AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/15/16 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/15/16

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

 Here is the Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 15, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Stevens  Point  (8)                                    20-0            80                    1
2.  Racine  Park                                                17-1            72                    2
3.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University          16-3            64                    3
4.  Germantown                                                  15-4            55                    5
5.  Sheboygan  North                                        17-2            44                    7
6.  Middleton                                                    16-3            39                    4
7.  Muskego                                                        15-4            34                    8
8.  Sun  Prairie                                                15-4            18                  NR
9.  Madison  Memorial                                      12-6            13                    6
10.  Racine  Horlick                                        14-5              5                  10
   Others receiving votes: Superior 4, Oconomowoc 4, Appleton West 3, Arrowhead 2, Marquette University 2, Oshkosh North 1.

Division 2
School                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Kaukauna  (8)                            17-1            80                    1
2.  Waunakee                                    17-2            69                    3
3.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower          19-1            66                    4
4.  Milw.  Washington                    14-5            55                    2
5.  Pulaski                                      15-4            37                    8
6.  La  Crosse  Central                  16-4            35                    6
7.  Pewaukee                                    16-3            30                    9
8.  Monona  Grove                            15-3            25                    5
9.  Cedarburg                                  15-5            23                    7
10.  Luxemburg  -  Casco                15-2            18                  10
   Others receiving votes: Hortonville 1, Greendale 1.

Division 3
School                                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau  (8)          17-0            80                    1
2.  Lake  Mills                                              19-1            67                    2
3.  Wrightstown                                            18-1            58                    4
4.  Waupun                                                      18-0            53                    3
5.  Brown  Deer                                              15-4            50                    6
6.  Brookfield  Academy                              15-4            39                    7
7.  Marshall                                                  17-3            31                    8
8.  Appleton  Xavier                                    16-3            26                    5
9.  Prescott                                                  16-3            16                  10
10.  Edgewood                                                14-6              9                    9
   Others receiving votes: Hayward 8, Lakeside Lutheran 2, Valders 1.

Division 4
School                              Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Dominican  (8)              18-1            80                    1
2.  Melrose-Mindoro          17-0            72                    2
3.  Cameron                          16-0            59                    3
4.  Amherst                          17-1            53                    4
5.  Eau Claire Regis                    17-2            47                    5
6.  Iowa-Grant                    18-1            43                    6
7.  Marathon                        17-2            30                    7
8.  Deerfield                      16-2            21                    8
9.  Destiny                          11-3            15                    9
10.  Unity                            18-1            10                  10
   Others receiving votes: Edgar 6, Markesan 4.

Division 5
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  McDonell  Central  (8)          17-1            80                    2
2.  Hillsboro                                16-1            67                    4
3.  Port  Edwards                          18-1            56                    1
4.  Washburn                                  17-1            54                    5
5.  Seneca                                      16-1            46                    6
6.  Columbus  Catholic                16-2            45                    3
7.  Gresham  Community                16-2            25                    7
8.  Bangor                                      17-2            20                    8
9.  Solon  Springs                        18-1            17                    9
10.  Almond-Bancroft                  17-2            15                  NR
   Others receiving votes: Young Coggs Prep 9, Milwaukee Academy of Science 6.

=============
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 15, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Mukwonago  (4)          18-3        75            2                 
  2.  Verona  Area  (4)      18-2        74            3                 
  3.  Marshfield                18-2        61            4                 
  4.  Bay  Port                    18-3        51            5                 
  5.  Middleton                  18-3        50            1                 
  6.  Oak  Creek                  18-2        46            6                 
  7.  Germantown                17-4        31            9                 
  8.  Divine  Savior          16-5        18            7                 
  9.  Appleton  North        17-4        16            8                 
10.  Brookfield  East      15-6        8              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Janesville Craig 5, Kettle Moraine 2, Franklin 2, Homestead 1.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Beaver  Dam  (5)                    20-1        75            2                 
  2.  Pius  XI  (2)                          20-1        69            3                 
  3.  Notre  Dame  (1)                    18-2        59            1                 
  4.  Stoughton                              18-2        56            4                 
  5.  Pulaski                                  18-2        51            5                 
  6.  Hortonville                          18-3        38            7                 
  7.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      16-5        20            6                 
  7.  New  Berlin  West                  16-5        20            9                 
  9.  Waukesha  West                      16-5        19            8                 
10.  Monona  Grove                        17-4        9              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Pewaukee 6, Cedarburg 6, Waunakee 5, Union Grove 4, De Forest 2, West De Pere 1.

Division 3
School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Whitewater  (8)                        19-1        80            1                 
  2.  Marshall                                    20-0        72            2                 
  3.  Freedom                                      19-1        63            3                 
  4.  Hayward                                      19-1        53            4                 
  5.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran      18-3        48            5                 
  6.  Lakeside  Lutheran                  18-3        39            6                 
  7.  Roncalli                                    18-2        34            7                 
  8.  Wittenberg-Birnamwood          19-1        23            8                 
  9.  Brodhead                                    19-1        13            9                 
10.  Wrightstown                              17-2        7              T10             
   Others receiving votes: Bloomer 5, Milwaukee School of Languages 2, Edgewood 1.

Division 4
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Algoma  (7)                                              18-2        79            1                 
  2.  Cuba  City  (1)                                        20-1        72            2                 
  3.  Kenosha  St  Joseph  Cath  Academy      18-2        60            3                 
  4.  Lourdes  Academy                                    18-2        54            4                 
  5.  Mineral  Point                                        18-2        49            5                 
  6.  Aquinas                                                    17-3        39            6                 
  7.  Eau Claire Regis                                              17-3        25            7                 
  8.  Marathon                                                  17-3        23            8                 
  9.  Kewaunee                                                  15-4        19            9                 
10.  Howards  Grove                                        18-2        15            10               
   Others receiving votes: Auburndale 4, New Glarus 1.

Division 5
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (8)                                    20-0        80            1                 
  2.  Fall  River                                          17-4        72            2                 
  3.  Assumption                                          15-4        60            3                 
  4.  Loyal                                                    16-3        58            4                 
  5.  Bangor                                                  19-1        47            6                 
  6.  Clayton                                                19-1        40            8                 
  7.  Flambeau                                              18-4        23            5                 
  8.  Sheboygan  County  Christian          17-3        21            7                 
  9.  Shullsburg                                          18-3        18            10               
10.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science      19-2        10            9                 
   Others receiving votes: Bowler 4, Siren 3, Living Word Lutheran 3, Benton 1.
 

Powered by Frankly