Monday's local scores - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

Monday's local scores

Posted: Updated:

Monday's local scores

High school tennis - WIAA sub-sectionals

D1 - Tomah

1. Marshfield, 18

2. Holmen, 14

2. Tomah, 14

4. Stevens Point, 10

4. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln, 10

6. La Crosse Central, 8

7. Onalaska, 6

A list of players advancing to sectionals can be found here

D2 - Sauk Prairie

1. Edgewood, 24

2. La Crosse Logan, 16

2. Sauk Prairie, 16

4. La Crosse Aquinas, 14

5. Black River Falls, 4

6. Sparta, 2

6. Viroqua, 2

A full list of players advancing to sectionals can be found here

High school track & field - WIAA Regionals

Div 1 - Baraboo

Boys

1. La Crosse Central, 141.5

2. Baraboo, 115.5

3. La Crosse Logan, 114

4. Onalaska, 94

5. Holmen, 88

Girls

1. Baraboo, 127

2. Holmen, 118.5

3. La Crosse Central, 117.5

4. Onalaska, 112

5. La Crosse Logan, 92

Full results can be found here

Div 2 - Black River Falls

Boys

1. G-E-T, 145

2. La Crosse Aquinas, 102

3. West Salem, 73

4. Black River Falls, 72

5. Westby, 69

Girls

1. Westby, 136

2. Arcadia, 89.5

3. Mauston, 85

4. Wisconsin Dells, 74.5

5. La Crosse Aquinas, 72.5

Full results can be found here

Div 3 - Luther

Boys

1. Luther, 152

2. Whitehall, 99

3. Melrose-Mindoro, 91

4. Bangor, 84

5. C-FC

Full results can be found here

Girls

1. Melrose-Mindoro, 110

2. C-FC, 101.5

3. Luther, 98

4. Independence/Gilmanton, 96.5

5. Bangor, 93

Full results can be found here

Div 3 - Royall

Boys

1. Kickapoo/La Farge, 161

2. Brookwood, 104

3. Royall, 86

4. Cashton, 82

5. Hillsboro, 72

Girls

1. Brookwood, 131

2. Cashton, 125

3. De Soto, 94

3. Kickapoo/La Farge, 94

5. New Lisbon, 78

Full results can be found here

High school baseball

La Crosse Central 9, Onalaska 0 - Kyle Gilbertson (CEN): CG 2-hitter with 11 Ks

La Crosse Aquinas 4, Tomah 2

Holmen 1, La Crosse Logan 0

West Salem 4, Arcadia 3 - final/9 innings; Ryan Beirne (WS): walk-off single in 9th; Panthers finish 12-0 in Coulee, now 18-2 overall

Luther 9, Westby 2

Chatfield 1, La Crescent 0 - final/8 innings; Gophers scored game's only run on a error; teams will play again Thursday to begin Section 1AA playoffs

Brookwood 12, Alma Center Lincoln 2 - final/5 innings

MSHSL playoffs:

Section 1A sub-sectionals

Houston 7, Mabel-Canton 3 - Hurricanes travel to Wabasha-Kellogg on Thursday

High school softball

C-FC 10, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 - Kashes Franz  (CFC): 16 Ks; Pirates clinch outright Dairyland Conference title with 15-1 mark

MSHSL playoffs:

Section 1A First Round

Wabasha-Kellogg 12, Houston 5

Section 1AA First Round

Caledonia/Spring Grove 14, Saint Charles 7 - Warriors at Chatfield on Wednesday

P-E-M 13, La Crescent 3

High school soccer

Richland Center 4, Coulee Christian 1

College baseball - NCAA III Midwest Regional

Concordia Chicago 17, UW-La Crosse 3 - Eagles eliminated from postseason, finish season 31-19; full recap here

Powered by Frankly