Saturday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Saturday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Saturday's local scores

Men's college basketball

UW-Stevens Point 88, UW-La Crosse 78 - Eagles now 13-12, 5-9 in WIAC; Eagles will play at UW-Eau Claire Tuesday to open WIAC Tournament

St. Cloud Community and Technical College 89, Western Technical College 57

Wayne State 74, Winona State University 59

Women's college basketball

UW-La Crosse 57, UW-Stevens Point 51 - MaKenzie Miller (UWL): 25 points, 26 rebounds (school record); Eagles finish WIAC regular season 9-5, will host UW-Eau Claire Wednesday in WIAC Tournament

Western Technical College 70, St. Cloud Community and Technical College 60 - Tara Stuttley (WTC): 14 points

Wayne State University 67, Winona State University 63

Boys high school swim and dive - WIAA State Championships

Division 1:

Onalaska-Holmen-Aquinas finishes 22nd as team with 19 points; 200 medley relay team finishes 10th (1:40.30 - school record); Garrett Wise (OHA) finishes 12th in 100 meter free (48.06), 21st in 50 meter free (22.12)

High school wrestling - state qualifiers

Division 1:

Holmen - Tanner Schultz (132), Isaac Lahr (170), Jack Westcott (195), Kalyn Jahn (160)

Sparta - Jon Bailey (113), Jaden Winchel (145), Brett Von Ruden (152), Hayden Krein (160)

La Crosse Central  - Jaden Van Maanen (145), Connor Williams (170)

Tomah - Dawson Lambert (106)

Onalaska/Luther - Aaron Raabe (126)

Division 2:

G-E-T/Melrose-Mindoro - Jack Marley (113), Julian Purney (120), Les Lakey (126), Jeff Maynard (152), Dakotah Daffinson (220)

Viroqua - Jansen McClelland (106), Ryan Hannah (138), Dalton Bernett (160), Tyler Hannah (170)

West Salem/Bangor - Devin Bahr (152), Aaron Broer (182)

Prairie du Chien - Traeton Saint (132), Stephen Rannfeldt (195)

Division 3:

Westby - Austin Mowery (126), Riley Cade (138), Hunter Groom (220)

C-FC - Andrew Rothering (120), Max Dascher (126), Tate Murty (132)

Hillsboro - Jason Griffiths (113), Jacob Urban (195)

Brookwood - Ben Dewitt (145), Joey Perrigo (152)

Blair-Taylor - Chad Waldera (132), Reed Guenther (195)

Inde/Gilmanton - Josh Conrad (152)

Royall - Noah Friedl (195)

Cashton - Brandon Klimek (285)

Whitehall - Austin Knopps (220)

WIARA State Championships - Mt. La Crosse

Day 1 notable results:

Boys Boarder Slalom

1. Central/Logan, 30

2. Middleton, 58

3. West Bend, 81

4. Aquinas-Onalaska, 85

*Brian Popp (Central/Logan) finishes 3rd (23.79); Chase Leuenberger (CEN/LOG) finishes 6th (24.48); Max Earley (CEN/LOG) finishes 10th (26.03); Dawson Fredrickson (CEN/LOG) finishes 11th (26.21)

Boys Boarder GS

1. Central/Logan, 38

2. Middleton, 65

3. Waukesha West, 87

4. Aquinas-Onalaska, 88

*Brian Popp (CEN/LOG) finishes 6th (40.78); Chase Leuenberger (CEN/LOG) finishes 7th (41.37); Max Earley (CEN/LOG) finishes 8th (41.44); Aaron Brownell (AQU-ONA) finishes 9th (42.11)

Girls Boarder Slalom

*Courtney Popp (CEN/LOG) finishes 6th (27.81); Paige Espe (AQU-ONA) finishes 14th (31.61)

Girls Boarder GS

*Courtney Popp (CEN/LOG) finishes 8th (48.34); Paige Espe (AQU-ONA) finishes 9th (48.36)

More results can be found here

Boys high school basketball

Richland Center 47, Hillsboro 32

Prairie du Chien 82, Onalaska Luther 62

Girls high school basketball

Holmen 75, La Crosse Logan 49 - Brooklyn Paulson (HOL): 22 points, surpasses 1,000 for career; Caitlin Young (HOL): 20 points; Dariyan Adams (LOG): 17 points; Alana Gruntzel (LOG): 11 points

C-FC 49, Independence 8

Augusta 58, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 32

Lincoln 49, Alma/Pepin 32

Eleva-Strum 55, Gilmanton 16

NAHL hockey

Janesville Jets 4, Coulee Region Chill 2 - Jets score 4 goals in third period; Chill now 19-22-2

Powered by Frankly