AP Boys and Girls Wisconsin HS Basketball Polls - 1/22/18 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP Boys and Girls Wisconsin HS Basketball Polls - 1/22/18

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 22, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Oshkosh  North  (6)          14-1        77            1                 
  2.  Brookfield  East  (1)      13-0        71            3                 
  3.  Sun  Prairie  (1)              13-1        64            4                 
  4.  Racine  Park                      10-1        49            T8               
  5.  Waunakee                            13-2        42            T6               
  5.  Franklin                            13-1        42            T6               
  7.  Kimberly                            12-3        32            2                 
  (tie)  Madison  Memorial      13-2        32            T8               
  9.  Madison  La  Follette      11-3        15            10               
10.  Bay  Port                            9-3          9              5                 
   Others receiving votes: Eau Claire North 3, Mukwonago 3, Brookfield Central 1.

Division 2
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Kaukauna  (8)                    12-2        80            1                 
  2.  Pewaukee                            14-1        61            2                 
  3.  Cedarburg                          12-1        58            T4               
  4.  Onalaska                            10-2        53            6                 
  5.  La  Crosse  Central          11-2        48            3                 

  6.  Monona  Grove                    12-1        44            T4               
  7.  Pulaski                              11-1        32            8                 
  (tie)  Milw.  Washington      9-2          32            7                 
  9.  Whitnall                            12-3        17            9                 
10.  Rhinelander                      12-1        4              NR               
(tie)  Stoughton                      9-4          4              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Tomah 2, Mount Horeb 2, Westosha Central 2, Waukesha West 1.

Division 3
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Appleton  Xavier  (7)      13-0        79            1                 
  2.  Waupun  (1)                        12-1        69            2                 
  3.  Martin  Luther                  13-1        62            4                 
  4.  Dominican                          9-1          59            3                 
  5.  Brown  Deer                        12-2        50            5                 
  6.  Wisconsin  Dells              13-1        39            6                 
  7.  Valders                              14-1        30            7                 
  8.  Lakeside  Lutheran          12-2        22            9                 
  9.  Bloomer                              12-0        14            NR               
10.  Prescott                            12-1        10            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Brookfield Academy 3, Black River Falls 3.

Division 4
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Howards  Grove  (7)                        14-0        79            2                 
  2.  New  Glarus                                      13-0        68            3                 
  3.  Destiny  (1)                                    11-1        65            1                 
  4.  Clear  Lake                                      11-0        54            4                 
  5.  Pardeeville                                    12-1        52            5                 
  6.  Fennimore                                        12-1        34            8                 
  7.  Manitowoc  Lutheran                      13-3        24            6                 
  (tie)  The  Prairie  School                8-4          24            7                 
  9.  Marathon                                          13-2        21            T9               
10.  Winnebago  Lutheran  Academy      10-2        11            T9               
   Others receiving votes: Wisconsin Heights 4, Grantsburg 2, Melrose-Mindoro 2.

Division 5
School                                    Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Bangor  (8)                    10-0        80            1                 
  2.  Columbus  Catholic      11-2        71            3                 
  3.  Royall                            9-2          59            5                 
  4.  Port  Edwards                12-3        45            2                 
  5.  Seneca                            12-2        44            7                 
  6.  Almond-Bancroft          10-3        42            4                 
  7.  Wauzeka-Steuben          12-2        39            6                 
  8.  Solon  Springs              10-1        31            10               
  9.  South  Shore                  9-3          13            9                 
10.  Rio                                  10-1        6              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Sheboygan Area Luth. 4, Wausaukee 2, Potosi 2, Lourdes Academy 1, Hustisford 1.


GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Division 1
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Arrowhead  (2)                        13-1        79            5                 
  2.  Appleton  North  (3)              10-3        69            1                 
  (tie)  Mukwonago  (4)                  13-2        69            3                 
  4.  Sun  Prairie                            13-2        62            6                 
  5.  Milwaukee  King                      12-3        53            2                 
  6.  Kimberly                                  13-2        48            7                 
  7.  Oak  Creek                                13-2        45            4                 
  8.  West  Allis  Nathan  Hale      14-1        38            8                 
  9.  Stevens  Point                        14-2        16            9                 
10.  D.C.  Everest                          12-3        8              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Divine Savior 3, Wausau West 2, Waukesha South 1, Madison East 1, De Pere 1.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Beaver  Dam  (6)                    13-2        86            1                 
  2.  Milwaukee  Vincent  (3)      14-0        84            2                 
  3.  Seymour                                  13-1        71            3                 
  4.  Monroe                                    14-2        57            4                 
  5.  Onalaska                                13-2        49            5                 
  6.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      12-3        44            6                 
  7.  Notre  Dame                            11-3        34            8                 
  8.  Hortonville                          11-3        27            9                 
  9.  Union  Grove                          14-2        25            7                 
10.  Slinger                                  12-3        13            10               
   Others receiving votes: Stoughton 3, Jefferson 2.

Division 3
School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Laconia  (7)                              14-0        87            1                 
  2.  Wrightstown  (2)                      12-1        82            2                 
  3.  Amherst                                      14-1        73            3                 
  4.  Marshall                                    14-0        61            T5               
  5.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran      14-2        45            4                 
  6.  Dominican                                  11-3        37            T5               
  7.  Platteville                              12-2        36            7                 
  8.  Hayward                                      12-2        34            8                 
  9.  Valders                                      12-2        17            9                 
10.  Edgewood                                    12-4        12            10               
   Others receiving votes: Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 8, Dodgeville 2, Brookfield Academy 1.

Division 4
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Aquinas  (8)                                        14-0        89            1                 
  2.  Melrose-Mindoro  (1)                        14-0        82            2             
   
  3.  Saint  Mary's  Springs                      13-1        72            3                 
  4.  Durand                                                  12-1        56            5                 
  5.  Marathon                                              13-2        52            4                 
  6.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science      11-3        48            7                 
  7.  Manitowoc  Lutheran                          13-2        34            8                 
  8.  Shiocton                                              11-3        27            6                 
  9.  Cameron                                                10-2        16            9                 
10.  Regis                                                    9-3          14            10               
   Others receiving votes: Brookwood 3, Colby 2.

Division 5
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Black  Hawk  (9)          16-0        90            1                 
  2.  Flambeau                      11-0        80            2                 
  3.  McDonell  Central      12-2        69            3                 
  4.  Tri-County                  13-0        58            4                 
  5.  Newman  Catholic        12-2        46            6                 
  6.  Bangor                          12-3        45            5                 
  7.  Fall  River                  14-1        34            8                 
  8.  Clayton                        13-2        30            7                 
  9.  Lourdes  Academy        10-4        25            9                 
10.  Potosi                          10-2        11            10               
   Others receiving votes: Shullsburg 6, 

Powered by Frankly