AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/22/16 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP HS Basketball Polls - 2/22/16

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

  Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 22, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Stevens  Point  (10)                                    21-0          100                    1
2.  Racine  Park                                                  19-1            89                    2
3.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University            17-3            81                    3
4.  Germantown                                                    17-4            60                    4
5.  Sheboygan  North                                          19-2            57                    5
6.  Middleton                                                      18-3            49                    6
7.  Muskego                                                          17-4            41                    7
8.  Sun  Prairie                                                  17-4            32                    8
9.  Madison  Memorial                                        14-6            15                    9
10.  Marquette  University                              17-3              8                  NR
   Others receiving votes:
   Superior 7, Appleton West 5, Oconomowoc 2, Oshkosh North 2, Racine Horlick 2.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Waunakee  (7)                              19-2            94                    2
2.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower            20-1            87                    3
3.  Kaukauna  (3)                              18-2            86                    1
4.  Milw.  Washington                      15-5            69                    4
5.  La  Crosse  Central                    18-4            63                    6
6.  Pewaukee                                      17-3            48                    7
7.  Pulaski                                        16-5            30                    5
8.  Luxemburg  -  Casco                    18-2            27                  10
9.  Cedarburg                                    16-5            23                    9
10.  Monona  Grove                            16-4            12                    8
   Others receiving votes:
   Onalaska 5, Hortonville 4, Whitnall 2.

Division 3
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau  (9)            19-0            99                    1
2.  Lake  Mills                                                20-1            85                    2
3.  Waupun  (1)                                                20-0            77                    4
4.  Wrightstown                                              19-1            71                    3
5.  Brown  Deer                                                17-4            55                    5
6.  Brookfield  Academy                                16-4            46                    6
7.  Appleton  Xavier                                      18-3            35                    8
7.  Marshall                                                    18-3            35                    7
9.  Prescott                                                    18-3            29                    9
10.  Prairie  du  Chien                                  19-2              5                  NR
   Others receiving votes:
   Valders 4, Lakeside Lutheran 3, Omro 2, Hayward 2, Westby 1, Edgewood 1.

Division 4
School                                Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Dominican  (10)              20-1          100                    1
2.  Melrose-Mindoro            19-0            89                    2
3.  Cameron                            19-0            74                    3
4.  Amherst                            19-1            66                    4
5.  Eau Claire Regis                     19-2            62                    5
6.  Iowa-Grant                      20-1            51                    6
7.  Deerfield                        19-2            37                    8
8.  Destiny                            13-3            20                    9
9.  Unity                                20-1            19                  10
10.  Marathon                        19-3            13                    7
   Others receiving votes:
   Markesan 11, Edgar 8.

Division 5
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  McDonell  Central  (10)            19-1          100                    1
2.  Hillsboro                                    19-1            90                    2
3.  Port  Edwards                              20-1            70                    3
4.  Washburn                                      20-1            64                    4
5.  Columbus  Catholic                    18-2            61                    6
6.  Solon  Springs                            21-1            43                    9
7.  Almond-Bancroft                        19-2            39                  10
8.  Seneca                                          18-2            34                    5
9.  Bangor                                          17-3            21                    8

10.  Gresham  Community                  17-3            14                    7
   Others receiving votes:
   Milwaukee Academy of Science 8, Young Coggs Prep 6.
 
================
GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 22, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Mukwonago  (10)                18-3          100                    1
2.  Marshfield                        18-2            90                    3
3.  Bay  Port                            18-3            77                    4
4.  Middleton                          17-3            60                    5
5.  Verona  Area                      18-2            58                    2
6.  Germantown                        17-4            46                    7
7.  Oak  Creek                          18-2            39                    6
8.  Divine  Savior                  16-5            34                    8
9.  Appleton  North                17-4            26                    9
10.  Kettle  Moraine              17-5              8                                          NR                       
   Others receiving votes: Janesville Craig 6, Eau Claire Memorial 6.

Division 2
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Beaver  Dam  (7)                            21-1            96                    1
2.  Pius  XI  (3)                                  21-1            92                    2
3.  Notre  Dame                                    20-2            75                    3
4.  Stoughton                                      20-2            73                    4
5.  Hortonville                                  19-3            46                    6
6.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower              17-5            42                    7
7.  Pulaski                                          19-3            39                    5
8.  New  Berlin  West                          17-5            27                    8
9.  Monona  Grove                                18-4            18                  10
10.  Pewaukee                                      16-6              7                  NR
   Others receiving votes: Union Grove 6, Waukesha West 6, Waunakee 6, Holmen 6, Onalaska 5, Cedarburg 3, De Forest 2, Slinger 1.

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Whitewater  (10)                              19-1          100                    1
2.  Marshall                                            20-0            89                    2
3.  Hayward                                              19-1            78                    4
4.  Freedom                                              19-1            59                    3
5.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran              18-3            56                    5
6.  Lakeside  Lutheran                          18-3            41                    6
7.  Brodhead                                            19-1            38                    9
8.  Wrightstown                                      17-2            32                T10
9.  Roncalli                                            18-2            14                    7
(tie)Somerset                                        21-0            14                  NR
   Others receiving votes: Wittenberg-Birnamwood 11, Peshtigo 5, West Salem 3, Milwaukee School of Languages 3, Edgewood 2, Bloomer 2, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 2, Martin Luther 1.

Division 4
School                                                            Record    Points              Last  Week
1.  Algoma  (9)                                                  18-2            98                1   
2.  Kenosha  St.  Joseph  Cath  Aca.              18-2            82                3   
3.  Cuba  City  (1)                                            20-1            71                2   
4.  Lourdes  Academy                                        18-2            69                4   
5.  Mineral  Point                                            18-2            63                5   
6.  Marathon                                                      17-3            44                8   
7.  Eau Claire Regis                                                  17-3            33                7   
8.  Howards  Grove                                            18-2            30                10
(tie)Aquinas                                                    17-3            30                6   
10.  Auburndale                                                20-2            13                NR
   Others receiving votes: Cochrane-Fountain City 9, Kewaunee 6, New Glarus 2.

Division 5
School                                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Barneveld  (10)                                            20-0          100                    1
2.  Assumption                                                    15-4            83                    3
3.  Fall  River                                                    17-4            82                    2
4.  Bangor                                                            19-1            72                    5
5.  Clayton                                                          19-1            57                    6
6.  Loyal                                                              16-3            49                    4
7.  Flambeau                                                        18-4            33                    7
8.  Sheboygan  County  Christian                    17-3            31                    8
9.  Shullsburg                                                    18-3            22                    9
10.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science              19-2            11                  10
   Others receiving votes: Bowler 4, Siren 3, Living Word Lutheran 3.
 

Powered by Frankly