Thursday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Thursday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Thursday's local scores

High school cross country

Mississippi Valley Conference Meet - Maple Grove

Boys team results:

1. Onalaska, 39

2. La Crosse Logan, 46

3. La Crosse Aquinas, 81

4. La Crosse Central, 90

5. Holmen, 122

Top 10 individuals:

1. Sam Pinkowkski (Central): 15:52

2. Nick Victor (Onalaska): 16:38

3. Jeremiah Degroot (Aquinas): 16:46

4. Ben Pierce (Logan): 16:47

5. Joe Schmida (Logan): 17:00.0

6. Jackson Clements (Onalaska): 17:00.8

7. Ryan Scheidt (Aquinas): 17:01

8. AJ Ervin (Onalaska): 17:06

9. Evan Schultz (Logan): 17:10

10. Hunter Stojadinovic (Onalaska): 17:11

Girls team results:

1. La Crosse Central, 27

2. La Crosse Logan, 80

3. Holmen, 84

4. La Crosse Aquinas, 111

5. Onalaska, 112

Top 10 individuals:

1. Sara Brekke (Central): 19:06

2. Alex Bruley (Central): 19:11

3. Mason Kalander (Holmen): 19:26

4. Taylor Winterton (Sparta): 19:50

5. Brooke Jorstad (Logan): 20:30

6. Sophie Leinfelder (Central): 20:41

7. Ryleigh Pesik (Holmen): 20:44

8. Megan Degenhart (Central): 20:46

9. Jenna Stott (Tomah): 20:56

10. Jane Pinkowski (Central): 20:59

Dairyland Conference Meet - Eleva-Strum

Boys team results:

1. Augusta, 39

2. Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran, 73

3. C-FC, 99

4. Blair-Taylor, 106

5. Melrose-Mindoro, 127

Girls team results:

1. Melrose-Mindoro, 45

2. C-FC, 55

3. Blair-Taylor, 58

4. Independence/Gilmanton, 93

5. Augusta, 101

High school volleyball

La Crosse Aquinas 3, La Crosse Logan 0 - Blugolds finish 12-0 in MVC; Lexi Donarski, Courtney Conway and Shayna Nickelatti (Aquinas): 8 kills each

Tomah 3, La Crosse Central 1

Westby 3, Black River Falls 0 - Chelsea Olson (Westby): 15 kills

West Salem 3, G-E-T 0

Viroqua 3, Onalaska Luther 1

Bangor 3, Hillsboro 1

Brookwood 3, Cashton 1 - Bangor, Royall and Brookwood all tie for Scenic Bluffs title at 11-3

C-FC 3, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 - Pirates win Dairyland title with 10-0 record (9th straight title)

Seneca 3, Wauzeka 0 - Seneca wins Ridge and Valley title

Chatfield 3, La Crescent 1

Caledonia 3, Fillmore Central 1

Boys high school soccer

La Crosse Logan 1, La Crosse Aquinas 0 - Eli Szymanski (Logan): goal

Tomah 2, La Crosse Central 0

Sparta 1, Holmen 1

Girls high school soccer - Class A sectionals

Kasson-Mantorville 2, La Crescent 0 - Lancers finish season 14-3-1

High school tennis - WIAA state tournament

Division 1:

Sierra Auleta (EC Memorial) defeats Tayler Garves (Onalaska) 6-0, 6-3

Emily Choinski and Jenna Koepp (Watertown) defeat Veronica Johnson and Lauren Garves (Onalaska) 6-4, 6-1 in doubles play

Division 2:

Rachel Anderson (Racine Saint Catherine's) defeats Mikaela Schlesinger (Aquinas) 6-0, 6-0

Anna Dobbe (Luther) defeats Alliey Krusa (Pacelli) 6-2, 6-2

Kate Seyer and Taylor Johnson (Regis) defeat Katie Clements and Kim Lichter (Aquinas) 7-6(2), 7-5 in doubles play

Sarah Kinstler and Julia Hoffe (Luther) defeat Elly Udovich and Sarah Sobecki (Kohler) 6-4, 5-7,(4) in doubles play

Men's college soccer

Viterbo University 3, Upper Iowa 2 - final/overtime; Jared Ewings (Viterbo): game-winning goal; V-Hawks now 2-8

Powered by Frankly