Saturday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Saturday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Saturday's local scores

Men's college soccer

Gustavus Adolphus 5, Viterbo University 1 - V-Hawks now 0-2

High school football

Nonconference:

La Crosse Aquinas 33, Stevens Point Pacelli 21 - Blugolds now 1-1

Boys high school soccer

Nonconference:

Kasson-Mantorville 2, La Crescent 1 - final/overtime; Isaac Petersen (La Crescent): goal

Sparta 2, Oshkosh North 2 - Spartans 3-1 in PK

Sparta 1, Waupaca 1 - Spartans 3-1 in PK

High school volleyball

Westby tournament:

Westby, 4-1

Viroqua, 4-1

Cashton, 3-2

Whitehall, 2-3

Kickapoo, 1-4

De Soto, 1-4

Black River Falls tournament:

La Crosse Logan, 4-0

Osseo-Fairchild, 3-1

Mauston, 3-1

Black River Falls, 2-2

Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran, 2-2

Lincoln Alma Center, 2-2

Wild Rose, 1-3

Nekoosa, 1-3

Coulee Christian, 0-4

High school cross country

Husky Invitational, Eau Claire

Boys team scores:

1. Hudson, 28

2. La Crosse Logan, 63

3. Eau Claire Memorial, 98

4. Holmen, 118

5. Eau Claire North, 128

6. Menomonie, 168

7. Chippewa Falls, 185

8. New Richmond, 200

9. Osceola, 201

10. Amery, 258

Top 10 individuals:

1. David Ecker (EC North), 16:15

2. Max Ball (Hudson), 16:16

3. Zak Sather (EC Memorial), 16:38

4. George Halunen (Hudson), 16:43

5. Ben Pierce (Logan), 16:47

6. George Bond (Hudson), 16:48

7. Connor Johnson (Hudson), 16:59

8. Erik Sworski (Chippewa Falls), 17:02

9. Keegan Sansone (Hudson), 17:07

10. Joe Schmida (Logan), 17:20

Girls team scores:

1. Eau Claire Memorial, 42

2. Menomonie, 63

3. Chippewa Falls, 81

4. Hudson, 90

5. Holmen, 128

6. New Richmond, 178

7. La Crosse Logan, 182

8. Osceola, 223

9. Rice Lake, 228

10. Amery, 243

Top 10 individuals:

1. Hannah Roeske (EC Memorial), 19:00

2. Emily Schmitt (EC North), 19:05

3. Mason Kalander (Holmen), 19:25

4. Katie Faris (Chippewa Falls), 19:32

5. Emma Welch (Menomonie), 19:34

6. Lauren Ichel (Hudson), 19:38

7. Zoe Smith (EC Memorial), 19:43

8. Sophia Smith (EC Memorial), 20:07

9. Tyra Boettcher (Menomonie), 20:14

10. Emmy Farago (Hudson), 20:15

Gale Johnson Kick-off Meet, Onalaska

Boys team scores:

1. Onalaska, 42

2. La Crosse Central, 44

3. La Crosse Aquinas, 54

4. Onalaska Luther, 78

Top 10 individuals:

1. Sam Pinkowski (Central), 15:58

2. David Vannucchi (Luther), 16:19

3. Nick Victor (Onalaska), 16:50

4. Jeremiah DeGroot (Aquinas), 17:17

5. Chad Richter (Central), 17:21

6. Jackson Clements (Onalaska), 17:36

7. Jackson Overby (Central), 17:36

8. AJ Ervin (Onalaska), 17:36

9. Jack Richter (Central), 17:47

10. Hunter Strojadinovic (Onalaska), 18:19

Girls team scores:

1. La Crosse Central, 20

2. La Crosse Aquinas, 48

3. Onalaska, 74

4. Onalaska Luther, 113

5. La Crosse Logan, 141

Top 10 individuals:

1. Sara Brekke (Central), 20:20

2. Alex Bruley (Central), 20:35

3. Sophie Leinfelder (Central), 21:26

4. Caroline Gundersen (Aquinas), 21:53

5. Jenny Harding (Onalaska), 21:57

6. Violet Nelson (Central), 22:07

7. Ryanne Schneider (Aquinas), 22:33

8. Ally Klingelhofer (Central), 22:46

9. Jane Pinkowski (Central), 23:04

10. Angela Ellis (Aquinas), 23:08

Cashton Cross Country Invitational (4K race)

Boys team scores:

1. Viroqua, 37

2. Brookwood, 70

3. Hillsboro, 114

4. Necedah, 135

5. Cashton, 137

6. Blair-Taylor, 151

7. Fennimore, 161

8. Bangor, 181

9. Kickapoo/La Farge, 202

10. Royall, 271

Top 10 individuals:

1. Bailey Nelson (Viroqua), 14:26

2. Preston Guttenberg (Blair-Taylor), 14:40

3. Ian Barry (Fennimore), 14:53

4. Evan Veres (Viroqua), 14:57

5. Chase Ferries (Brookwood), 15:00

6. Yevheniy Mizin (Richland Center), 15:02

7. William McLeer (Iowa-Grant), 15:03

8. Nick Wilkerson (Necedah), 15:13

9. Jerrod Foust (Necedah), 15:18

10. Zach O'Hair (Hillsboro), 15:22

Girls team results:

1. Viroqua, 72

2. Brookwood, 73

3. Hillsboro, 85

4. Melrose-Mindoro, 107

5. Cashton, 119

6. Richland Center/Ithaca, 131

7. Blair-Taylor, 135

8. Fennimore, 174

9. Kickapoo/La Farge, 228

10. Iowa-Grant, 296

Top 10 individuals:

1. Jillian Weston (Viroqua), 16:23

2. Annie Haas (Hillsboro), 17:00

3. Lauren Brendel (Viroqua), 18:06

4. Sydney Becker (Melrose-Mindoro), 18:10

5. Allyson Nelson (Brookwood), 18:14

6. Georgia Barrientos (Brookwood), 18:22

7. Avrie Butzler (Cashton), 18:25

8. Hannah Munson (Hillsboro), 18:28

9. Lydia Korn (Cashton), 18:38

10. Paige Stull (Hillsboro), 18:42

Powered by Frankly