2016 Minnesota High School Football Tournament - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

2016 Minnesota High School Football Tournament

Posted: Updated:

Here's the schedule of games for the tournament. Local teams' games are underlined.

By The Associated Press

Class 6A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 10
At Edina Community Center

Totino-Grace (10-0) vs. Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

At Park Center High School

Blaine (8-2) vs. Minnetonka (8-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
At Chanhassen High School

Eden Prairie (9-1) vs. Maple Grove (8-2), 7 p.m.

At Woodbury High School

Rosemount (9-1) vs. Champlin Park (7-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinal
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Thursday, Nov. 17

Totino-Grace/Lakeville North winner vs. Blaine/Minnetonka winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 18

Eden Prairie/Maple Grove winner vs. Rosemount/Champlin winner, 7 p.m.

Championship
Friday, Nov. 25
At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A
Quarterfinal
Thursday, Nov. 11
At Centennial High School

Andover (5-6) vs. Spring Lake Park (10-0), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12
At Lakeville North High School

Apple Valley (7-3) vs. Owatonna (7-2), 6 p.m.

At Husky Stadium-SCSU

Alexandria (9-1) vs. Elk River (10-0), 8 p.m.

At Farmington High School

Mahtomedi (10-0) vs. Mankato West (10-0), 6 p.m.

Semifinal
U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday, Nov. 18

Apple Valley/Owatonna winner vs. Alexandria/Elk River winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 19

Mahtomedi/Mankato W. winner vs. Andover/Spring Lake Park winner, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 26
At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 4A
Quarterfinal
Friday, Nov. 11
At East Ridge High School

South St. Paul (10-0) vs. Winona (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Husky Stadium-SCSU

Rocori (8-3) vs. Orono (7-4), 8 p.m.

At Burnsville High School

Fridley (8-2) vs. Marshall (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Chisago Lakes High School

Cloquet (7-3) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (7-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinal
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Thursday, Nov. 17

Fridley/Marshall winner vs. Cloquet/Benilde-St. M. winner, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 18

S. St. Paul/Winona winner vs. Rocori/Orono winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Friday, Nov. 25
At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 3A
Quarterfinal
Friday, Nov. 11
At Alexandria High School

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (10-1) vs. Morris Area/Chokia Alberta (9-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
At Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter

Jackson County Central (10-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (10-0), 2 p.m.

At Lakeville North High School

St. Croix Lutheran (10-0) vs. Belle Plaine (9-2), 3 p.m.

At Brainerd High School

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin (7-2) vs. Pierz (9-1), 1 p.m.

Semifinal
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday, Nov. 19

J.C.C./Lourdes winner vs. D-G-F/M.A.C.A winner, 2 p.m.

St. Croix/Belle Plaine winner vs. Greenway-N.K./Pierz winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 26
At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 2A
Quarterfinal
Friday, Nov. 11
At Moorhead High School

Barnesville (10-0) vs. Pillager (11-0), 7 p.m.

At Shakopee High School

Norwood-Young America (7-3) vs. Maple River (9-2), 7 p.m.

At Brainerd High School

Royalton (9-1) vs. Eden Valley-Watkins (9-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12

At Lakeview (9-2) vs. Caledonia (11-0), 11 a.m.

Semifinal
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Thursday, Nov. 17

N.Y.A./Maple River winner vs. Royalton/E.V.W winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 18

Lakeview/Caledonia winner vs. Barnesville/Pillager winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship
Friday, Nov. 25
At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class A
Quarterfinal
Friday, Nov. 11
At New Prague High School

Murray County Central (8-3) vs. Rushford-Peterson (10-1), 7 p.m.

At Richfield High School

Minneapolis North (10-0) vs. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, (8-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
At Bemidji State Univ.

Mahnomen (10-1) vs. Browerville-Eagle Valley (8-3), 6 p.m.

At Husky Stadium-SCSU

Braham (8-2) vs. Wabasso (10-1), 5 p.m.

Semifinal
Saturday, Nov. 19
At U.S. Bank Stadium

M.C.C./R.P winner vs. Mahnomen/Browerville winner, 9 a.m.

Minneapolis N./J.W.P. winner vs. Braham/Wabasso, 11:30 a.m.

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 26
At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Nine Man
Quarterfinal
Friday, Nov. 11
At Rochester Community and Technical College

Edgerton/Ellsworth (10-1) vs. Grand Meadow (11-0), 7 p.m.

At Bemidji State Univ.

Stephen-Argyle (10-1) vs. Waubun (11-0), 7 p.m.

At Husky Stadium-SCSU

Hillcrest Lutheran (10-1) vs. Cleveland/Immanuel Lutheran (11-0), 5 p.m.

At Duluth Denfeld High School

Ely (10-0) vs. Cromwell-Wright (11-0), 7 p.m.

Semifinal
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Thursday, Nov. 17

Edgerton/Grand Meadow winner vs. Stephen-Argyle/Waubun winner, 9 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 18

Hillcrest Luth./Cleveland winner vs. Ely/Cromwell winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship
Friday, Nov. 25
At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.<<

Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by Frankly