  Stoughton                                15-2        56            6                 
  7.  New  Berlin  West                    13-4        40            8                 
  8.  Hortonville                            14-3        29            7                 
  9.  Monona  Grove                          14-3        20            9                 
10.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower        12-4        8              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Cedarburg 5, De Forest 3, Wilmot Union 3, Pewaukee 2, Waunakee 1, Onalaska 1.

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Whitewater  (9)                          15-1        99            1                 
  2.  Hayward  (1)                                17-0        97            2                 
  3.  Marshall                                      17-0        90            3                 
  4.  Freedom                                        15-1        74            4                 
  5.  Brodhead                                      15-2        63            6                 
  6.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran        14-3        54            7                 
  7.  Lakeside  Lutheran                    15-3        33            9                 
  8.  Roncalli                                      15-2        29            10               
  9.  Wittenberg-Birnamwood            15-1        25            8                 
10.  Edgewood                                      11-5        18            5                 
   Others receiving votes:Watertown Luther Prep 10, West Salem 7, Milwaukee School of Languages 2, Somerset 1, Southern Door 1, Wrightstown 1, Waupun 1.

Division 4
School                                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Algoma  (8)                                                              15-2        106          1                 
  2.  Cuba  City  (3)                                                        15-1        101          2                 
  3.  Kenosha  Saint  Joseph  Catholic  Academy        15-2        87            3                 
  4.  Lourdes  Academy                                                    16-2        67            4                 
  5.  Mineral  Point                                                        14-2        66            5                 
  6.  Marathon                                                                  15-2        56            6                 
  7.  Aquinas                                                                    14-3        41            8                 
  8.  Eau Claire Regis                                                              13-3        40            7                 
  9.  Kewaunee                                                                  13-4        18            9                 
10.  Howards  Grove                                                        15-2        12            NR               
   Others receiving votes: New Glarus 4, Auburndale 3, Amherst 2, Fall Creek 1, Wisconsin Heights 1.

Division 5
School                                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (11)                                17-0        110          1                 
  2.  Fall  River                                        14-4        83            4                 
  3.  Assumption                                        13-3        82            2                 
  4.  Sheboygan  County  Christian        15-1        74            3                 
  5.  Loyal                                                  13-3        64            5                 
  6.  Flambeau                                            14-3        56            7                 
  7.  Bangor                                                15-1        41            9                 
  8.  Shullsburg                                        15-2        31            NR               
  9.  Clayton                                              15-1        14            NR               
10.  Benton                                                10-7        12            6                 
   Others receiving votes: Randolph 9, Riverdale 9, Tri-County 6, Bowler 5, Benton 5, Living Word Lutheran 3, Milwaukee Academy of Science 1.

Powered by Frankly