Sunday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Sunday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Sunday's local scores

WIARA Ski and Snowboard Championships - Mt. La Crosse

Girls Ski Slalom:

1. Teagan Hipp (Arrowhead): 41.67 seconds

2. Amanda Schuster (Waunakee): 43.54 seconds

3. Elizabeth Jaekels (Nicolet): 43.55 seconds

4. Katie Arneson (Edgewood): 43.64 seconds

5. Lizzy Friend (Arrowhead): 44.27 seconds

*Top local finishers were Maddie Knorr (AOWS - 43rd, time of 51.07), Kate Heise (Central/Logan - 66th, 54.82), Dodge Sheena (Central/Logan - 67th, 56.05)

Girls Ski Super G:

1. Amanda Schuster (Waunakee): 34.78 seconds

2. Elizabeth Jaekels (Nicolet): 35.80 seconds

3. Teagan Hipp (Arrowhead): 35.90 seconds

4. Vicken Valen (Mukwonago): 36.16 seconds

5. Sydney Blaskowski (Wausau East): 36.20 seconds

*Top local finishers were Maddie Knorr (AOWS - 48th, 39.71), Kate Heise (Central/Logan - 67th, 40.80), Natalie Oelke (Central/Logan - 90th, 44.33)

Boys Ski Giant Slalom:

1. Alex Harris (Central/Logan): 27.06 seconds

2. Jack Eder (Wausau West): 27.38 seconds

3. JP Friend (Arrowhead): 27.56 seconds

4. Killian Pugsley (Central/Logan): 27.60 seconds

5. Carl Rodrigues (Kettle Moraine): 27.61 seconds

*Central/Logan had 5 racers in top 21 spots

Boys Snowboard:

Team results:

1. Central/Logan, 136

2. Middleton, 196

3. Ashland, 198

4. Waunakee, 247

5. Verona Area, 262

6. Waukesha West, 270

7. Aquinas-Onalaska Co-op, 357

8. West Bend, 395

9. Rhinelander, 605

10. Whitefish Bay, 869

Top 10 individuals:

1. Collin White (Rhinelander): 8 points

2. Ike Brunsvold (Ashland): 9 points

3. Nathan Catalanotte (Waukesha West): 15 points

4. Lucas Bouwmeester (Waunakee): 17 points

5. Noah Agata (Central/Logan): 20 points

6. Alex Woynich (Rhinelander): 24 points

7. Campbell Esbeck (Middleton): 30 points

8. Daniel Meyers (Central/Logan): 33 points

9. Sam Anderson (Middleton): 38 points

10. Jared Marincel (Ashland): 42 points

Girls Snowboard:

Team results:

1. Ashland, 74 points

2. Verona Area Co-op, 184 points

3. Middleton, 206 points

4. Waunakee/Sun Prairie/McFarland, 1682

Top 10 individuals:

1. Annie Erickson (Ashland): 5 points

2. Claire Hjelle (Rhinelander): 7 points

3. Brittany Grubisic (Ashland): 7 points

4. Laura Kamm (Waunakee): 13 points

5. Kaiya Shaeder (Rhinelander): 15 points

6. Gillian Arnold (Verona Area): 17 points

7. Jayna Schmittinger (Slinger): 25 points

8. Courtney Popp (Central/Logan): 27 points

9. AnnaSage Rothe (Ashland): 29 points

10. Paige Espe (AOWS): 32 points

Full results can be found here

WIAC Wrestling Championships

1. UW-Whitewater, 161.5

2. UW-La Crosse, 156

3. UW-Stevens Point, 119.5

4. UW-Platteville, 76

5. UW-Eau Claire, 53.5

*Eagles had individual champions at 174 (Tyler Schneider), 197 (Sean Ward) and 285 (Clay Broze)

Powered by Frankly