2016 Minnesota High School Volleyball State Tournament - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

2016 Minnesota High School Volleyball State Tournament

Posted: Updated:

By The Associated Press

State Volleyball Tournament
At Xcel Energy Center (all classes)
Class 3A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 10

Eagan (28-1) vs. Grand Rapids (19-8), 9 a.m.

Lakeville South (28-3) vs. Prior Lake (22-6), 9 a.m.

Champlin Park (29-2) vs. Roseville (18-11), 11 a.m.

Hopkins (25-1) vs. Moorhead (23-6), 11 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
Consolation Semifinal

9 a.m. quarterfinal losers, 9 a.m.

11 a.m. quarterfinal losers, 11 a.m.

Semifinal

9 a.m. quarterfinal winners, 9 a.m.

11 a.m. quarterfinal winners, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
Consolation Championship

Consolation semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

Third place

Semifinal loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class 2A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 10

Kenyon-Wanamingo (32-1) vs. Holy Angels (28-4), 5 p.m.

Concordia Academy (24-7) vs. Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta (24-3), 5 p.m.

Maple Lake (26-3) vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (24-6), 7 p.m.

Kasson-Mantorville (21-11) vs. Hermantown (26-3), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
Consolation Semifinal

5 p.m. quarterfinal losers, 5 p.m.

7 p.m. quarterfinal losers, 7 p.m.

Semifinal

5 p.m. quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.

7 p.m. quarterfinal winners, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
Consolation Championship

Consolation semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Third place

Semifinal loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 10

Mayer Lutheran (26-6) vs. Stephen-Argyle (29-3), 1 p.m.

Heritage Christian Academy (25-10) vs. Underwood (24-4), 1 p.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (28-7) vs. Kimball (20-13), 3 p.m.

Caledonia (28-5) vs. Cook County (22-3), 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
Consolation Semifinal

1 p.m. quarterfinal losers, 5 p.m.

3 p.m. quarterfinal losers, 7 p.m.

Semifinal

1 p.m. quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.

3 p.m. quarterfinal winners, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
Consolation Championship

Consolation semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

Third place

Semifinal loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.<<

Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly