Bangor sits tight at #4 in AP HS FB poll - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP HS Football Poll - 9/6/16

Posted:

Here is The Associated Press high school football poll. The poll includes first-place votes in parentheses, season record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers. Teams are arranged in three divisions of equal size based on current enrollments
                                           
Large Division
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Kimberly  (11)                    3-0          110    1                 
2.  Menasha                                3-0            91    2                 
3.  Middleton                            3-0            76    3                 
4.  Waunakee                              3-0            72    4                 
5.  Appleton  North                  3-0            70    5                 
6.  Hudson                                  3-0            62    6                 
7.  Brookfield  Central          3-0            37    10               
8.  Mequon  Homestead              2-1            34    9                 
9.  Stevens  Point                    3-0            16    NR               
10.  Oconomowoc                        3-0            10    NR               
   Others receiving votes: 11, Verona Area 8. 12, Waukesha North 7. 13, Sun Prairie 4. 14, Neenah 2. 14, Waukesha West 2. 14, Bay Port 2. 17, Muskego 1. 17, Superior 1.
                                                                   
Medium Division
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Green  Bay  Notre  Dame  (8)                      3-0          107    1                 
2.  Waukesha  Catholic  Memorial  (2)          3-0          100    2                 
3.  Osceola                                                        3-0            84    T3               
4.  Freedom  (1)                                                3-0            75    T3               
5.  Pewaukee                                                      3-0            50    6                 
6.  Amherst                                                        2-1            48    7                 
7.  Columbus                                                      3-0            41    8                 
8.  Lodi                                                              3-0            33    10               
9.  Little  Chute                                              3-0            30    9                 
10.  West  De  Pere                                            3-0            11    NR               
   Others receiving votes: 11, Mount Horeb-Barneveld 7. 11, Luxemburg-Casco 7. 13, Spencer-Marshfield Columbus 6. 14, Kewaskum 3. 15, Monroe 1. 15, Southern Door 1. 15, Waupun 1.
                                                                     
Small Division
School                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week
1.  Fond  du  Lac  Springs  (11)                        3-0          110    1                 
2.  Darlington                                                    3-0            87    2                 
3.  Edgar                                                              3-0            86    3                 
4.  Bangor                                                            3-0            73    4                 
5.  Lake  Country  Lutheran                              3-0            60    5                 
6.  Eau  Claire  Regis                                        3-0            46    7                 
7.  Alma-Pepin                                                    3-0            40    6                 
8.  Stanley-Boyd                                                2-1            30    10               
9.  Coleman                                                          3-0            22    9                 
10.  Fond  du  Lac  Winnebago  Lutheran      3-0                12    NR               
   Others receiving votes: 11, Pecatonica-Argyle 8. 12, Spring Valley 7. 13, Ozaukee 6. 13, Hurley 6. 15, Iola-Scandinavia 3. 16, Hilbert/Stockbridge 2. 16, Abbotsford 2. 16, Stratford 2. 19, Dodgeland 1. 19, Loyal 1. 19, Glenwood City 1.
 
 

Powered by Frankly