AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/29/18 - WXOW News 19 La Crosse, WI – News, Weather and Sports |

AP HS Basketball Polls - 1/29/18

Posted:

BOYS HS BASKETBALL
  
Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 29, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Oshkosh  North  (8)          15-1        98            1                 
  2.  Sun  Prairie  (2)              14-1        89            3                 
  3.  Racine  Park                      12-1        76            4                 
  4.  Brookfield  East              14-1        60            2                 
  5.  Franklin                            15-1        58            T5               
  6.  Waunakee                            15-2        48            T5               
  7.  Kimberly                            13-3        43            T7               
  8.  Madison  La  Follette      13-3        27            9                 
  9.  Madison  Memorial            14-3        20            T7               
10.  Bay  Port                            11-3        16            10               
   Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 9, Eau Claire North 5, Mukwonago 1.

Division 2
School                                    Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Kaukauna  (10)              14-2        100          1                 
  2.  Pewaukee                        16-1        82            2                 
  3.  Cedarburg                      13-1        80            3                 
  4.  Onalaska                        12-2        67            4                 
  5.  La  Crosse  Central      13-2        60            5         
       
  6.  Monona  Grove                14-1        47            6                 
  7.  Milw.  Washington        11-3        45            T7               
  8.  Whitnall                        14-3        30            9                 
  9.  Pulaski                          12-2        16            T7               
10.  Rhinelander                  13-1        14            T10             
   Others receiving votes: Stoughton 5, Rice Lake 2, Mount Horeb 1, Beaver Dam 1.

Division 3
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Appleton  Xavier  (9)      16-0        99            1                 
  2.  Waupun  (1)                        14-1        84            2                 
  3.  Dominican                          12-2        74            4                 
  4.  Brown  Deer                        14-2        65            5                 
  5.  Wisconsin  Dells              15-1        55            6                 
  6.  Martin  Luther                  14-2        54            3                 
  7.  Valders                              16-1        46            7                 
  8.  Lakeside  Lutheran          13-2        27            8                 
  9.  Bloomer                              14-0        23            9                 
10.  Prescott                            14-2        13            10               
   Others receiving votes: Black River Falls 5, Brookfield Academy 2, Racine St. Catherine's 2, Lodi 1.

Division 4
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  New  Glarus  (2)                              15-0        86            2                 
  (tie)  Destiny  (3)                              11-1        86            3                 
  3.  Howards  Grove  (5)                        16-0        79            1                 
  4.  Clear  Lake                                      14-0        74            4                 
  5.  Pardeeville                                    14-1        60            5                 
  6.  Fennimore                                        14-1        52            6                 
  7.  The  Prairie  School                      11-4        42            T7               
  8.  Marathon                                          14-2        29            9                 
  9.  Manitowoc  Lutheran                      14-4        19            T7               
10.  Winnebago  Lutheran  Academy      11-3        6              10               
  (tie)  Kohler                                        13-3        6              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Grantsburg 5, Wisconsin Heights 4, Mineral Point 2.

Division 5
School                                          Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Bangor  (10)                        12-0        100          1                 
  2.  Columbus  Catholic            12-2        89            2                 
  3.  Royall                                  11-2        74            3                 
  4.  Seneca                                  13-2        71            5   
             
  5.  Almond-Bancroft                12-3        57            6                 
  6.  Wauzeka-Steuben                13-2        45            7                 
  7.  South  Shore                        11-3        30            9                 
  8.  Port  Edwards                      12-4        28            4                 
  9.  Sheboygan  Area  Luth.      15-3        22            NR               
  (tie)  Solon  Springs              12-2        22            8                 
   Others receiving votes: Deerfield 5, Rio 3, De Soto 2, Potosi 1, Randolph 1.

 


GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

  Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 29, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:|

Division 1
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Arrowhead  (10)                      15-1        100          1                 
  2.  Mukwonago                                14-2        76            T2               
  3.  Sun  Prairie                            14-1        69            4                 
  4.  Milwaukee  King                      14-4        68            5                 
  5.  Appleton  North                      12-4        65            T2               
  6.  Kimberly                                  14-2        49            6                 
  7.  West  Allis  Nathan  Hale      16-1        42            8                 
  8.  Oak  Creek                                13-2        41            7                 
  9.  Stevens  Point                        16-2        25            9                 
10.  D.C.  Everest                          14-3        11            10               
   Others receiving votes: Madison East 2, Bay Port 1, Divine Savior 1.

Division 2
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Beaver  Dam  (7)                    14-2        97            1                 
  2.  Milwaukee  Vincent  (3)      16-0        93            2                 
  3.  Seymour                                  15-1        78            3                 
  4.  Monroe                                    15-2        66            4                 
  5.  Onalaska                                14-2        56            5                 
  6.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      15-3        47            6                 
  7.  Notre  Dame                            13-3        38            7                 
  8.  Union  Grove                          14-2        35            9                 
  9.  Hortonville                          11-4        15            8                 
10.  Slinger                                  14-2        13            10               
   Others receiving votes: Stoughton 9, Jefferson 3.|

Division 3
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Laconia  (9)                                17-0        99            1                 
  2.  Wrightstown  (1)                        14-1        87            2                 
  3.  Amherst                                        17-1        79            3                 
  4.  Marshall                                      17-0        71            4                 
  5.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran        15-2        58            5                 
  6.  Platteville                                14-2        41            7                 
  7.  Hayward                                        13-2        40            8                 
  8.  Valders                                        14-2        25            9                 
  9.  Dodgeville                                  16-2        17            NR               
10.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau      14-2        10            NR               
  (tie)  Dominican                              12-4        10            6                 
   Others receiving votes: Saint Thomas More 6, Edgewood 5, West Salem 2.

Division 4
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Aquinas  (9)                                        15-0        99            1                 
  2.  Melrose-Mindoro                                16-0        89            2                 

  3.  Saint  Mary's  Springs  (1)              16-1        80            3                 
  4.  Durand                                                  15-1        66            4                 
  5.  Marathon                                              14-2        57            5                 
  6.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science      15-3        42            6                 
  7.  Manitowoc  Lutheran                          14-2        37            7                 
  8.  Shiocton                                              12-3        23            8                 
  9.  Cameron                                                12-2        21            9                 
10.  Racine  Lutheran                                13-4        11            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Regis 10, Brookwood 6, Cambridge 4, Clear Lake 3, Colby 1, Markesan 1.

Division 5
School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week 
  1.  Black  Hawk  (10)        18-0        100          1                 
  2.  Flambeau                      14-0        87            2                 
  3.  Tri-County                  13-3        68            4                 
  4.  Fall  River                  16-1        65            7                 
  5.  Bangor                          13-3        62            6                 
  6.  McDonell  Central      13-3        47            3                 
  7.  Newman  Catholic        12-3        38            5                 
  8.  Lourdes  Academy        12-4        36            9                 
  9.  Shullsburg                  15-2        22            NR               
10.  Clayton                        13-3        15            8                 
   Others receiving votes: Central WI Christian 6, Washburn 1, Prentice 1, Potosi 1, Randolph 1.

Powered by Frankly